University of Guelph 2001-2002 Undergraduate Calendar

Administrative Departments

Alumni Affairs and Development

R.J. McLaughlin, Vice-President (Alumni Affairs and Development), B.SC. (AGR.), PH.D. (GUELPH), P.Ag.

R. Putns, Executive Director for Development, B.A. (W.LAUR.), M.A. (NORWICH/MCM.), C.H.E.

S. Rankin, Director for Alumni Programs, B.A. (GUELPH)

A. DeLyzer, Director for Advancement Services, B.Sc.(HK), M.A. (GUELPH)

R. Butler, Director for Planned Giving, B.A. (GUELPH), B.COMM. (WIND.)

G. Correia, Manager, Annual Fund Program, B.A. (MCM.)

C. Bradshaw, Alumni Officer, O.A.C., B.A. (GUELPH)

B. Hill, Senior Manager Development, ARTS, B.A. (MCG.)

S. Kosakowski, Alumni Officer, C.B.S./C.P.E.S., B.SC. (H.K.), B.A. (GUELPH)

L. Malleau, Alumni Officer, C.S.A.H.S., B.COMM. (GUELPH)

L. Manning, Senior Manager Development, O.V.C., B.COMM. (GUELPH)

T.A. Mau, Senior Manager Development, C.S.A.H.S., B.A., M.A. (GUELPH/MCM.), D.PHIL. (OXF.)

A. Pavia, Alumni Officer, O.V.C., B.COMM. (GUELPH)

W. Rowe, Senior Manager Development, C.B.S./C.P.E.S., B.A. (WAT.)

P. Samson, Senior Manager Development, O.A.C.

T.B.A., Alumni Officer, ARTS and Student Affairs

Arboretum

A. Watson, Director, B.SC. M.SC. (GUELPH)

Athletics

R.W. Freeman, Director of Athletics, B.A. (SASK.)

T. Arnott, Football Coach, B.SC. (H.K.) (GUELPH)

B. Clausen, Assistant Director, Facility and Alumni Relations

D. Cox, Wrestling Coach

D. Dodd, Associate Director, Intercollegiate Supervisor, and Men's Volleyball Coach, B.A. (SASK.)

A. Fairweather, Aquatics Program Supervisor and Swim Coach, B.SC. (H.K.) (GUELPH), B.ED. (TOR.)

G. Garcia, Intramural Coordinator, B.SC. (LAKE SUPERIOR ST.), DIP. REC. (CAMBRIAN)

L.A. Halfpenny-Mitchell, Administrative Services Manager and Women's Soccer Coach, B.SC. (ENG.) (GUELPH)

L. Hyder, Client Service Supervisor, B.A. (GUELPH)

K. Lee, Instructional Program Supervisor and Field Hockey Coach, B.P.E. (NEW. BR.), B.ED. (ST.F.X.)

J.M. Lynch, Assistant Sports Therapist, B.P.H.E. (TOR.), DIP. SIM (SHERIDAN)

K.W. Mason, Men's Soccer Coach

L. Melnick, Intramural Program Supervisor and Women's Volleyball Coach, B.SC. (P.E.) (YORK, CAN.)

G. Obrascovs, Sports Therapist, DIP. ATHLETIC TRAINING & MGT. (SHERIDAN), CERTIFIED

C.J. O'Rourke, Intercollegiate Supervisor and Men's Basketball Coach, B.A. (GUELPH)

A. Orton, Associate Director, Intercollegiate Programs Manager, and Women's Basketball Coach Co-ordinator, B.SC. (TOR.)

J.R. Reid, Arena and Field Supervisor and Men's Hockey Coach

P. Richards, Lifestyle and Fitness Program Supervisor, B.P.H.E. (WIND.), B.E.D. (TOR.)

D. Scott-Thomas, Intercollegiate Supervisor, Cross Country Coach, and Track and Field Coach, B.SC., M.SC. (GUELPH), B.ED (QU.), DIP. COACHING (VIC.B.C.)

Audit Services

K.L.C. Bertrand, Manager, B.COMM. (WIND.), C.G.A.

