Brachycera (Diptera) of the Fathom Five Islands
and the upper Bruce Peninsula, Ontario

Interim list of the Brachycera (Diptera) of the Fathom Five Islands and the upper Bruce Peninsula, Ontario. This is part of an ongoing project to survey all insects of the upper Bruce Peninsula and adjacent islands, and I would welcome help from anyone interested in identifying particular taxa. Full data on the Fathom Five Island records will soon be published; the mainland database is still under development. The species list (but not the accompanying date/habitat/site data) will be periodically updated on this site. Some selected species are linked to image files; reproduction of these photographs is by written permission only (S.A. Marshall).

Most specimens were collected by S.A. Marshall; identifications are mostly by S.A. Marshall, B.J. Sinclair and Y. Cui, although many specialists (especially B.A. Foote, J.R. Vockeroth, and T.A. Wheeler) have helped out with determinations and confirmations.


For the complete list, click here. Otherwise select the group you wish to look at.
 

LOWER BRACHYCERA
ASCHIZA
ACALYPTRATAE
CALYPTRATAE
Acroceridae
Asilidae
Bombyliidae
Dolichopodidae
Empididae
Rhagionidae
Scenopinidae
Stratiomyidae
Tabanidae
Therevidae
Xylophagidae
Lonchopteridae
Phoridae
Pipunculidae
Platypezidae
Syrphidae
Acartophthalmidae
Agromyzidae
Anthomyzidae
Asteiidae
Aulacigastridae
Carnidae
Chamaemyiidae
Chloropidae
Clusiidae
Conopidae
Curtonotidae
Diastatidae
Drosophilidae
Dryomyzidae
Ephydridae
Heleomyzidae
Lauxaniidae
Lonchaeidae
Micropezidae
Milichiidae
Odiniidae
Otitidae
Pallopteridae
Piophilidae
Psylidae
Sciomyzidae
Sepsidae
Sphaeroceridae
Strongylophthalmyiidae
Tanypezidae
Tephritidae
Anthomyiidae
Calliphoridae
Cuterebridae
Muscidae
Sarcophagidae
Scathophagidae
Tachinidae



 
FAMILY SPECIES
"LOWER BRACHYCERA" (all Brachycera except Muscoidea)
Acroceridae Acrocera melanderi Cole
Ogcodes melampus Loew
Turbopsebius sulphuripes (Loew)
Asilidae Asilus sp.
Cyrtopogon sp.
Cyrtopogon falto (Walker)
Holcocephala abdominalis (Say)
Leptogaster sp.
Laphystia litoralis Curran
Laphria posticata Say
Laphria sacrator Walker
Laphria sadales Walker
Bombyliidae Bombylius major L.
Dipalta banksi Johnson
Hemipenthes sp.
Lepidophora lutea Painter
Villa sp.
Dolichopodidae Argyra calcitrans Loew
Campsicnemus hirtipes Loew
Chrysotus sp.
Chrysotus sp.
Chrysotus choricus Wheeler
Chrysotus ?obliquus Loew
Chrysotus ?picticornis Loew
Chrysotus tibialis Van Duzee
Condylostylus caudatus (Wiedemann)
Condylostylus patibulatus (Say)
Condylostylus scaber (Loew)
Diaphorus sp.
Dolichopus sp.
Dolichopus sp.
Dolichopus brevimanus Loew
Dolichopus cuprinus Wiedemann
Dolichopus flagellitenens Wheeler
Dolichopus gladius Van Duzee
Dolichopus incongruus Wheeler
Dolichopus longimanus Loew
Dolichopus nigricornis Meigen
Dolichopus omnivagus Van Duzee
Dolichopus ?ovatus Loew
Dolichopus plumipes (Scopoli)
Dolichopus setifer Loew
Dolichopus sincerus Melander
Dolichopus ?trisetosus Van Duzee
Dolichopus variabilis Loew
Gymnopternus sp.
Gymnopternus frequens Loew
Gymnopternus nigribarbus Loew
Hercostomus sp.
Hydrophorus sp.
Hydrophorus aestuum Loew
Hydrophorus alboflorens (Walker)
Hydrophorus amplectens Aldrich
Hydrophorus chrysologus (Walker)
Medetera sp.
