■ Update of Tachinid Names in Arnaud (1978)

There are few works dealing with North American Tachinidae more valuable to the applied entomologist than Dr. Paul Arnaud's (1978) publication, A Host-Parasite Catalog of North American Tachinidae (Diptera). This catalog collected under one cover all the literature pertaining to tachinid hosts published between 1841 and 1969.

Arnaud's (1978) catalog continues to be a much-valued resource for pre-1970 tachinid host-parasite literature. However, a considerable number of the tachinid names contained therein have changed over the years making it difficult for a non-specialist to determine the currently accepted name of a tachinid species listed in the catalog. To alleviate this problem I have prepared the following table that shows names used by Arnaud (1978) on the left and the currently accepted names on the right. The modern names follow those given in Catalogue of the Tachinidae (Diptera) of America North of Mexico (O'Hara and Wood 2004; an updated version of this catalogue with host information added is online elsewhere on this website under the name Taxonomic and Host Catalogue of the Tachinidae of America North of Mexico). Names that have changed since Arnaud (1978) are shown in red.

* Indicates species not currently recorded from America north of Mexico.

References

Arnaud, P.H., Jr. 1978. A host-parasite catalog of North American Tachinidae(Diptera). United States Department of Agriculture. Miscellaneous Publication 1319. 860 pages.

O'Hara, J.E. and Wood, D.M. 2004. Catalogue of the Tachinidae (Diptera) of America north of Mexico. Memoirs on Entomology, International 18. 410 pp.

