TachGallery Banner
■ TachImage Gallery

by James E. O'Hara and Shannon Henderson


This is the homepage of a series of web pages that provide pictures of authoritatively identified tachinid specimens. The imaged specimens are primarly housed in the Diptera Unit of the Canadian National Collection of Insects (CNC) in Ottawa, Canada.


This is an active website and images will be added periodically. The date of the last update is shown at the bottom of this page.

Using the TachImage Gallery


Each species has its own web page, which can be accessed by clicking a name in the list below. Images are arranged as thumbnails on the right side of each species page. Click a thumbnail to open an image in the larger frame to the left and to display label and related information in the box below the images. Images have been prepared using Zoomify and can be zoomed and moved around in the frame.


A uniquely numbered identifier label has been added to each imaged specimen and the number on the identifier label is cited under each image. Details about the photographic and lighting equipment used to take the images are given on the Photographic Methods page.


Species pages for North American Tachinidae follow the classification given in the Taxonomic and Host Catalogue of the Tachinidae of America North of Mexico. The generic classification for North American and other Tachinidae follows World Genera of the Tachinidae (Diptera) and their Regional Occurrence.

TachImage Gallery


Filter species by Geographic Region.

Click on a thumbnail below to go to the web page of that species.

Dexiinae

Dexiini

Ateloglossa cinerea Coquillett
Ateloglossa marginalis (Curran)
Billaea montana (West)
Billaea pectinata (Meigen)
Campylocheta semiothisae (Brooks)
Dexia rustica (Fabricius)
Dinera carinifrons (Fallén)
Dinera grisescens (Fallén)
Dolichocodia bivittata (Coquillett)
Dolichocodia furacis Reinhard
Estheria cinerea (Townsend)
Estheria cristata (Meigen)
Euchaetogyne roederi (Williston)
Eumegaparia flaveola (Coquillett)
Megaparia venosa
van der Wulp
Microchaetina rubidiapex (Reinhard)
Mochlosoma validum B. & B.
Nimioglossa ravida Reinhard
Ochrocera vaginalis Townsend
Opsotheresia obesa Townsend
Orestilla primoris Reinhard
Orthosimyia palaga (Reinhard)
Pelycops nr. darwini Aldrich
Phalacrophyto sarcophagina (Coq.)
Phasiops flavus Coquillett
Prosena siberita (Fabricius)
Prosenoides grandis Reinhard
Ptilodexia conjuncta (van der Wulp)
Trixodes obesus Coquillett
Ursophyto nigriceps (Bigot)
Zelia vertebrata (Say)


Epigrimyiini

Beskia aelops Walker
Epigrimyia polita Townsend


Dufouriini

Rondania dorsalis (Coquillett)
Oestrophasia clausa B. & B.


Eutherini

Euthera bicolor Coquillett
Euthera setifacies Brooks
Euthera tentatrix Loew
Euthera woodi O'Hara


Freraeini

Freraea montana Coquillett


Imitomyiini

Imitomyia sugens (Loew)


Sophiini

Cordyligaster septentrionalis Tns.
Euantha litturata (Olivier)
Euanthoides petiolata (Townsend)


Telothyriini

Telothyria thecata (Coquillett)


Uramyini

Uramya halisidotae (Townsend)
Uramya indita (Walker)
Uramya pristis (Walker)


Voriini

Aldrichomyia macropogon (Bigot)
Athrycia cinerea (Coquillett)
Bahrettinia arida (Reinhard)
Blepharomyia piliceps (Zetterstedt)
Blepharomyia tibialis (Curran)
Chaetonopsis spinosa (Coquillett)
Chaetoplagia atripennis Coquillett
Chaetovoria seriata (Aldrich)
Chiloclista bicolor Townsend
Cockerelliana capitata Townsend
Cyrtophleba nitida Curran
Eriothrix penitalis (Coquillett)
Eulasiona comstocki (Townsend)
Eulasiona genalis Townsend
Euptilopareia erucicola (Coquillett)
Goniochaeta plagioides Townsend
Hypovoria discalis (Brooks)
Kirbya aldrichi (Curran)
Kirbya setosa (Townsend)
Kirbya sp.
Meledonus californicus (Coq.)
Meledonus latipennis Aldrich
Meleterus montanus Aldrich
Metaplagia brevicornis Brooks
Metaplagia orientalis (Townsend)
Metopomuscopteryx tibialis (Coquillett)
Metopomuscopteryx
n. sp.
Muscopteryx chaetosula Townsend
Muscopteryx evexa (Reinhard)
Neosolieria sp.
Periscepsia cinerosa (Coquillett)
Periscepsia clesides (Walker)
Periscepsia helymus (Walker)
Periscepsia laevigata (van der Wulp)
Periscepsia stylata
(B. & B.)
Phyllomya fuscicosta Curran
Phyllomya washingtoniana (Big.)
Plagiomima cognata Aldrich
Plagiomima spinosula (Bigot)
Spathidexia clemonsi Townsend
Spathidexia dunningii (Coquillett)
Spathidexia elegans (Reinhard)
Thelaira americana Brooks
Thelaira bryanti Curran
Trafoia arctica (Sack)
Trafoia n.sp.
Trismegistomya pumilis (Reinhard)
Trochilodes leonardi (West)
Trochilodes skinneri Coquillett
Uclesia zonalis Curran
Voria aurifrons (Townsend)
Voria ruralis (Fallén)
Wagneria pacata Reinhard
Wagneria vernata West


Exoristinae

Acemyini

Acemya tibialis Coquillett
Ceracia dentata (Coquillett)


Blondeliini

Admontia degeerioides (Coq.)
Angustia pallidipalpis (van der Wulp)
Anisia serotina (Reinhard)
Anoxynops aldrichi (Curran)
Belida chaetoneura (Coquillett)
Blondelia hyphantriae (Tothill)
Calolydella lathami (Curran)
Calolydella summatis Reinhard
Celatoria diabroticae (Shiner)
Chaetonodexodes vanderwulpi (Tns.)
Chaetostigmoptera crassinervis (Walton)
Compsilura concinnata (Meigen)
Cryptomeigenia hinei (Coquillett)
Dolichotarsus livescens Reinhard
Eribella exilis (Coquillett)
Erynniopsis antennata (Rondani)
Eucelatoria dimmocki (Aldrich)
Eucelatoria leucophaeata (Rnh.)
Euhalidaya genalis (Coquillett)
Euthelyconychia vexans (Curran)
Istocheta aldrichi (Mesnil)
Ligeria latigena Wood
Lixadmontia franki Wood & Cave
Lixophaga opaca Reinhard
Medina quinteri (Townsend)
Meigenia submissa (Aldrich & