"Brown Bag" Seminars MCB*6500 and MCB*7500

Graduate Seminars (Brown Bag) MCB*6500/MCB*7500

All graduate students registered in the MCB*6500 and MCB*7500 courses are required to participate in and attend the graduate seminar presentations.

Graduate Seminar Grading Forms (for faculty use)
Literature Assignment | Research Proposal | Seminar

Summer 2017 Schedule

All seminars will be held at 12:00 noon in SSC 2315

Fri., May 12 at 12:00 noon
The first class will be an introductory meeting with the teaching team: Dr. Josephy (coordinator), Dr. Mullen and Dr. Uniacke

Fri., May 26 - Caitlin Sande (Advisor:  C.Whitfield)

Fri., June 2 - Nikkita Dutta (Advisor: N. Jones)

Fri., June 9 - Joshua Chun (Advisor:  A. Clarke)


Previous Semesters

Winter 2017 Seminars - Fridays @ noon in SSC 1511

W17 Course Coordinator: David Josephy (djosephy@uoguelph.ca)
Teaching Team: David Josephy, Stephen Seah, Robert Mullen, Baozhong Meng

Fri., Jan 9, 2017
12:00 noon - First class meeting - Attendance mandatory

Fri., Jan. 13
12:00 noon - Hayley Thorpe (Advisor: J. Vessey)
12:45 p.m. - Hannah Robeson (Advisor: N. Jones)

Fri., Jan 20
12:00 noon - Rebecca Aggett (Advisor: S. Seah)
12:45 p.m. - Tiegh Taylor (Advisor: R. Lu)

Fri. Jan 27
12:00 noon - Olivier Tremblay (Advisor: R. Merrill)
12:45 p.m. - Chantal Wood (Advisor: R. Merrill)

Fri., Feb 3
12:00 noon - Lana El Osta (Advisors: J. Lam/M. Kimber)
12:45 p.m. - Evan Despond (Advisor: J. Dawson)

Fri., Feb 10
12:00 noon - Zeeshan Shaik (Advisor: J. Dawson)
12:45 p.m. - Caroline Tyrawa (Advisor: G. van der Merwe)

Fri., Feb 17
12:00 noon - Jennifer Drolet (Advisor: S. Ryan)
12:45 p.m. - n/a

Fri., Feb 24 - no seminars during Reading Week

Fri., Mar. 3
12:00 noon - Kristin Van Gelder (Advisor: T. Akhtar)
12:45 p.m. - Haider Khan (Advisor: T. Van Raay)

Fri., Mar. 10
12:00 noon - Love Sandhu (Advisor: J. Dawson)
12:45 p.m. - Clayton Moore (Advisor: B. Meng)

Fri., Mar 17
12:00 noon - Hooman Sadighian (Advisor: L. Mutharia)
12:45 p.m. - Kathleen Delfosse (Advisor: J. Mathur)

Fri., Mar. 24
12:00 noon - Erin Anderson (Advisor: C. Khursigara)
12:45 p.m. - Shayne M. McLaughlin (Advisor: A. Bendall)

Fri., Mar 31
12:00 noon - Shayla Larson (Advisor: R. Lu)
12:45 p.m. - Morgan Stykel (Advisor: S. Ryan)

Fri., Apr. 7
12:00 noon - Sonia Evagelou (Advisor: J. Uniacke)
12:45 p.m. - Lilia Virta (Advisor: T. Akhtar)

*Wed.* Apr. 12
12:00 noon - Nicole Garnier (Advisor: C. Khursigara)
12:45 p.m. - Christopher Kuc (Advisor: J. Vessey)

Fall 2016 Seminars - Fridays @ noon in SSC 1511

F16 Course Coordinator: David Josephy (djosephy@uoguelph.ca)
Teaching Team: David Josephy, Dick Mosser, Jaideep Mathur and Stephen Seah.

Sept 9, 2016
12:00 noon - First Class - Attendance mandatory

Sept. 23, 2016
12:00 noon - Robyn Ralph (Advisor: P. Krell)
Importance of ME53 C4 Zinc Fingers on the Activities of Baculovirus AcMNPV Protein ME53

Sept. 30, 2016
12:00 noon - Karamjeet Singh (Advisor: S. Graether)
Investigation of the Structure of Arabidopsis thaliana Group 6 LEA Proteins in the Protection of Plants from Cold- and Drought-induced Damage

12:45 pm - Carys Jones (Advisor: A. Clarke)
Investigation into the structure and inhibition of Gram-positive O-acetyltransferase A enzymes

Oct. 7, 2016
12:00 noon - Hayley Lau (Advisor: N. Jones)
Investigating the role of ShcD signaling downstream of Trk neurotrophic receptors

12:45 pm - Ashley Cheng (Advisor: J. Yankulov)
The impact of replication fork pausing and subtelomeric elements on the frequency of epigenetic switching at the telomeres of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.

Oct. 14, 2016
12:00 noon - Liam Doyle (Advisor: C. Whitfield)
Structural and functional characterization of KpsC, a retaining β-Kdo glycosyltransferase, in group 2 capsule biosynthesis