1997-98 Undergraduate Calendar
Bachelor of Arts
Alma Mater Scholarships in the B.A. Program
Honours Mathematics or Honours Statistics Scholarship
Fred Hindle Bursary
Frederick Hung Memorial Award
Earl B. MacNaughton Entrance Scholarships
OAC Alumni Foundation Entrance Scholarships
John Vanderkamp Memorial Scholarship
Akademia Appreciation Award
Alma Mater B.A. In-Course Scholarships
**withdrawn**Alma Mater B.Comm. Management Economics in Industry and Finance Scholarships
**withdrawn**Len Almond Award
Austrian Embassy Prizes
Rex Barrell Prize in French
J. M. Bell Classics Scholarship
Edmund C. Bovey Scholarship in Philosophy
Norma Bowen Memorial Scholarship in Psychology
Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Family Foundation Printmaking Prize
Canadian Federation of University Women -- Guelph Chapter Scholarship
Class of 1905 Scholarship
Class of '51 OAC Leadership Awards
Class 1955 OAC Scholarship
Class '67 OAC Centennial Scholarship
Class '76 Graduation Prize
College of Arts Alumni Drama Prizes
College of Arts Medal
C.A.S.U. (College of Arts Student Union) Book Prizes
C.A.S.U. (College of Arts Student Union) Award
College of Physical and Engineering Science Alumni Association Scholarships
College of Physical and Engineering Science Scholarship
College of Social Science Alumni Association In-Course Scholarships
Constas Prize
Consul General of Belgium Prize for French House
Credit Valley Conservation Authority Foundation Bursary
Digital Equipment of Canada Prize
Dimensions Prize (Art History)
Dimensions Prize (Studio)
Essay Prize in Music
"Essays in Theatre/Etudes Theatrales" Prize
Faculty Prizes in Classics
French Consul Prize
Friends of Music Book Prize
Friends of Music In-Course Scholarship
Etheleen L. Fulkerson Scholarship
John Kenneth Galbraith Scholarship in Economics
Geography Alumni Semester 4 Scholarship
Geography Alumni Semester 6 Scholarship
German Consulate Prize
Gold Medal in English
Guelph Creative Arts Association, Gordon Couling Scholarship
Guelph Philosophical Society Book Prize
Guelph Philosophical Society Scholarships
Gloria Guthrie Memorial Music Scholarship
Heinz Jordan Memorial Scholarships
Hewlett Packard Award
Italian Consulate Prize in Italian Studies
**withdrawn**Edward Johnson Music Foundation: Guelph Spring Festival Scholarship
**withdrawn**Edward Johnson Music Foundation: Guelph Spring Festival Scholarships
Andrea Laatsch Scholarship
Joseph N. Macerollo Award in Italian Studies
Murdo MacKinnon Scholarships
Jack Madden Medal in Economic History
D.C. Masters Continuing Student Scholarship
D.C. Masters Prize in History
Mathematics Prizes
McLean Scholarships in English
John F. Melby Honours Thesis Prize
Aino Menning Memorial Award
David Murray Medal in Arts
Ellen Nilsen Memorial Award
OAC Students' Federation Medal
Oxford University Press Canada Drama Prize
Marlene Pike Memorial Award
Ruth and Eber Pollard Award in Canadian History
Printmaking Prize
Psychology Core Awards
Psychology Department's Award for Academic and Extracurricular Excellence
Psychology Honours Thesis Award
Psychology Senior Honours Award
W. S. Reid Essay Prize
W.S. Reid Undergraduate Thesis Prize
Robb Travel Bursaries
A.M. Ross Prizes in English
Michael Scotchmer Scholarship
Le Prix Leopold Senghor
Samuel Sidlofsky Scholarship
J.W. Skinner Honours Scholarship in Social Science
J.W. Skinner Medal in Social Science
J. Percy Smith Drama Prize
Spanish Embassy Prizes
Nancy Stoten Memorial Scholarship
Swiss Embassy Prizes
C. M. Switzer Scholarships
Michael J.F. Tompkins Scholarship
Warner Lambert Printmaking Award
Warner Lambert Printmaking Prize
Warner-Lambert Printmaking Scholarship
Waterloo-Wellington Chartered Accountants Assn. Award
Donald Webster Memorial Scholarship
Beatrice Youngman Prize in Music
1998-99 Undergraduate Calendar
For general calendar inquiries contact:
sdorr@registrar.uoguelph.ca
Last revised: November 4, 1997.