Neurigona aestiva Van Duzee
Neurigona disjuncta Van Duzee
Neurigona nitida
Neurigona tenuis (Loew)
Pelastoneurus proximus Aldrich
Pelastoneurus vagans Loew
Scellus ?exustus (Walker)
Sympycnus sp.
Tachytrechus sp.
Tachytrechus vorax Loew
Xanthochlorus helvinus Loew
Empididae Anthalia sp.
Bicellaria sp.
Clinocera sp. 1
Clinocera fuscipennis Loew
Chelipoda contracta Melander
Chelipoda elongata (Melander)
Crossopalpus sp.
Drapetis sp.
Empis sp. 1
Empis sp. 3
Euhybus triplex (Walker)
Euthyneura sp.
Hemerodromia sp.
Hilara sp.
Hybos reversus Walker
Iteaphila nitidula Zett.
Leptopeza compta Coquillett
Leptopeza ruficollis (Meigen)
Megagrapha sp.
Microphor sp.
Neoplasta sp.
Platypalpus spp.
Rhamphomyia sp.
Rhamphomyia sp. 1
Rhamphomyia sp. 2
Rhamphomyia sp. 3
Rhamphomyia sp. 4
Rhamphomyia sp. 5
Rhamphomyia sp. 6
Rhamphomyia sp. 7
Rhamphomyia sp. 8
Rhamphomyia sp. 9
Rhamphomyia basalis Loew
Rhamphomyia dimidiata Loew
Syndyas sp.
Syneches simplex Walker
Stilpon curvipes Melander
Tachydromia sp.
Tachypeza sp.
Rhagionidae Chrysopilus quadratus (Say)
Rhagio mystaceus (Macquart)
Scenopinidae Scenopinus fenestralis (L.)
Stratiomyidae Allognosta sp.
Caloparyphus tetraspilus (Loew)
Euparyphus brevicornis Loew
Nemotelus sp.
Neopachygaster reniformis Hull
Stratiomys badia Walker
Stratiomys meigenii Wiedemann
Stratiomys obesa Loew
Tabanidae Chrysops aberrans Philip
Chrysops cincticornis Walker
Chrysops dawsoni Philip
Chrysops excitans Walker
Chrysops frigidus Osten Sacken
Chrysops indus Osten Sacken
Chrysops mitis Osten Sacken
Chrysops univittatus Macquart
Chrysops venus Philip
Chrysops vittatus Wiedemann
Hybomitra affinis (Kirby)
Hybomitra arpadi (Szilády)
Hybomitra astuta (Osten Sacken)
Hybomitra epistates (Osten Sacken)
Hybomitra frontalis (Walker)
Hybomitra illota (Osten Sacken)
Hybomitra lasiophthalma (Macquart)
Hybomitra microcephala (Osten Sacken)
Hybomitra nitidifrons nuda (McDunnough)
Hybomitra sodalis (Williston)
Hybomitra zonalis (Kirby)
Tabanus marginalis Fabricius
Tabanus nigripes Wiedemann
Tabanus quinquevittatus Wiedemann
Tabanus reinwardtii Wiedemann
Tabanus similis Macquart
Therevidae Ozodiceromya sp.
Xylophagidae Xylophagus abdominalis Loew
Xylophagus lugens Loew
ASCHIZA
Lonchopteridae Lonchoptera furcata (Fallén
Phoridae Megaselia spp.
Gymnophora sp.
Phora sp.
Pipunculidae Cephalops sp.
Eudorylas sp.
Jassidophaga sp.
Nephrocerus sp.
Pipunculus hertzogi Rapp
Tomosvaryella sp.
Platypezidae Agathomyia sp.
Bertamyia notata (Loew)
Callomyia sp.
Metaclythia currani Kessel
Paraplatypeza sp.
Platypeza sp.
Seri dymka (Kessel)
Syrphidae Allograpta obliqua (Say)
Bacca elongata (Fabricius)
Blera badia (Walker)
Blera analis Macquart
Brachyopa notatta Osten Sacken
Brachyopa ferruginea (Fallén)
Brachyopa n. sp. 