T. Hammerschmidt, Assistant Manager, B.COMM., M.B.A. (MCG.), C.G.A.

B. Warner, Staff Auditor, C.A., C.G.A., M.B.A. (EDIN.)

Centre for Families, Work and Well-Being

D.S. Lero, Co-Director and Associate Professor, B.A. (N.Y. ST.), M.S., PH.D. (PURDUE)

T.B.A., Co-Director

Centre for Food Security

T.P. Phillips, Director, B.SC. (STAN.), PH.D. (N'CLE) U.K.

Centre for International Programs

J.C.M. Shute, Director and Professor, B.A. (QU.), M.A., PH.D. (MICH.ST.)

B. Quay, International Student Advisor, B.A. (VIC.B.C.)

L.A. Mitchell, Study Abroad Manager, B.SC. (AGR.), M.SC. (GUELPH)

E. Gilgan, Education Abroad Advisor, B.A. (GUELPH)

Communications and Public Affairs

C. Cunningham, Registrar and Acting Director for Communications and Public Affairs, B.E.S. (WAT.)

A.M. Wooley, Manager, Media and Public Affairs, B.A.(CAR.)

Computing and Communications Services

R. J. Elmslie, Director, B.A. (GUELPH)

D.D. Badger, Manager, University Systems, C.G.A.

P.L. Jones, Manager, Client Services, B.TECH. (LOUGH.), CERT.ED. (NOTT.)

C.A. Nagy, Manager, Operations Centre

S. Reynolds, Assistant Director, Communications Services, B.A., M.A. (GUELPH)

Co-operative Education Services

K. Reimer, Manager, B.A. (WAT.), BUS. DIP. (W.LAUR.), MERCH. DIP. (SENECA)

D. Bellmore, Employment Assistant

J. Brydges, Field Co-ordinator, B.A. (W.ONT.), DIP. ED. (MCG.)

B. Fuller, Field Co-ordinator, B.A. (W.ONT.)

S. Gallina, Field Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

A. Kramer, Field Co-ordinator, B.SC. (WAT.)

J.E. Morley, Field Co-ordinator, B.A. (W.ONT.), M.SC. (GUELPH)

S. Nuttley, Office Systems Manager

B. Patteson, Assistant to the Office Systems Manager

S. Popkey, Field Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

J. Zurbrigg, On-Campus Co-ordinator, B.A., M.ED. (W.ONT.)

Counselling and Student Resource Centre

T.B.A., Director

M. Chanda, Career Counsellor, B.A. (W.LAUR.), M.ED. (WEST.)

B. Christian, Writing Advisor, B.A. (W.ONT.), M.A. (TOR.)

E. Den Haan, Campus Minister, Christian Reformed, B.A., M. DIV. (CALVIN)

D. Doige, Counsellor/Contact Drop-In Co-ordinator, B.A. (CAR.), M.ED. (MCG.)

A. Dolan, Counsellor, B.SC. (ST.F.X.)

K. Douglas, Career Counsellor, B.A. (WAT.), M.A. (BR.COL.)

O.P. Dwivedi, Campus Ministry, Hindu, B.SC. (ALLD.), M.A. (SAUG.), M.A. (CAR.), PH.D. (QU.), LL.D. (LETH.), F.R.S. (Can)

K. Ewing, Counsellor, B.A. (WINN.), M.A. (W. LAUR.), M.SC. (GUELPH)

B. Funk, Client Co-ordinator, R.N.

B.J. Gilbert, Career Information & Training Co-ordinator, B.COMM. (MANIT.)

C. Herriot, Advisor for Students with Learning Disabilities, B.A. (W. LAUR.), B.ED. (O.T.E.C.)

M. Kope, Learning Skills Co-ordinator, B.A. (W.LAUR.), B.ED. (QU.), M.ED. (OISIE)

L. Latta, Writing Services Co-ordinator, B.SC., M.SC. (GUELPH)

S.W. Litch, Consultant Psychiatrist, M.D. (TOR.), C.R.C.P.(C)

C. MacRae, Counsellor, B.A. (U. OF MICH.), B.ED. (TOR.), M.S.W. (CHICAGO)

B. Mancini, Co-ordinator, Centre for Students with Disabilities/Counselling Services, B.SC. (TOR.), M.S.W. (CAR.)

K. McClements, Counsellor, B.A. (WAT.), M.S.W. (TOR.)

L. McCreery, Career Counsellor, B.A. (YORK, CAN.), M.SC. (GUELPH)

E. Murison, Writing Advisor, B.SC. (GRIFFITH), M.A. (SYDNEY)

P. Nazar, Campus Minister, Roman Catholic, B.A., M.A. (CHIC.), M. DIV. (TOR.)

R. Olivier, Writing Advisor, B.A., M.A. (GUELPH)

L. Reid, Campus Minister, Ecumenical, B.A. (DURH.), C.TH. (OXF.)

N. Schmidt, Assistant Director for Learning and Writing Services, B.A., M.Sc. (WIS.)

L. Schnarr, Manager, Leadership Service and Involvement Programs

I. Simmie , Co-ordinator, Community Involvement Centre, B.COMM (GUELPH)

L. Slater, Advisor for Students with Learning Disabilities, B.S.W. (WAT.), B.ED. (SP. ED.), M.ED. (WIND.)

T. Smit-Quosai, Advisor for Students with Disabilities, B.SC. (WAT.), M.SC. (GUELPH)

K. Waltner-Toews, Counsellor, B.SC.N. (INDIANA), M.H.S.C. (MCM.)

M. Wilson, Learning Skills Advisor, B.A., M.A. (GUELPH)

R. Wong, Campus Ministry, Roman Catholic, B.A. (GONZAGA), M.DIV., S.T.M. (TOR.)

S. Zyauddin, Campus Ministry, Muslim, B.SC., M.SC. (INDIA), M.S. (CHIC.), PH.D. (SASK.)

Facilities and Hospitality Services

G.S. Round, Executive Director, Facilities and Hospitality Services

Hospitality Services

D. Boeckner, Director, Hospitality Services

A. Virani, Assistant Director, Management Information Systems

K. Zinken, Assistant Director, Finance

P. Clark, Department Head, Food Service Operations

W. McFadden, Department Head, Retail Services

S. Willms, Department Head, Community Services

Physical Resources

D. MacLachlan, Assistant Executive Director, Physical Resources, P.ENG.

A. Fagan, Assistant Director, Finance and Administration

J.C. Pickard, Director, Planning, Engineering and Construction, B.ARCH. (O.A.A.)

P.D. Specht, Director, Maintenance and Operations, P.ENG. (R.M.C.)

Financial Services

J.M. Miles, Assistant Vice-President (Finance), B.A. (WAT.), C.M.A.

B.K. Hodgson, Controller, B.A. (WAT.), C.A.

R.D. Lockie, Executive Manager, Pension Investments, B.A. (GUELPH), M.A. (QU.)

N.L. Nelson, Manager, Accounts Payable

C. Shanahan, Manager, Purchasing and Mail Services, C.P.P.

L.C. Shuh, Manager, Budget Office, B.A. (GUELPH), C.G.A.

G. White, Manager, Revenue Control, B.SC. (GUELPH), B.ED., C.H.A.

Health and Performance Centre

C. McLean, Centre Co-ordinator, B.P.E. (NEW BR.), M.SC. (GUELPH)

Human Resources

V.C. Reimer, Assistant Vice-President (Human Resources), B.A., M.SC. (GUELPH)

B. Apsit, Manager, Data and Records Management, B.A. (MARLBORO)

G. Byford, Manager, Environmental Health and Safety, B.SC., M.SC. (MCM.)

B. Soye, Manager, Employee Relations, B.A. (WAT.)

C. Swegles, Manager, Employment Services and Training, B.A. (BROCK), M.A., M.SC. (GUELPH)

L. Wilson, Manager, Compensation and Benefits, B.SC., M.B.A. (MCM.)

Human Rights and Equity Office

P. Case, Director, LL.B. (OSGOODE)

M. Ebrahim, Human Rights Consultant, M.SC. (W.ONT.)

J. McConnell, Human Rights Consultant, B.A. (TRENT)

Library

M. Ridley, Chief Librarian, B.A. (GUELPH), M.A. (NEW BR.), M.L.S. (TOR.)

J.F. Brett, Manager, Information Services, Science and Technology, B.SC., M.SC. (GUELPH) M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

L.D. Bruce, Collections Services, B.A., M.A., (MCM.), M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

R.M. Daehn, Systems Services, B.A. (WAT.), M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

L.G. Day, Cataloguing, B.A., M.L.S. (W.ONT.), M.A. (GUELPH)

B.P. Eaves-Brown, Social Science and Arts, B.A. (C'DIA), B.F.A. (WIND.), M.A. (DAL.), M.F.A., M.L.S. (C'DIA.)

L.D. Edwards, Cataloguing, B.A. (W.ONT), B.L.S., M.L.S. (TOR.)

A.D. Gale, Science and Technology, B.SC. (CAR.), M.SC. (ALTA.), M.L.S. (TOR.)

J.C. Goodger-Hill, Social Science and Arts, B.A. (TOR.), B.L.S. (MCG.)

L. Graburn, Social Science and Arts, B.Sc. (S.U.N.Y.), M.A., M.L.I.S. (W.ONT.)

P.L. Hock, Administrative and Facilities Support, Head, B.A. (GUELPH)

D.A. Horne, Social Science and Arts, B.A., M.A., M.L.I.S. (W.ONT.)

D.C. Hull, Science and Technology, B.S.A. (TOR.), M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

B.M.L. Katz, Special Collections and Library Development, Head, B.A., B.L.S. (TOR.), M.A. (JOHNS H.)

J. Kaufman, Manager, Information Literacy and Open Learning, B.A. (WAT.), M.L.S. (TOR.)

G. Loney, Systems Services, Manager

R.J. MacKinnon, Tri-University Group (TUG) Program Co-ordinator, B.SC., B.ED. (ST.F.X.), M.L.S. (DAL.)

L.E. Rourke, Social Science and Arts, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

H. Salmon, Manager, Information Services, Social Science and Arts

T.D. Sauer, Collections Services, Head, B.SC., M.SC. (WAT.), M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

P.F. Scales, Science and Technology, B.SC., M.SC. (GUELPH), M.S. (ILL.)

B. Thomsett-Scott, Science and Technology, B.SC.(GUELPH) , M.SC. (MANIT.), M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

E.L.Tom, Technical Services, Head, B.A. (MCM.), B.L.S. (TOR.)

J. Wanner, Librarian, Horticultural Research Institute of Ontario, B.A. (MINN.), M.E. (TEMPLE), M.L.S. (W.ONT.)

Macdonald Stewart Art Centre

J. Nasby, Director and University of Guelph Curator, B.A. (MCM.)

Office of First Year Studies

R. Mason, Co-Director, B.A.SC., M.SC. (GUELPH)

A. Wilson, Co-Director, B.A., M.A., PH.D. (YORK, CAN.)

M.B. Eisenbach, Co-ordinator Enter Year Programs, B.A.SC. (GUELPH)

Office of Open Learning

V.L. Gray, Director, D.C. (TOR.)

T. Carey, Advisor, Learning Technologies and Process Innovation, B.A. (WIND.), M.MATH., PH.D. (WAT.)

R. Carley, Distance Learning Specialist, B.A. (W.LAUR.), B.ED. (TOR.), M.SC. (GUELPH), PH.D. (TOR.)

J. Cassidy, Distance Learning Specialist, B.A., M.A., PH.D. (GUELPH)

M. Fach, Manager of Finance and Operations

M. Komarnitsky, Assistant to the Director and Secretary, Senate Committee on Open Learning, B.A. (QU.)

K. Mackie, Distance Education Program Manager, B.A. (GUELPH)

K. Merrikh, Marketing Manager, B.COMM. (GUELPH)

R. Nigol, Distance Education and Open Learning Program Development Coordinator, B.A. (W.LAUR.), M.A. (QU.)

A. Njedley, Assistant to the Director and Secretary, Senate Committee on Open Learning, B.SC.. M.SC. (GUELPH), B.ED. (W. ONT.)

M. Smart, Distance Education Program Services Manager, B.A. (GUELPH)

P. Wolf, Distance Learning Specialist, B.S.W. (MCG.)

Program Development Managers

G. Joseph, B.A., M.SC. (GUELPH)

T. Juliani, B.A. (CAR.), M.A. (OTT.), PH.D. (FLORIDA ST.)

K. Maki, B.COMM., M.SC. (GUELPH)

P. Nagle, B.A. (WAT.), M.Ed. (WIND.), M.B.A. (W.ONT.)

R. Petrongolo, B.COMM. (GUELPH)

Office of Registrarial Services

C. Cunningham, Registrar and Acting Director for Communications and Public Affairs, B.E.S. (WAT.)

B. Pettigrew, Associate Registrar (Enrolment Statistics and Systems) and Acting Registrar, B.A. (GUELPH), M.S.W. (W.LAUR.)

T. Halley, Assistant to the Registrar and Convocation Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

Admission Services

A.S. Ellis, Associate Registrar, B.A. (GUELPH)

S. Vercruysse, Assistant Registrar, Student Recruitment, B.A. (GUELPH)

L. Beattie, National Liaison Officer, B.A. (GUELPH), M.A. (BR.COL.)

E. Gatsinos, Liaison Officer, Recruitment Events, B.SC. (GUELPH)

M. Haggarty, International Liaison Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

J. Hogan, Admissions Counsellor, B.A. (GUELPH)

G. Klages, Information Services Manager, B.A. (GUELPH)

J.Phippen, Admissions Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

P.C. Scott, Admissions Counsellor, B.A. (GUELPH)

Enrolment Statistics and Systems

B. Pettigrew, Associate Registrar and Acting Registrar, B.A. (GUELPH), M.S.W. (W.LAUR.)

A.E. Hollings, Research Analyst, B.A. (TOR.), B.SC., M.SC. (GUELPH)

Graduate Program Services

R.A. Darling, Associate Registrar, B.A., M.A. (GUELPH)

Student Financial Services

P.V. Landoni, Associate Registrar, DIPL.B. (MOHAWK), C.G.A.

D. Mair, Assistant Registrar, B.A. (W.LAUR.)

L. Neely, Supervisor, Student Accounts, B.SC. (AGR.) (GUELPH)

J. Poluch, Financial Aid Counsellor, B.A. (GUELPH)

Undergraduate Program Services

A.H. Goody, Associate Registrar, B.A., B.ED. (W.ONT.)

S. Anthony, Assistant Registrar

C. Canary, Manager of Scheduling, B.A. (DAL.), M.A. (GUELPH)

S.G. Dorr, Program Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

P. Sinclair, Records Co-ordinator, B.A. (GUELPH)

Office of Student Affairs

B. Whiteside, Associate Vice-President (Student Affairs), B.A., M.A. (GUELPH)

Security Services

K. McIntyre, Director, B.A. (W.LAUR.)

R. Begin, Community Liaison Officer

J. Mark, Manager, Police Services

L. Turner, Manager, Parking Administration

Student Health Services

L. Davenport, Director, R.N. (TOR. GEN.), B.A. (W.LAUR.)

Student Housing Services

H.M. Lane, Director, Student Housing Services, B.A.Sc., M.Sc. (GUELPH), PH.D. (BOWLING GREEN)

B.B. Capes, Assistant Director, Housing Services and Family Housing, B.SC. (BISHOP'S)

B. Harwood, Assistant Director, Facilities Services

I.B. Thompson, Assistant Director, Residence Life and Desk Services, B.A. (WIND.)

M. Poirier, Family Housing Manager, B.A. (TOR.)

Teaching Support Services

J.M. Christensen Hughes, Director and Associate Professor, B.COMM. (GUELPH), M.B.A., PH.D. (YORK, CAN.)

A.J. Caputo, Manager, Learning Technology and Courseware Innovation, B.A. (W.ONT.), DIP.ED. (MCG.), M.A. (NORTHWESTERN)

R. A. Gillespie, Operations Manager, T.S.S./Classroom Technical Support, B.R.E.

W.C. Robinson, Manager, Classroom Resource and Technical Support

W.G. Taylor, Manager, Classroom Planning and Renovations, C.E.T.

University Centre

W.J. McNaughton, Director, DIPL.T., B.A., C.G.A.

L. Barrington, Executive Secretary, Secretary to the Board

B. Bell, Assistant Manager, Operations

S. Campbell, Assistant Manager, Operations

Q. Dam, Assistant Manager, Operations, B.COMM. (GUELPH)

M. Hahn, Manager, Building and Reservations

P. John, Business Manager, B.COMM., C.G.A.

R.D. Woods, Manager, Operations



Admission inquiries: Admission Services ~ ~ ~ General calendar inquiries: U.P.S.
Last revision: October 18, 2001 (Section IX December 01, 2001; format revision November 20, 2001).

2001 Office of Registrarial Services, University of Guelph