Undergraduate Course Outlines

Term: Summer/Fall/Winter
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3100 INTERN/EXTERNSHIP IN ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES 01 Jon Warland
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3410 Independent Research I (see Undergraduate Course Forms) 01 Jon Warland
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3420 Independent Research II (see Undergraduate Course Forms) 01 Jon Warland
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3430 Independent Research (see Undergraduate Course Forms) 01 Jon Warland
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3510 Independent Study I 01 Jon Warland
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3520 Independent Study II 01 Jon Warland
Summer/Fall/Winter ENVS*3530 Independent Study 01 Jon Warland
Term: Fall
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Fall AGR*2320 Soils in Agroecosystems 01 John Lauzon
Fall ENVS*1030 Introduction to Environmental Sciences 01 Shelley Hunt
Fall ENVS*1060 Principles of Geology DE Steve Sadura
Fall ENVS*1100 Fundamentals of Environmental Science 01 Shelley Hunt
Fall ENVS*2030 Meteorology and Climatology 01 Claudia Wagner-Riddle
Fall ENVS*2060 Soil Science 01 John Lauzon
Fall ENVS*2070 Evironmental Perspective and Human Choices DE Matthew Glass
Fall ENVS*2120 Introduction to Environmental Stewardship DE John Ferguson
Fall ENVS*2130 Eating Sustainably in Ontario DE Kim Bolton
Fall ENVS*2210 Apiculture and Honey Bee Biology 01 Gard Otis
Fall ENVS*2230 Communications in Environmental Science 01 Simone Haerri
Fall ENVS*2240 Fundamentals of Environmental Geology 01 Galina Morozova
Fall ENVS*2270 Impacts of Climate Change DE Kim Bolton
Fall ENVS*2310 Current Issues in Earth Surface Processes 01 Susan Glasauer
Fall ENVS*2330 Current Issues in Ecosystem Science and Biodiversity 01 Neil Rooney
Fall ENVS*3000 Nature Interpretation 01 A. Hooykaas
Fall ENVS*3010 Climate Change Biology 01 Simone Haerri
Fall ENVS*3020 Pesticides and the Environment DE Ryan Prosser
Fall ENVS*3030 Conservation Field Course 01 TBA
Fall ENVS*3040 Natural Chemicals in the Environment DE Simone Haerri
Fall ENVS*3080 Soil and Water Conservation DE Cheryl Fitzgibbon
Fall ENVS*3140 Management of Turf Grass Diseases 01 Coralie Sopher
Fall ENVS*3180 Sedimentary Environments 01 Galina Morozova
Fall ENVS*3210 Plant Pathology 01 Mollah Hamiduzzaman
Fall ENVS*3220 Terrestrial Chemistry 01 Susan Glasauer
Fall ENVS*3230 Agroforestry Systems. 01 Naresh Thevathasan
Fall ENVS*3290 Waterborne Disease Ecology 01 Marc Habash
Fall ENVS*3340 Use and Management of Environmental Data 01 Jon Warland
Fall ENVS*4001 Project in Environmental Sciences 01 Naresh Thevathasan / Neil Rooney
Fall ENVS*4050 Design of Organic Production Systems 01 Ruth Knight
Fall ENVS*4090 Soil Management 01 John Lauzon
Fall ENVS*4160 Soil Nutrient and Management 01 John Lauzon
Fall ENVS*4230 Biology of Aquatic Insects 01 Paul Sibley
Fall ENVS*4350 Forest Ecology 01 Shelley Hunt
Fall ENVS*4390 Soil Variability and Land Evaluation 01 Richard Heck
Fall ENVS*4410 Advanced Independent Research I (See Undergraduate Research Forms 01 Jon Warland
Fall ENVS*4420 Advanced Independent Research II (See Undergraduate Course Forms) 01 Jon Warland
Fall ENVS*4430 Advanced Independent Research 01 Jon Warland
Fall ENVS*4530 Advanced Independent Study 01 Jon Warland
Fall MICR*3220 Plant Microbiology 01 Paul Goodwin
Fall OAGR*4050 Design of Organic Production Systems 01 Ruth Knight
Fall PBIO*4000 Molecular adn Cellular Aspects of Plants 01 Paul Goodwin