Chalcosyrphus vecors (Osten Sacken)
Chalcosyrphus chalybia (Wiedemann)
Chalcosyrphus libo (Walker)
Chalcosyrphus interpreta Panzer
Chalcosyrphus plesius (Curran)
Chalcosyrphus piger (Fabricius)
Cheilosia primoveris Shannon
Cheilosia rita Curran
Chrysotoxum derivatum Walker
Chrysotoxum flavifrons Macquart
Copestylum vesicularia (Curran)
Eristalis bardus (Say)
Eristalis bastardii Macquart
Eristalis dimidiatus Wiedemann
Eristalis tenax (Linnaeus)
Eristalis transversus Wiedemann
Eupeodes sp.
Helophilus fasciatus Walker
Helophilus borealis Staeger
Heringia sp.
Lejops lineatus Fabricius
Melangyna sp.
Melanostoma mellinum (Linnaeus)
Meliscaeva cinctella (Zetterstedt)
Microdon cothurnatus Bigot
Orthonevra nitida Wiedemann
Orthonevra anniae (Sedman)
Orthonevra pulchella Williston
Paragus haemorrhous Meigen
Platycheirus spp.
Platycheirus scambus (Staeger)
Platycheirus hyperboreus (Staeger)
Platycheirus modestus Ide
Platycheirus obscurus (Say)
Platycheirus quadratus (Say)
Rhingia nasica Say
Sericomyia chrysotoxoides Macquart
Sericomyia lata (Coquillett)
Sericomyia militaris Walker
Sphaerophoria sp.
Sphaerophoria asymmetrica Knutson
Sphaerophoria contigua Macquart
Sphaerophoria philanthus (Meigen)
Sphecomyia vittata (Wiedemann)
Sphegina lobulifera Malloch
Spilomyia fusca Loew
Spilomyia quadrifasciata (Say) 
Syrphus knabi Shannon
Syrphus ribesii (Linnaeus)
Syrphus torvus Osten Sacken
Syrphus vitripennis Meigen
Temnostoma alternans Loew
Temnostoma balyras (Walker)
Temnostoma barberi Shannon
Temnostoma vespiforme (Linnaeus)
Toxomerus geminatus (Say)
Toxomerus marginatus (Say)
Xylota sp.
Xylota confusa Shannon 
Xylota bigelowi (Curran)
Xylota triventris Loew
Xylota hinei (Curran)
Xylota annulifera Bigot
Xylota subfasciata Loew
Xylota maculata Loew
ACALYPTRATAE
Acartophthalmidae Acartophthalmus bicolor Oldenberg
Agromyzidae unidentified 
Anthomyzidae Anthomyza sp. 1
Anthomyza sp. 2
Anthomyza sp. 3
Anthomyza sp. 4
Anthomyza sp. 5
Ischnomyia spinosa Hendel
Mumetopia occipitalis Melander
Stiphrosoma sp. 1
Stiphrosoma sp. 2
Asteiidae Leiomyza sp.
Aulacigastridae Aulacigaster neoleucopeza Mathis
Carnidae Meoneura vagans (Fallén)
Chamaemyiidae Plunomia transversa Malloch
Chamaemyia sp.
Leucopis (Leucopis) sp
Chloropidae Biorbitella sp.
Chlorops sp.
Conioscinella sp.
Diplotoxa sp.
Elachiptera ?pechumani Sabrosky
Elachiptera nr. penita (Adams)
Epichlorops sp.
Eribolus longulus (Loew)
Eribolus nanus (Zetterstedt)
Gaurax sp.
Incertella sp.
Liohippelates sp.
Melanochaeta sp.
Olcella sp.
Oscinisoma alienum (Becker)
Parectecephala sp.
Pseudopachychaeta sp.
Psilacrum arpidia (Malloch)
Siphonella oscinina (Fallén)
Stenoscinis sp.
Thaumatomyia glabra (Meigen)
Thaumatomyia ?pulla (Adams)
Tricimba sp.
Clusiidae Clusia czernyi Johnson
Clusia lateralis (Walker)
Clusiodes apiculatus Malloch
Clusiodes ater Melander and Argo
Clusiodes caestus Caloren
Clusiodes clandestinus Caloren
Clusiodes johnsoni Malloch
Clusiodes melanostomus (Loew)
Sobarocephala setipes Melander & Argo
Conopidae Physocephala furcillata (Williston)
Curtonotidae Curtonotum helvum (Loew)
Diastatidae Diastata sp.
Drosophilidae Amiota sp.
Chymomyza sp.