Names according to Arnaud (1978)
Acaulona erythropyga Sabrosky
Acaulona peruviana Townsend
Acemya tibialis Coquillett
Acroglossa hesperidarum Williston
Actia americana (Townsend)
Actia diffidens Curran
Actia flavipes (Coquillett)
Actia interrupta Curran
Actia sp. near interrupta Curran
Actia ontario Curran
Actia palloris (Coquillett)
Actia sp. near palloris (Coquillett)
Admontia degeerioides (Coquillett)
Admontia pergandei Coquillett
Adoryphorophaga aberrans (Townsend)
Alophorella aeneoventris (Williston)
Alophorella fumosa (Coquillett)
Alophorella opaca (Coquillett)
Alophorella pulverea (Coquillett)
Anaporia limacodis (Townsend)
Anaporia pristis (Walker)
Androeuryops ecitonis (Townsend)
Anisia nigrocincta Wulp probably
Aphria ocypterata Townsend
Aplomya caesar (Aldrich)
Aplomya cerurae Sellers
Aplomya confusionis Sellers
Aplomya crassiseta (Aldrich & Webber)
Aplomya epicydes (Walker)
Aplomya fronto (Coquillett)
Aplomya helvina (Coquillett)
Aplomya mitis (Meigen)
Aplomya neurotomae Sellers
Aplomya pheosiae Sellers
Aplomya theclarum (Scudder)
Aplomya trichiosomae Sellers
Aplomya trisetosa (Coquillett)
Aplomyiopsis epilachnae (Aldrich)
Aplomyiopsis galerucellae Villeneuve
Aporotachina chaetoneura (Coquillett)
Aporotachina dexina (Townsend)
Archytas apicifer (Walker)
Archytas aterrimus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Archytas californiae (Walker)
Archytas cirphis Curran
Archytas incertus (Macquart)
Archytas lateralis (Macquart)
Archytas marmoratus (Townsend)
Archytas metallicus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Archytas sp. near metallicus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Archytas smaragdinus (Macquart)
Argyrophylax albincisa (Wiedemann)
Atacta brasiliensis Schiner
Ateloglossa cinerea Coquillett
Athanatus californicus (Coquillett)
Athrycia cinerea (Coquillett)
Belvosia argentifrons Aldrich
Belvosia bicincta Robineau-Desvoidy
Belvosia bifasciata (Fabricius)
Belvosia borealis Aldrich
Belvosia ciliata Aldrich
Belvosia ferruginosa Townsend
Belvosia formosa Aldrich
Belvosia nigrifrons Aldrich
Belvosia recticornis Macquart
Belvosia townsendi Aldrich
Beskia aelops (Walker)
Bessa harveyi (Townsend)
Bessa selecta (Meigen)
Bigonicheta spinipennis (Meigen)
Blepharipa schineri (Mesnil)
Blepharipa scutellata (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Blondelia eufitchiae (Townsend)
Blondelia hyphantriae (Tothill)
Blondelia polita (Townsend)
Blondelia sp. near polita (Townsend)
Bombyliopsis abrupta (Wiedemann)
Bonnetia comta (Fallén)
Buquetia musca Robineau-Desvoidy
Buquetia obscura (Coquillett)
Calodexia sp. near agilis Curran
Calodexia dives Curran
Calodexia fumosa (Townsend)
Calodexia interrupta Curran
Calodexia venteris Curran
Carcelia amplexa (Coquillett)
Carcelia diacrisiae Sellers
Carcelia formosa (Aldrich & Webber)
Carcelia illota (Curran)
Carcelia lagoae (Townsend)
Carcelia laxifrons Villeneuve
Carcelia malacosomae Sellers
"Carcelia ochracea Wulp"
Carcelia olenensis Sellers
Carcelia perplexa Sellers
Carcelia protuberans (Aldrich & Webber)
Carcelia reclinata (Aldrich & Webber)
Carcelia yalensis Sellers
Carinosillus novaeangliae (West)
Carinosillus tabanivorus (Hall)
Cartocometes io Aldrich
Catagoniopsis meracanthae (Greene)
Catagoniopsis sp. near specularis (Aldrich & Webber)
Catharosia lustrans (Reinhard)
Celatoria diabroticae (Shimer)
Celatoria setosa (Coquillett)
Ceracia dentata (Coquillett)
Ceromasia auricaudata Townsend
Ceromasia aurifrons Townsend
Chaetexorista javana Brauer & Bergenstamm
Chaetogaedia analis (Wulp)
Chaetogaedia sp. near analis (Wulp)
Chaetogaedia crebra (Wulp)
Chaetogaedia monticola (Bigot)
Chaetogaedia sp. near monticola (Bigot)
Chaetonodexodes vanderwulpi (Townsend)
Chaetophlepsis eudryae (Smith)
Chaetophlepsis orbitalis Webber
Chaetophlepsis rindgei Reinhard
Chaetophlepsis semiothisae Brooks
Choeteprosopa hedemanni Brauer & Bergenstamm
Cholomyia inaequipes Bigot
Chrysoexorista dawsoni (Sellers)
Chrysoexorista marginata (Aldrich & Webber)
Chrysoexorista ochracea (Wulp)
Chrysotachina alcedo (Loew)
Clausicella floridensis (Townsend)
Clausicella neomexicana (Townsend)
Clausicella opaca (Coquillett)
Clausicella turmalis (Reinhard)
Coloradomyia eucosmaphaga Arnaud
Compsilura concinnata (Meigen)
Copecrypta ruficauda (Wulp)
Coronimyia geniculata Townsend
Coronimyia melitarae Reinhard
Cryptomeigenia aurifacies Walton
Cryptomeigenia prisca (Walker)
Cryptomeigenia simplex Curran
Cryptomeigenia theutis (Walker)
Cryptomeigenia triangularis Curran
Cylindromyia armata Aldrich
Cylindromyia binotata (Bigot)
Cylindromyia "carolinae (Robineau-Desvoidy)"
Cylindromyia euchenor (Walker)
Cylindromyia fumipennis (Bigot)
Cyrtophleba coquilletti Aldrich
Cyzenis albicans (Fallén)
"Cyzenis festinans (Aldrich & Webber)" probably
Dejeaniopalpus texensis Townsend
Deopalpus miscelli (Coquillett)
Deopalpus parksi (Reinhard)
Dexia limata (Coquillett)
Dexilla ventralis (Aldrich)
Dichaetoneura leucoptera Johnson
Didyma exigua Wulp
Dinera grisescens (Fallén) probably
Diplostichus lophyri (Townsend)
Diplostichus sp. near lophyri (Townsend)
Diplostichus sellersi Hall
Doryphorophaga australis Reinhard
Doryphorophaga doryphorae (Riley)
Doryphorophaga macella Reinhard
Drepanoglossa amydriae Townsend
Drino austrina (Coquillett)
Drino sp. near bakeri (Coquillett)
Drino balloui (Curran)
Drino bohemica Mesnil
Drino cubaecola (Jaennicke)
Drino fraudulenta (Wulp)
Drino inca (Townsend)
Drino incompta (Wulp)
Drino inconspicua (Meigen)
Drino pilatei (Coquillett)
Drino rhoeo (Walker)
Drino sociabilis (Greene)
Eleodiphaga caffreyi Walton
Eleodiphaga pollinosa Walton
Elephantocera greenei Townsend
Elfia aenea (Coquillett)
Elfia sp. near aenea (Coquillett)
Elfia amplicornis (James)
Elfia curriei (Townsend)
Elfia melissopodis (Coquillett)
Elfia palpigera (Coquillett)
Elfia sp. near palpigera (Coquillett)
Elfia setigera (Thomson)
Elfia tarsalis (Coquillett)
Elfia sp. near usitata (Coquillett)
Elodia flavipalpis Aldrich
Elodia subfasciata Aldrich
Elodia tragica (Meigen)
Epalpus signifer (Walker)
Epiplagiops littoralis Blanchard
Eribella exilis (Coquillett)
Eribella sp. near exilis (Coquillett)
Ervia triquetra (Olivier)
Erynnia tortricis (Coquillett)
Erynniopsis rondanii Townsend
Eubrachymera debilis Townsend
Eucelatoria armigera (Coquillett)
Eucelatoria australis Townsend
Eucelatoria comosa (Wulp)
Eucelatoria rubentis (Coquillett)
Eucelatoriopsis dimmocki (Aldrich)
Euceromasia floridensis Reinhard
Eucheirophaga lugubris James
Euclytia flava (Townsend)
Eucoronimyia hastata (Coquillett)
Euexorista futilis (Osten Sacken)
Eufrontina ethniae Brooks
Eufrontina spectabilis (Aldrich)
Euhalidaya genalis (Coquillett)
Eulasiona comstocki Townsend
Eulasiona genalis (Townsend)
Eulasiona nigra Curran
Eumasicera sternalis (Coquillett)
Eumasicera sp. near sternalis (Coquillett)
Eupelecotheca celer Townsend
Euphasiopteryx brevicornis nuttingi Sabrosky
Euphasiopteryx ochracea (Bigot)
Euphorocera claripennis (Macquart)
Euphorocera sp. near claripennis (Macquart)
Euphorocera edwardsii (Williston)
Euphorocera floridensis Townsend
Euphorocera sp. near floridensis Townsend
Euphorocera omissa (Reinhard)
Euphorocera subnitens (Aldrich & Webber) probably
Euphorocera tachinomoides Townsend
Euphorocera sp. near tachinomoides Townsend
Eusisyropa autographae (Sellers)
Eusisyropa blanda (Osten Sacken)
Eusisyropa boarmiae (Coquillett)
Eusisyropa virilis (Aldrich & Webber)
Euthera tentatrix Loew
Eutheresia monohammi Townsend
Eutheresia nipigonensis (Curran)
Eutheresia satisfacta West probably
Eutheresia trivittata Curran
Eutrixa exilis (Coquillett)
Eutrixoides jonesii Walton
Exorista fasciata fasciata (Fallén)
"Exorista" lobeliae Coquillett
"Exorista" sp. near lobeliae Coquillett
Exorista mella (Walker)
Exoristoides harrisi Reinhard
Exoristoides johnsoni
Coquillett
Frontiniella parancilla Townsend
Genea aurea James
Gilvella gilvipes (Coquillett)
Ginglymia acrirostris Townsend
Gonia aldrichi Tothill
Gonia sp. near aldrichi Tothill
Gonia breviforceps Tothill
Gonia crassicornis (Fabricius)
Gonia frontosa Say
Gonia fuscicollis Tothill
Gonia longiforceps Tothill
Gonia longipulvilli Tothill
Gonia porca Williston
Gonia sagax Townsend
"Gonia sagax Williston"
Gonia sequax Williston
Gonia texensis Reinhard
Guerinia dydas (Walker)
Guerinia rufostomata (Bigot)
Gymnocarcelia ricinorum Townsend
Gymnochaetopsis fulvicauda (Walton)
Gymnocheta ruficornis Williston
Gymnoclytia dubia (West)
Gymnoclytia immaculata (Macquart)
Gymnoclytia occidua (Walker)
Gymnosoma filiola Loew
Gymnosoma fuliginosum Robineau-Desvoidy
Hamaxia incongrua Walker
Helioplagia slossonae (Coquillett)
Hemisturmia tortricis (Coquillett)
Hemithrixion oestriforme Brauer & Bergenstamm
Hemithrixion plankii (Walton)
Hemyda aurata Robineau-Desvoidy
Hubneria estigmenensis (Sellers)
Hyalomya aldrichii Townsend
Hyalomya purpurascens Townsend
Hyalomyodes triangulifer (Loew)
Hyperecteina aldrichi Mesnil
Hyphantrophaga desmiae (Sellers)

