home about history contacts  
 

Contributors To The Year Of Celebration

 

The Year of Celebration continues to be a success through the financial support and volunteer efforts of many.  The following is a growing list of that support.

 

FINANCIAL CONTRIBUTORS

Grants

Department of Plant Agriculture, University of Guelph

Niagara Community Foundation

Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs

 

Seminar sponsors

Canadian Mushroom Growers’ Association

Mori Nurseries Ltd., Inter-Plant Breeding Inc., & Essex Nurseries Ltd.

Niagara Peninsula Fruit and Vegetable Growers' Association

 

Sponsors

Anderson , Emil

John Archibald Family (wife, Victoria and children, Ruth, Fred, Bruce, Barb and Jim)

Brown, John F.

CanGro Foods

Deloitte & Touche LLP

Durward Jones Barkwell & Company LLP/J.R. Wismer Farms

Farm Credit Canada

Faye Clack Communications Inc.

Grape Growers of Ontario

Harold W.M. Smith Holdings Ltd.

Hutchinson, Aleck

The Loughton Family

Miles, Neil

Ontario Apple Growers

Ontario Food Processors Association Inc.

Ontario Fruit and Vegetable Growers' Association

Ontario Product Marketing Board

Ontario Tender Fruit Producers' Marketing Board

Rinker, Danny Lee & Joan

Staff, Howard & Wendy

Straver, Bill

Town of Lincoln

Town of Pelham

Vineland Growers' Co-Operative, Ltd.

Wilson, Spurr LLP Lawyers

Wine Council of Ontario

 

Contributors

Ablett, Gary

Adams, Angus

Albers, Peter

Andrews, Philip

Ashwood Family

Ashwood, Jack

Baranick, Shirley

Beeler, Byron

Blom, Theo J.

Bologna, Dan & Barabara

Bradt, James

Brown, Wayne

Bush, MaryButler

In Memory of Mr & Mrs A.N. Lowe Butler

Butler, William

C. Frensch Limited

Chong, Calvin

Chudyk, Richard V.

Cline, John

Cline, Robert & Barbara

Collin, George H.

Derkacz, Maria

Elfving, Don C.

Fleming, Joyce L.

Forster, Roy

Fraser, Hugh W.

G & W Wiley Ltd

Genge, Bob

Glenlake Orchards Ltd

Green Line Equipment

Guarnaccia, Rocco

Highview Orchards

Hilborn, Deborah

Hisey, Murray

Ingratta, Frank & Joan

J.C. Bakker & Sons Nursery

Juhlke, James

Kaczmarski, Ray

KCMS Inc. (Kevin Ker)

Dr. Ernest Kerr and Family

Lay, Bill

Leuty, Stan J.

Lincoln Garden Club and Horticultural Society

Lincoln Study Group

Lougheed, E.C. (Sam)

Lounsberry, Barbara

Louth Women's Institute

Love, Linton E.

R.K. Rittenhouse & Sons Limited

MacGillivray Chartered Accountants

Moyer, Arthur & Marlene

Moyer, Ronald & Margaret

Palabay, Rodrigo

Palatine Fruit & Roses

Pauls, K. Peter

Piott, Brian

Platts, Richard

Rainforth, Jim

Reid, Jessie B.H.

Ricketson, C. Lewis

Roland, Gwen

Ross, Dr. Gordon T (in memory of my father William A. Ross - Dominion Entomologist - Vineland Station

Ross, Dr. Roderick

Sano, Jimmy

Shaw, Ralph & Joanne

Slingerland, Ken

Smith, Richard

Speranzini, Donna & Rob Fluit

Subramanian, Jayasankar

Swanton, Clarence

T.D. Canada Trust, Agriculture Services

Tehrani, Cyrus

Tehrani, Natalie & Ken Watt

V. Kraus Nurseries Limited

Vandenberg, Andrew

Victoria & Greenlane Auto Service Centre Ltd.

Wanner, Judith

Wiebe, John

Wright, Jane

Ziraldo, Donald

 

Supporters

Coneva, Elina

Ferbrache, Fred

Hambleton, James

Straver and Associates Inc.

Wang, Sam

 

 

VOLUNTEERS

Andersen, Emil

Brown, Wayne

Chudyk, Richard

Friesen, Carol

Gadd, Pam

Fisher, Helen

Hilborn, Deborah

Kaczmarski, Ray

Lay, Bill

Lincoln Garden Club and Horticultural Society

Loughton, Arthur

Miles, Neil

Peppard, Mike

Rainforth, Jim

Reid, Jessie

Rinker, Danny

Wanner, Judy

(last updated –August 18 , 2006)

 

 

 
Copyright 2005 Vineland Centennial Celebration