Drosophila sp.
Scaptomyza sp.
Stegana sp.
Stegana coleoptrata (Scopoli)
Dryomyzidae Dryomyza anilis Fallén
Ephydridae unidentified
Heleomyzidae Allophyla atricornis (Meigen)
Amoebaleria sp.
Amoebaleria defessa (Osten Sacken)
Amoebaleria helvola (Loew)
Heleomyza bisetata (Garrett)
Heteromyza oculata Fallén
Scoliocentra fraterna Loew
Spanoparea ?walkeri Garrett
Suillia sp.
Suillia barberi (Darlington)
Suillia loewi Garrett
Suillia nemorum (Meigen)
Lauxaniidae Camptoprosopella sp.
Homoneura houghii (Coquillett)
Homoneura johnsoni Miller
Lauxania cylindricornis (Fabricius)
Minettia lupulina (Fabricius)
Minettia (Frendelia) sp.
Poecilolyeia sp.
Poecilolycia ?browni (Curran)
Poecilominettia sp.
Sapromyza hyalinata (Meigen)
Sapromyza rotundicornis Loew
Lonchaeidae Lonchaea sp.
Micropezidae Compsobata univitatta (Walker)
Milichiidae Madiza glabra Fallén
Neophyllomyza quadricornis Melander
Paramyia nitens (Loew)
Pholeomyia sp.
Odiniidae Odinia betulae Sabrosky
Otitidae Chaetopsis massyla (Walker)
Herina sp.
Homalocephala albitarsis Zetterstedt
Otites bimaculata (Hendel)
Pallopteridae Toxoneura superba (Loew)
Piophilidae Parapiophila sp.
Psylidae Loxocera sp.
Psila sp.
Sciomyzidae Antichaeta spp.
Antichaeta melanosoma Melander
Atrichomelina pubera (Loew)
Dictya sp.
Dictya gel Steyskal
Dictya laurentiana Steyskal
Dictya panea Steyskal
Dictya pictipes (Loew)
Dictya steyskali Valley
Elgiva solicita (Harris)
Euthycera arcuata (Loew)
Limnia spp.
Limnia boscii (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Limnia fitchi Steyskal
Limnia loewi Steyskal
Limnia ottawensis Melander
Limnia sparsa (Loew)
Pherbellia albovaria (Coquillett)
Pherbellia nana (Fallén)
Pherbellia tenuipes (Loew)
Poecilographa decora (Loew)
Pteromicra sphenura Steyskal
Renocera amanda Cresson
Renocera brevis (Cresson)
Sepedon sp.
Sepedon borealis Steyskal
Sepedon fuscipennis Loew
Tetanocera annae Steyskal
Tetanocera clara Loew
Tetanocera ferruginea Fallén
Tetanocera fuscinervis (Zett.)
Tetanocera melanostigma Steyskal
Tetanocera montana Day
Tetanocera nanciae Brimley
Tetanocera plebeja Loew
Tetanocera plumosa Loew
Tetanocera rotundicornis Loew
Tetanocera valida Loew
Tetanocera vicina Macquart
Tetanocera phyllophora Melander
Sciomyza aristalis Coquillett
Sepsidae Enicomira minor (Haliday)
Sepsis spp.
Sphaeroceridae Coproica urbana Richards
Copromyza equina Fallén
Copromyza neglecta (Malloch)
Dahlimosina dahli (Duda)
Gonioneura spinipennis (Haliday)
Leptocera sp.
Leptocera pararoralis Duda
Lotophila atra (Meigen)
Minilimosina parva (Malloch)
Opalimosina mirabilis (Collin)
Phthitia empirica (Hutton)
Phthitia plumosula (Rondani)
Rachispoda sp.
Rachispoda limosa (Fallén)
Rachispoda lutosa (Stenhammar)
Rudolfina undescribed sp.
Sclerocoelus sordipes (Adams)
Spelobia bumamma Marshall
Spelobia brevipteryx Marshall
Spelobia clunipes (Meigen)
Spelobia luteilabris (Rondani)
Spelobia ochripes (Meigen)
Spelobia pappi Roháek
Spelobia quinata Marshall
Svarciella vitripennis (Zetterstedt)
Svarciella intercepta Marshall
Terrilimosina pexa Marshall
Xenolimosina sicula Marshall
Strongylophthalmyiidae Strongylophthalmyia angustipennis Melander
Tanypezidae Tanypeza longimana Fallén
Tephritidae Eurosta solidaginis (Fitch)
Euaresta sp.