Hyphantrophaga euchaetiae (Sellers)
Hyphantrophaga hyphantriae (Townsend)
"Hypostena floridensis Townsend"
Ictericophyto spinosa (Coquillett)
Ictericophyto tibialis (Curran)
Juriniopsis adusta (Wulp)
Juriniopsis aurifrons Brooks
Juriniopsis floridensis Townsend probably
Leschenaultia adusta (Loew)
Leschenaultia americana (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Leschenaultia exul (Townsend)
Leschenaultia fulvipes (Bigot)
Leschenaultia grossa Brooks
Leschenaultia halisidotae Brooks
Leschenaultia leucophrys (Wiedemann)
"Leskia analis Say"
Leskiella brevirostris James
Leskiomima tenera (Wiedemann)
Lespesia aletiae (Riley)
Lespesia archippivora (Riley)
Lespesia callosamiae Beneway
Lespesia ciliata (Macquart)
Lespesia cuculliae (Webber)
Lespesia sp. near cuculliae (Webber)
Lespesia datanarum (Townsend)
Lespesia dimmocki (Webber)
Lespesia dubia (Williston)
Lespesia euchaetiae (Webber)
Lespesia flavifrons Beneway
Lespesia frenchii (Williston)
Lespesia laniiferae (Webber)
Lespesia sp. near laniiferae (Webber)
Lespesia melalophae (Allen)
Lespesia pholi (Webber)
Lespesia rileyi (Williston)
Lespesia sabroskyi Beneway
Lespesia schizurae (Townsend)
Lespesia testacea (Webber)
Leucostoma acirostre Reinhard
Leucostoma aterrimum (Villers)
Leucostoma gravipes (Wulp)
Leucostoma simplex (Fallén)
"Linnaemya picta Meigen"
Linnaemya tessellata (Brooks)
Lixophaga diatraeae (Townsend)
Lixophaga sp. near fasciata Curran
Lixophaga grisea (Curran)
Lixophaga jennei Aldrich
Lixophaga mediocris Aldrich
Lixophaga orbitalis Aldrich
Lixophaga parva Townsend
Lixophaga plumbea Aldrich
Lixophaga sphenophori (Villeneuve)
Lixophaga stenomae Curran
Lixophaga variabilis (Coquillett)
Lixophaga sp. near variabilis (Coquillett)
Lydella deckeri (Curran)
Lydella radicis (Townsend)
Lydella thompsoni Herting
Lydellohoughia tenella (Reinhard)
Lydinolydella Townsend, gen. and sp. near
Lypha intermedia Brooks
Lypha setifacies (West)

Madremyia saundersii (Williston)
"Masicera tantilla Wulp"
Medina barbata (Coquillett)
Megapariopsis opaca (Coquillett)
Meigenia mutabilis (Fallén)
Melanophora roralis (Linnaeus)
Mericia ampelus (Walker)
Mericia arcuata (Tothill)
Mericia bicarina (Tothill) probably
Mericia johnsoni (Tothill)
Metadexia tricolor Coquillett
Metagonistylum minense Townsend
Metaplagia occidentalis Coquillett
Metavoria orientalis Townsend
Metopiops pyralidis (Coquillett)
Metopiops sp. near pyralidis (Coquillett)
Miamimyia cincta Townsend
Microphthalma disjuncta (Wiedemann)
Microphthalma michiganensis (Townsend)
Microphthalma obsoleta (Wulp)
Mochlosoma lacertosum (Wulp)
Mochlosoma mexicanum (Macquart)
Myiopharus canadensis Reinhard
Myiopharus dorsalis (Coquillett)
Myiophasia "aenea Wiedemann"
"Myiophasia atra (Robineau-Desvoidy)"
Myiophasia clistoides (Townsend)
Myiophasia globosa (Townsend)
Myiophasia metallica (Townsend)
Myiophasia nigrifrons (Townsend)
Myiophasia robusta Coquillett
Myobiopsis depilis (Coquillett)
Myobiopsis flavipennis (Wiedemann)
Mystacella chrysoprocta (Wiedemann)
Nemorilla pyste (Walker)
Nemorilla sp. near pyste (Walker)
"Nemorilla trivittata (Wulp)" probably
Nilea carpocapsae (Townsend)
Nilea noctuiformis (Smith)
Nilea sp. near noctuiformis (Smith)
Nilea sternalis (Coquillett)
Nowickia algens (Wiedemann)
Nowickia hispida (Tothill)
Nowickia latifrons (Tothill)
Obolocera rapae (Smith)

