Home draft program maps university of guelph accomodations Registration

Program

vendredi 17 Octobre/Friday 17 October
1:30pm
Session Chaired by Almos Tassonyi (Ontario Ministry of Finance)
Michael Huberman
(Université de Montréal)
     
Livio Di Matteo
(Lakehead University)
     
Kris Inwood & Sarah Van Sligtenhorst
(University of Guelph)
      
3:30pm
Session Chaired by Femi Kolapo (University of Guelph)
Gareth Austin
(London School of Economics and Political Science)
     
4:45pm
Session Chaired by Herbert Emery (University of Calgary)
Luis Bértola
(Universidad de la República, Uruguay)
     
Douglas McCalla & Shawn Day
(University of Guelph)
     
samedi 18 octobre / Saturday 18 October
8:30am
Session Chaired by Tony Ward (Brock University)
  E.J.T. Collins
(University of Reading)
" The North American Influence on the British Food Industry, 1900-39 "
     
Eugene Beaulieu
(University of Calgary)
     
Herbert Emery
(University of Calgary)

" Mostly Harmless: Socialists, Populists, Policies and the Economic Development of Alberta and
Saskatchewan"
[with R.D. Kneebone]

     
10:15am
Session Chair

George Grantham
(McGill University)

     
Carl Mosk
(University of Victoria)
     
11:30am
Session Chaired by Byron Lew (Trent University)
Nathan Nunn
(University of Toronto)
     
Alvaro S. Pereira
(University of British Columbia)
     
1:30pm
Session Chaired by Marvin McInnis (Queen’s University)
Alan Green (Queen's University), Mary MacKinnon (McGill University) & Chris Minns (Trinity College, University of Dublin)
     
  Donald G. Paterson
(University of British Columbia) & Herbert Emery (University of Calgary)
" Economic & Social History Database & Journal "
     
Stephen Salmon
(National Archives of Canada)
     
Kevin James
(University of Guelph)
" The 1891 Census of Canada (Ontario) Project: An Overview "
     
3:30pm
Session Chaired by Michael Huberman (Université de Montréal)
Eona Karakacili
(University of Western Ontario)
" Malthus and Pre-Industrial Development: A Case Study of the English Agrarian Labour Productivity Rates Before the Black Death"
     
Mauricio Drelichman
(University of British Columbia)
     
5:15pm
Session Chaired by Donald Paterson (University of British Columbia)
  Larry Neal
(University of Illinois)
" A shocking theory of economic history "
     
7:00pm
 
 Conference Banquet
     
dimanche 19 octobre / Sunday 19 October
8:30 am
Session Chaired by Mary MacKinnon (McGill University)
Richard Kleer
(University of Regina)
     
Ronald A. Shearer & Donald Paterson
(University of British Columbia)
     
10:15am
Session Chaired by Alan Green (Queen’s University)
  Marc T. Law
(University of Vermont)
" Specialization and Regulation: The Rise of 'Professionals' and the Emergence of Occupational Licensing Regulation "
[with Sukkoo Kim]
     
Ian Keay & Marina Adshade
(Queen's University)
     
11:45am
 
  Business Meeting and Working Lunch
     
1:00pm
 
  Adjournment

 

Updated October 17, 2003

Home draft program maps university of guelph accomodations Registration