CALYPTRATAE
Anthomyiidae Eremomyia sp.
Hydrophoria sp.
Nupedia sp.
Pegomya sp.
Calliphoridae Calliphora sp.
Cynomya cadaverina (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Opsodexia bicolor (Coquillett)
Phaenicia sp.
Phormia regina (Meigen)
Pollenia sp.
Cuterebridae Cuterebra fontinella Clark
Muscidae unidentified
Azelia cilipes (Haliday)
Brontaea arcuata (Stein)
Coenosia sp
Coenosia atrata Walker
Coenosia compressa Stein
Coenosia lata Walker
Coenosia mollicula (Fallén)
Coenosia pallipes Stein
Coenosia tigrina (Fabricius)
Caricea erythrocera R-D
Fannia spathiophora Malloch
Fannia spp.
Graphomya alaskensis Arntfield
Graphomya americana Robineau-Desvoidy
Graphomya idessa (Walker)
Helina sp. 1
Helina sp. 2
Helina pectinata (Johannsen)
Helina rufitibia (Stein)
Hebecnema vespertina (Fallén)
Hydrotaea sp.
Hydrotaea militaris (Meigen)
Limnophora discreta Stein
Limnophora narona (Walker)
Lispoides aequifrons (Stein)
Lispe sp.
Lispe albitarsis Stein
Lispe nasoni Stein
Lispe tentaculata (DeGeer)
Macrorchis ausoba (Walker)
Mesembrina latreillii Robineau-Desvoidy
Musca autumnalis DeGeer
Musca domestica L
Muscina levida (Harris)
Muscina pascuorum (Meigen)
Mydaea electa (Zettersdedt)
Mydaea occidentalis Malloch
Myospila meditabunda (Fabricius)
Neodexiopsis ovata Stein
Pentacricia aldrichii Stein
Phaonia sp. 1
Phaonia ?winnemanae Malloch
Phaonia near albocalyptrata Malloch
Phaonia apicata Johannsen
Phaonia flavibasis Malloch
Phaonia flavitibia (Johannsen)
Phaonia serva (Meigen)
Phaonia soccata (Walker)
Phaonia tipulivora Malloch
Pseudolimnophora nigripes (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Schoenomyza dorsalis Loew
Spilogona alticola (Malloch)
Spilogona suspecta (Malloch)
Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus)
Thricops innocuus (Zetterstedt)
Thricops diaphanus (Wiedemann)
Sarcophagidae (Miltogramminae) 
(Sarcophaginae) 
Brachicoma sp.
Erythandra sp.
Metopia sp.
Scathophagidae Chylizosoma vittata (Meigen)
Chaetosa palpalis (Coquillett)
Chaetosa punctipes (Meigen)
Cordilura dimidita (Cresson)
Cordilura gracilipes Loew
Cordilura latifrons Loew
Cordilura munda Loew
Cordilura rufipes Meigen
Cordilura varipes (Walker)
Cordilurella nana Loew
Cordylurella nebulosa (Coquillett)
Hydromyza confluens Loew
Megaphthalma pallida (Fallén)
Microprosopa flavinervis Malloch
Neochirosia nuda (Malloch)
Scatophaga stercoraria (L.)
Scatophaga furcata (Say)
Scatophaga suilla (Fabricius)
Spaziphora cincta (Loew)
Tachinidae unidentified
Admontia sp.
Actia interrupta Curran
Aphria ocypterata Townsend
Archytas sp.
Blondelia hyphantriae (Tothill)
Campylochaeta sp.
Eumea caesar (Aldrich)
Euscopolia dakotensis Townsend
Euthera sp.
Gymnoclytia sp.
Gymnosoma par Walker
Exorista sp.
Hemyda aurata Robineau-Desvoidy
Leschenaultia exul (Townsend)
Lypha sp.
Medina sp.
Microphthalma sp.
Oswaldia aurifrons (Townsend)
Pararchytas sp.
Phryxe pecosensis (Townsend)
Siphona sp.
Uramya sp.


Last updated:  21\xii\1998
Comments to: S.A. Marshall