Ocytata pallipes (Fallén)
Oedematocera dampfi Aldrich
Oedematocera flaveola (Coquillett)
Omotoma fumiferanae (Tothill)
Opsotheresia bigelowi (Curran)
Ormia punctata Robineau-Desvoidy
Oswaldia albifacies (Townsend)
Oswaldia anorbitalis (Brooks)
Oswaldia assimilis (Townsend)
Oswaldia aurifrons (Townsend)
Oxynops anthracinus (Bigot)
Pacidianus persimilis Reinhard
Palexorista laxa (Curran)
Palpexorista coccyx (Aldrich & Webber)
Palpozenillia palpalis (Aldrich)
Parachaeta fusca Townsend
Paradejeania rutilioides nigrescens Arnaud
Paradidyma singularis (Townsend)
Parafischeria eucerata (Bigot)
Paralispe infernalis (Townsend)
Paraphorantha pollinosa Brooks
Parasetigena agilis (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Paratheresia claripalpis (Wulp)
Patelloa fuscimacula (Aldrich & Webber)
Patelloa leucaniae (Coquillett)
Patelloa sp. near leucaniae (Coquillett)
Patelloa pachypyga (Aldrich & Webber)
Pelatachina pellucida Coquillett
Peleteria aenea (Staeger)
Peleteria obsoleta Curran
Peleteria "tessellata (Fabricius)"
Peleteria texensis Curran
Peleteria thomsoni (Williston)
Periscepsia cinerosa (Coquillett)
Periscepsia helymus (Walker)
Periscepsia laevigata (Wulp)
Periscepsia rohweri (Townsend)
Petinarctia stylata (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Phasia nigra (Brooks)

Phasiops flavus Coquillett
Phasmophaga antennalis Townsend
Phasmophaga meridionalis Townsend
Philocalia tenuirostris Reinhard
"Phorantha occidentis (Walker)"
"Phorocera" comstocki Williston
"Phorocera" halisidotae Aldrich & Webber
"Phorocera" incrassata Smith
"Phorocera parva Bigot"
"Phorocera" signata Aldrich & Webber
"Phorocera" texana Aldrich & Webber
"Phorocera victoria Aldrich & Webber"
Phrynofrontina discalis (Coquillett)
Phryxe pecosensis (Townsend)
Phryxe vulgaris (Fallén)
Phyllophilopsis evanida Reinhard
Phytomyptera walleyi Brooks
Pilatea arator (Aldrich)
Pilatea delecta (Curran)
Pilatea occidentalis (Coquillett)
Plagiomima cognata Aldrich
Plagiomima spinosula (Bigot) probably
Prophryno marginalis (Aldrich & Webber)
Prophryno parviteres (Aldrich & Webber)
Prosena siberita (Fabricius)
Psalidopteryx macdunnoughi Brooks
Psalidopteryx nuda Brooks
Psalidopteryx pollinosa Brooks
Psalidopteryx pseudonuda Brooks
Psalidopteryx psilocorsiphaga Brooks
Psalidopteryx slossonae Townsend
Pseudochaeta argentifrons Coquillett
Pseudochaeta siminina Reinhard
Pseudomyothyria ancilla (Walker)
Pseudoperichaeta erecta (Coquillett)
Pseudoperichaeta sp. near erecta (Coquillett)
Pseudoperichaeta insidiosa (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Pseudosiphona brevirostris (Coquillett)

Pseudotachinomyia slossonae (Townsend)
"Ptilodexia abdominalis (Robineau-Desvoidy)"
Ptilodexia canescens (Walker)
Ptilodexia cerata (Walker)
Ptilodexia harpasa (Walker)
"Ptilodexia tibialis (Robineau-Desvoidy)"
Pyraustomyia penitalis (Coquillett)
Roeseliopsis americana (Coquillett)
Schizactia vitinervis (Thompson)
Schizocerophaga leibyi Townsend
Schizotachina convecta (Walker)
Sipholeskia occidentalis (Coquillett)
Siphona ceres (Curran)
Siphona conata
(Reinhard)
Siphona geniculata (De Geer)
Siphona plusiae Coquillett
Siphosturmia confusa Reinhard
Siphosturmia phyciodis (Coquillett)
Sisyropa alypiae Sellers
Sisyropa eudryae (Townsend)
Sitophaga calosomae (Townsend)
Sitophaga eleodivora (Walton)
Sitophaga georgiae (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Sitophaga leechi (Curran)
Sitophaga neomexicana (Townsend)
Sitophaga nocturnalis (Reinhard)
Spallanzania hebes (Fallén)
Spathidexia dunningii (Coquillett)
Spathimeigenia aurifrons Curran
Spathimeigenia erecta Aldrich
Spathimeigenia hylotomae (Coquillett)
Spathimeigenia mexicana Aldrich
Spathimeigenia spinigera Townsend

Spoggosia gelida (Coquillett)
Stomatodexia cothurnata (Wiedemann)
Stomatomyia floridensis (Townsend)
Stomatomyia parvipalpis (Wulp)
Strobliomyia tibialis (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Sturmia harrisinae Coquillett
Sturmia sp. near harrisinae Coquillett
"Sturmia tipulensis Tothill"
"Tachina desmiae Riley"
Tachinomyia acosta Webber
Tachinomyia nigricans Webber
Tachinomyia panaetius (Walker)
Tachinomyia sp. near panaetius (Walker)
Tachinomyia similis (Williston)
Tachinomyia variata Curran
Tachinophyto floridensis Townsend
Thelaira americana Brooks
Thelymyia mathesoni (Reinhard)
Theresia rutilans (Fabricius)
Thompsonomyia anthracina (Thompson)
Thysanomyia Brauer & Bergenstamm, gen. and sp. near
Townsendiellomyia nidicola (Townsend)
Trepophrys cinerea Townsend
Triachora luteola (Coquillett)
Triachora ochriventris (Wulp)
Triachora omissa (Aldrich)
Triachora unifasciata (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Trichopoda lanipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda pennipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda pilipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda plumipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda subdivisa (Townsend)
Tsugaea nox Hall
Uramya halisidotae (Townsend)
Urophyllopsis retiniae (Coquillett)
Vibrissotheresia pechumani Reinhard
Voria aurifrons (Townsend)
Voria ruralis (Fallén)
Wagneria major Curran
Wagneria vernata West
Winthemia abdominalis (Townsend)
Winthemia borealis Reinhard
Winthemia cecropia (Riley)
Winthemia citheroniae Sabrosky
Winthemia datanae (Townsend)
Winthemia sp. near datanae (Townsend)
Winthemia deilephilae (Osten Sacken)
"Winthemia diversoides Baranov"
Winthemia infesta (Williston)
Winthemia intermedia Reinhard
Winthemia leucanae (Kirkpatrick)
Winthemia militaris (Walsh)
Winthemia sp. near militaris (Walsh)
Winthemia occidentis Reinhard
Winthemia ostensackenii (Kirkpatrick)
Winthemia quadripustulata (Fabricius)
Winthemia rufopicta (Bigot)
Winthemia sinuata Reinhard
Winthemia tricolor (Wulp)
Winthemia venusta (Meigen) probably
Winthemia vesiculata (Townsend)
Xanthoepalpus bicolor (Williston)
Xanthophyto labis (Coquillett)
"Zelia sp. near genuina Wulp"
Zelia vertebrata (Say)
Zenillia blandita (Coquillett)
Zenillia libatrix (Panzer)
Zenillia, gen. and sp. near
Names according to Tachinidae Catalogue
Acaulona erythropyga Sabrosky*
Acaulona peruviana Townsend*
Acemya tibialis Coquillett
Spallanzania hesperidarum (Williston)
Ceromya americana (Townsend)
Actia diffidens Curran
Ceranthia flavipes (Coquillett)
Actia interrupta Curran
Actia sp. near interrupta Curran
Ceromya ontario (Curran)
Ceromya palloris (Coquillett)
Ceromya sp. near palloris (Coquillett)
Admontia degeerioides (Coquillett)
Admontia pergandei Coquillett
Myiopharus aberrans (Townsend)
Phasia aeneoventris (Williston)
Phasia fumosa (Coquillett)
Phasia opaca (Coquillett)
Phasia pulverea (Coquillett)
Uramya limacodis (Townsend)
Uramya pristis (Walker)
Androeuryops ecitonis (Townsend)*
Anisia nigrocincta Wulp probably*
Aphria ocypterata Townsend
Eumea caesar (Aldrich)
Phebellia cerurae (Sellers)
Platymya confusionis (Sellers)
Prooppia crassiseta (Aldrich & Webber)
Phebellia epicydes (Walker)
Myxexoristops fronto (Coquillett)
Phebellia helvina (Coquillett)
Eumea mitis (Meigen)*
Myxexoristops neurotomae (Sellers)
Phebellia pheosiae (Sellers)
Aplomya theclarum (Scudder)
Phebellia trichiosomae (Sellers)
Platymya trisetosa (Coquillett)
Euthelyconychia epilachnae (Aldrich)*
Euthelyconychia galerucellae (Villeneuve)
Belida chaetoneura (Coquillett)
Belida dexina (Townsend)
Archytas apicifer (Walker)
Archytas aterrimus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Archytas californiae (Walker)
Archytas cirphis Curran*
Archytas incertus (Macquart)*
Archytas lateralis (Macquart)
Archytas marmoratus (Townsend)
Archytas metallicus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Archytas sp. near metallicus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Archytas smaragdinus (Macquart)*
Argyrophylax albincisa (Wiedemann)*
Atacta brasiliensis Schiner
Ateloglossa cinerea Coquillett
Meledonus californicus (Coquillett)
Athrycia cinerea (Coquillett)
Belvosia argentifrons Aldrich
Belvosia bicincta Robineau-Desvoidy
Belvosia bifasciata (Fabricius)
Belvosia borealis Aldrich
Belvosia ciliata Aldrich
Belvosia ferruginosa Townsend*
Belvosia formosa Aldrich*
Belvosia nigrifrons Aldrich*
Belvosia recticornis Macquart*
Belvosia townsendi Aldrich
Beskia aelops (Walker)
Bessa harveyi (Townsend)
Bessa selecta (Meigen)
Triarthria setipennis (Fallén)
Blepharipa schineri (Mesnil)*
Blepharipa pratensis (Meigen)
Blondelia eufitchiae (Townsend)
Blondelia hyphantriae (Tothill)
Blondelia polita (Townsend)
Blondelia sp. near polita (Townsend)
Hystricia abrupta (Wiedemann)
Linnaemya comta (Fallén)
Buquetia musca Robineau-Desvoidy*
Buquetia obscura (Coquillett)
Calodexia sp. near agilis Curran*
Calodexia dives Curran*
Calodexia fumosa (Townsend)*
Calodexia interrupta Curran*
Calodexia venteris Curran*
Carcelia amplexa (Coquillett)
Carcelia diacrisiae Sellers
Carcelia formosa (Aldrich & Webber)
Carcelia illota (Curran)*
Carcelia lagoae (Townsend)
Carcelia laxifrons Villeneuve
Carcelia protuberans (Aldrich & Webber)
Unknown
Carcelia olenensis Sellers
Carcelia perplexa Sellers
Carcelia protuberans (Aldrich & Webber)
Carcelia reclinata (Aldrich & Webber)
Carcelia yalensis Sellers
Ateloglossa novaeangliae (West)
Ateloglossa novaeangliae (West)
Goniocera io (Aldrich)
Patelloa meracanthae (Greene)
Patelloa sp. near specularis (Aldrich & Webber)
Catharosia lustrans (Reinhard)
Celatoria diabroticae (Shimer)
Celatoria setosa (Coquillett)
Ceracia dentata (Coquillett)
Ceromasia auricaudata Townsend
Ceromasia auricaudata Townsend
Chaetexorista javana Brauer & Bergenstamm
Chaetogaedia analis (Wulp)
Chaetogaedia sp. near analis (Wulp)
Chaetogaedia crebra (Wulp)
Chaetogaedia monticola (Bigot)
Chaetogaedia sp. near monticola (Bigot)
Chaetonodexodes vanderwulpi (Townsend)
Campylocheta eudryae (Smith)
Campylocheta orbitalis (Webber)
Campylocheta rindgei (Reinhard)
Campylocheta semiothisae (Brooks)
Choeteprosopa hedemanni (Brauer & Bergenstamm)*
Cholomyia inaequipes Bigot
Chrysoexorista dawsoni (Sellers)
Chrysoexorista marginata (Aldrich & Webber)
Chrysoexorista ochracea (Wulp)
Chrysotachina alcedo (Loew)
Clausicella floridensis (Townsend)
Clausicella neomexicana (Townsend)
Clausicella opaca (Coquillett)
Clausicella turmalis (Reinhard)
Coloradomyia eucosmaphaga Arnaud
Compsilura concinnata (Meigen)
Copecrypta ruficauda (Wulp)
Clausicella geniculata (Townsend)
Clausicella melitarae (Reinhard)
Cryptomeigenia aurifacies Walton*
Cryptomeigenia theutis (Walker)
Cryptomeigenia simplex Curran
Cryptomeigenia theutis (Walker)
Cryptomeigenia triangularis Curran
Cylindromyia armata Aldrich
Cylindromyia binotata (Bigot)
Cylindromyia "carolinae (Robineau-Desvoidy)"
Cylindromyia euchenor (Walker)
Cylindromyia fumipennis (Bigot)
Cyrtophleba coquilletti Aldrich
Cyzenis albicans (Fallén)
"Frontiniella festinans (Aldrich & Webber)" probably
Genea texensis (Townsend)
Deopalpus miscelli (Coquillett)
Deopalpus parksi (Reinhard)
Phyllomya limata (Coquillett)
Dexia ventralis Aldrich
Neaera leucoptera (Johnson)
Didyma exigua Wulp*
Dinera grisescens (Fallén) probably
Chetogena lophyri (Townsend)
Chetogena sp. near lophyri (Townsend)
Chetogena sellersi (Hall)
Myiopharus americanus (Bigot)
Myiopharus doryphorae (Riley)
Myiopharus macellus (Reinhard)
Drepanoglossa amydriae Townsend*
Drino austrina (Coquillett)*
Drino sp. near bakeri (Coquillett)
Drino balloui (Curran)*
Drino bohemica Mesnil
Drino cubaecola (Jaennicke)
Drino fraudulenta (Wulp)*
Drino inca (Townsend)
Drino incompta (Wulp)
Drino inconspicua (Meigen)*
Lespesia pilatei (Coquillett)
Drino rhoeo (Walker)
Drino sociabilis (Greene)*
Eleodiphaga caffreyi Walton
Eleodiphaga pollinosa Walton
Oxynops anthracinus (Bigot)
Phytomyptera aenea (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera sp. near aenea (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera amplicornis (James)
Phytomyptera curriei (Townsend)
Phytomyptera melissopodis (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera palpigera (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera sp. near palpigera (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera setigera (Thomson)
Phytomyptera tarsalis (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera sp. near usitata (Coquillett)
Elodia flavipalpis Aldrich*
Elodia moria (Fallén)*
Elodia moria (Fallén)*
Epalpus signifer (Walker)
Epiplagiops littoralis Blanchard*
Eribella exilis (Coquillett)
Eribella sp. near exilis (Coquillett)
Icelia triquetra (Olivier)
Erynnia tortricis (Coquillett)
Erynniopsis antennata (Rondani)
Pseudopachystylum debile (Townsend)
Eucelatoria armigera (Coquillett)
Eucelatoria australis Townsend*
Eucelatoria comosa (Wulp)*
Eucelatoria rubentis (Coquillett)
Eucelatoria dimmocki (Aldrich)
Euceromasia floridensis Reinhard
Eucheirophaga lugubris James*
Euclytia flava (Townsend)
Eucoronimyia hastata (Coquillett)
Euexorista rebaptizata Gosseries
Frontiniella ethniae (Brooks)
Frontiniella spectabilis (Aldrich)
Euhalidaya genalis (Coquillett)
Eulasiona comstocki Townsend
Eulasiona genalis (Townsend)
Eulasiona nigra Curran
Houghia sternalis (Coquillett)
Houghia sp. near sternalis (Coquillett)
Neomintho celeris (Townsend)
Ormia brevicornis nuttingi (Sabrosky)
Ormia ochracea (Bigot)
Chetogena claripennis (Macquart)
Chetogena sp. near claripennis (Macquart)
Chetogena edwardsii (Williston)
Chetogena scutellaris (Wulp)
Chetogena sp. near scutellaris (Wulp)
Chetogena omissa (Reinhard)
Chetogena subnitens (Aldrich & Webber) probably
Chetogena tachinomoides (Townsend)
Chetogena sp. near tachinomoides (Townsend)
Hyphantrophaga autographae (Sellers)*
Hyphantrophaga blanda (Osten Sacken)
Hyphantrophaga blanda (Osten Sacken)
Hyphantrophaga virilis (Aldrich & Webber)
Euthera tentatrix Loew
Billaea monohammi (Townsend)
Billaea nipigonensis Curran
Billaea satisfacta (West) probably
Billaea trivittata (Curran)
Eutrixa exilis (Coquillett)
Eutrixoides jonesii Walton*
Exorista fasciata (Fallén)*
Nilea lobeliae (Coquillett)
Nilea sp. near lobeliae (Coquillett)
Exorista mella (Walker)
Chromatocera harrisi (Reinhard)
Exoristoides johnsoni
(Coquillett)
Frontiniella parancilla Townsend
Genea aurea James
Anisia gilvipes (Coquillett)
Ginglymia acrirostris Townsend
Gonia aldrichi Tothill
Gonia sp. near aldrichi Tothill
Gonia breviforceps Tothill
Gonia crassicornis (Fabricius)
Gonia frontosa Say
Gonia fuscicollis Tothill
Gonia longiforceps Tothill
Gonia longipulvilli Tothill
Gonia porca Williston
Gonia sagax Townsend
Gonia sagax Townsend probably
Gonia sequax Williston
Gonia crassicornis (Fabricius)
Exorista dydas (Walker)
Exorista dydas (Walker)
Carcelia languida (Walker)
Gymnochaetopsis fulvicauda (Walton)*
Gymnocheta ruficornis Williston
Gymnoclytia dubia (West)
Gymnoclytia immaculata (Macquart)
Gymnoclytia occidua (Walker)
Gymnosoma filiola Loew
Gymnosoma fuliginosum Robineau-Desvoidy
Hamaxia incongrua Walker*
Chrysotachina slossonae (Coquillett)
Hemisturmia parva (Bigot)
Acemya oestriforme (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Acemya plankii (Walton)
Hemyda aurata Robineau-Desvoidy
Hubneria estigmenensis (Sellers)
Phasia aldrichii (Townsend)
Phasia purpurascens (Townsend)
Strongygaster triangulifer (Loew)
Istocheta aldrichi (Mesnil)
Hyphantrophaga hyphantriae (Townsend)

Hyphantrophaga euchaetiae (Sellers)
Hyphantrophaga hyphantriae (Townsend)
Unknown
Blepharomyia spinosa (Coquillett)
Blepharomyia tibialis (Curran)

Juriniopsis adusta (Wulp)
Juriniopsis aurifrons Brooks
Juriniopsis floridensis Townsend probably
Leschenaultia adusta (Loew)
Leschenaultia americana (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Leschenaultia exul (Townsend)
Leschenaultia fulvipes (Bigot)
Leschenaultia grossa Brooks
Leschenaultia halisidotae Brooks
Leschenaultia reinhardi Toma & Guimarães
Unknown
Genea brevirostris (James)
Genea tenera (Wiedemann)
Lespesia aletiae (Riley)
Lespesia archippivora (Riley)
Lespesia callosamiae Beneway
Lespesia datanarum (Townsend)
Lespesia cuculliae (Webber)
Lespesia sp. near cuculliae (Webber)
Lespesia datanarum (Townsend)
Nilea dimmocki (Webber)
Lespesia dubia (Williston)
Lespesia euchaetiae (Webber)
Lespesia flavifrons Beneway
Lespesia frenchii (Williston)
Lespesia laniiferae (Webber)
Lespesia sp. near laniiferae (Webber)
Lespesia melalophae (Allen)
Lespesia pholi (Webber)
Lespesia rileyi (Williston)
Lespesia sabroskyi Beneway
Lespesia schizurae (Townsend)
Lespesia testacea (Webber)
Leucostoma acirostre Reinhard
Leucostoma aterrimum (Villers)
Leucostoma gravipes (Wulp)
Leucostoma simplex (Fallén)
Unknown
Linnaemya tessellata (Brooks)
Lixophaga diatraeae (Townsend)
Lixophaga sp. near fasciata Curran
Lixophaga grisea (Curran)*
Lixophaga jennei Aldrich
Lixophaga mediocris Aldrich
Lixophaga orbitalis Aldrich
Lixophaga parva Townsend
Lixophaga plumbea Aldrich
Lixophaga sphenophori (Villeneuve)*
Lixophaga stenomae Curran*
Lixophaga variabilis (Coquillett)
Lixophaga sp. near variabilis (Coquillett)
Lydella deckeri (Curran)
Lydella radicis (Townsend)
Lydella thompsoni Herting
Eucelatoria tenella (Reinhard)
Lydinolydella Townsend, gen. and sp. near
Lypha setifacies (West)
Lypha fumipennis Brooks

Madremyia saundersii (Williston)
"Blondelia tantilla (Wulp)"
Medina barbata (Coquillett)
Megapariopsis opaca (Coquillett)
Meigenia mutabilis (Fallén)*
Melanophora roralis (Linnaeus) [Rhinophoridae]
Panzeria ampelus (Walker)
Panzeria arcuata (Tothill)
Panzeria bicarina (Tothill) probably
Panzeria johnsoni (Tothill)
Zelia tricolor (Coquillett)
Metagonistylum minense Townsend*
Metaplagia occidentalis Coquillett
Metaplagia orientalis (Townsend)
Pseudochaeta pyralidis Coquillett
Pseudochaeta sp. near pyralidis Coquillett
Miamimyia cincta Townsend
Microphthalma disjuncta (Wiedemann)
Microphthalma michiganensis (Townsend)
Microphthalma obsoleta (Wulp)
Mochlosoma lacertosum (Wulp)*
Mochlosoma mexicanum (Macquart)*
Myiopharus canadensis Reinhard
Myiopharus dorsalis (Coquillett)
Gnadochaeta "australis Townsend"*
"Gnadochaeta atra (Robineau-Desvoidy)"*
Gnadochaeta clistoides (Townsend)
Gnadochaeta globosa (Townsend)
Gnadochaeta metallica (Townsend)
Gnadochaeta nigrifrons (Townsend)
Gnadochaeta robusta (Coquillett)
Leskia depilis (Coquillett)
Leskia flavipennis (Wiedemann)*
Mystacella chrysoprocta (Wiedemann)
Nemorilla pyste (Walker)
Nemorilla sp. near pyste (Walker)
"Nemorilla trivittata (Wulp)" probably*
Nilea carpocapsae (Townsend)
Nilea noctuiformis (Smith)
Nilea sp. near noctuiformis (Smith)
Nilea sternalis (Coquillett)
Tachina algens (Wiedemann)
Tachina ampliforceps (Rowe)
Tachina oligoria Arnaud
Phryxe vulgaris (Fallén)

Ocytata pallipes (Fallén)*
Anisia dampfi (Aldrich)*
Anisia flaveola (Coquillett)
Smidtia fumiferanae (Tothill)
Opsotheresia bigelowi (Curran)
Ormia punctata Robineau-Desvoidy
Oswaldia albifacies (Townsend)
Oswaldia anorbitalis (Brooks)
Oswaldia assimilis (Townsend)
Oswaldia aurifrons (Townsend)
Oxynops anthracinus (Bigot)
Houghia sternalis (Coquillett)
Drino laxa (Curran)*
Austrophorocera coccyx (Aldrich & Webber)
Palpozenillia palpalis (Aldrich)*
Leschenaultia bicolor (Macquart)
Paradejeania rutilioides nigrescens Arnaud
Paradidyma singularis (Townsend)
Solieria eucerata (Bigot)
Myiopharus infernalis (Townsend)
Phasia chilensis (Macquart)
Parasetigena silvestris (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Billaea claripalpis (Wulp)*
Patelloa fuscimacula (Aldrich & Webber)
Patelloa leucaniae (Coquillett)
Patelloa sp. near leucaniae (Coquillett)
Patelloa pachypyga (Aldrich & Webber)
Pelatachina pellucida Coquillett
Peleteria aenea (Staeger)
Peleteria obsoleta Curran
Peleteria "rubescens (Robineau-Desvoidy)"*
Peleteria texensis Curran
Peleteria thomsoni (Williston)
Periscepsia cinerosa (Coquillett)
Periscepsia helymus (Walker)
Periscepsia laevigata (Wulp)
Periscepsia rohweri (Townsend)
Periscepsia stylata (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Phasia albipennis (Brooks)

Phasiops flavus Coquillett
Phasmophaga antennalis Townsend
Phasmophaga meridionalis Townsend
Drepanoglossa tenuirostris (Reinhard)
"Phasia occidentis (Walker)"
Acantholespesia comstocki Williston
Lespesia halisidotae (Aldrich & Webber)
Cyzenis incrassata (Smith)
Hemisturmia parva (Bigot)
Acantholespesia signata (Aldrich & Webber)
Acantholespesia texana (Aldrich & Webber)
Nilea victoria (Aldrich & Webber)
Lixophaga discalis (Coquillett)
Phryxe pecosensis (Townsend)
Phryxe vulgaris (Fallén)
Phyllophilopsis evanida Reinhard
Phytomyptera walleyi Brooks
Allophorocera arator (Aldrich)
Allophorocera delecta (Curran)
Allophorocera occidentalis (Coquillett)
Plagiomima cognata Aldrich
Plagiomima spinosula (Bigot) probably
Lespesia marginalis (Aldrich & Webber)
Lespesia parviteres (Aldrich & Webber)
Prosena siberita (Fabricius)
Graphogaster macdunnoughi (Brooks)
Graphogaster nuda (Brooks)
Graphogaster pollinosa (Brooks)
Graphogaster pseudonuda (Brooks)
Graphogaster psilocorsiphaga (Brooks)
Graphogaster slossonae (Townsend)
Pseudochaeta argentifrons Coquillett
Pseudochaeta siminina Reinhard
Myiopharus ancilla (Walker)
Nilea erecta (Coquillett)
Nilea sp. near erecta (Coquillett)
Nilea nigrolineata (Walker)*
Siphona brevirostris Coquillett

Phorocera slossonae (Townsend)
"abdominalis (Robineau-Desvoidy)", Unplaced Dexiini
Ptilodexia canescens (Walker)
Ptilodexia rufipennis (Macquart)
Ptilodexia harpasa (Walker)
"tibialis (Robineau-Desvoidy)", Unplaced Dexiini
Eriothrix penitalis (Coquillett)
Phasmophaga americana (Coquillett)
Phytomyptera vitinervis (Thompson)
Vibrissina leibyi (Townsend)
Phytomyptera convecta (Walker)
Leskia occidentalis (Coquillett)
Siphona futilis Wulp*
Siphona conata
> (Reinhard)
Siphona geniculata (De Geer)
Siphona plusiae Coquillett
Siphosturmia confusa Reinhard
Siphosturmia phyciodis (Coquillett)
Sisyropa alypiae Sellers
Sisyropa eudryae (Townsend)
Zaira calosomae (Townsend)
Zaira eleodivora (Walton)
Zaira georgiae (Brauer & Bergenstamm)
Zaira leechi (Curran)
Zaira neomexicana (Townsend)
Zaira nocturnalis (Reinhard)
Spallanzania hebes (Fallén)
Spathidexia dunningii (Coquillett)
Vibrissina aurifrons (Curran)
Vibrissina erecta (Aldrich)
Vibrissina hylotomae (Coquillett)
Vibrissina mexicana (Aldrich)
Vibrissina spinigera (Townsend)

Chetogena gelida (Coquillett)
Stomatodexia cothurnata (Wiedemann)*
Chetogena floridensis (Townsend)
Chetogena parvipalpis (Wulp)
Peribaea tibialis (Robineau-Desvoidy)*
Ametadoria harrisinae (Coquillett)
Ametadoria sp. near harrisinae (Coquillett)
Unknown
Unknown
Tachinomyia acosta Webber
Tachinomyia nigricans Webber
Tachinomyia panaetius (Walker)
Tachinomyia sp. near panaetius (Walker)
Tachinomyia similis (Williston)
Tachinomyia variata Curran
Myiopharus floridensis (Townsend)
Thelaira americana Brooks
Nilea mathesoni (Reinhard)
Billaea rutilans (Fabricius)
Linnaemya anthracina Thompson
Blepharipa Rondani, gen. and sp. near
Townsendiellomyia nidicola (Townsend)
Trepophrys cinerea Townsend*
Belvosia luteola Coquillett
Belvosia ochriventris (Wulp)
Belvosia omissa Aldrich
Belvosia unifasciata (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Trichopoda lanipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda pennipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda pilipes (Fabricius)*
Trichopoda plumipes (Fabricius)
Trichopoda subdivisa (Townsend)
Tsugaea nox Hall
Uramya halisidotae (Townsend)
Lixophaga retiniae (Coquillett)
Ateloglossa novaeangliae (West)
Voria aurifrons (Townsend)
Voria ruralis (Fallén)
Wagneria major Curran
Wagneria vernata West
Winthemia abdominalis (Townsend)
Winthemia borealis Reinhard
Winthemia cecropia (Riley)
Winthemia citheroniae Sabrosky
Winthemia datanae (Townsend)
Winthemia sp. near datanae (Townsend)
Winthemia deilephilae (Osten Sacken)
"Winthemia diversoides Baranov"*
Winthemia infesta (Williston)
Winthemia intermedia Reinhard
Winthemia leucanae (Kirkpatrick)
Winthemia militaris (Walsh)
Winthemia sp. near militaris (Walsh)
Winthemia occidentis Reinhard
Winthemia ostensackenii (Kirkpatrick)
Winthemia quadripustulata (Fabricius)
Winthemia rufopicta (Bigot)
Winthemia sinuata Reinhard
Winthemia tricolor (Wulp)*
Winthemia venusta (Meigen) probably*
Winthemia vesiculata (Townsend)
Xanthoepalpus bicolor (Williston)
Xanthophyto labis (Coquillett)
"Zelia sp. near genuina (Wulp)"*
Zelia vertebrata (Say)
Hyphantrophaga blandita (Coquillett)
Zenillia libatrix (Panzer)*
Zenillia, gen. and sp. near
go to top
Locations of visitors to this page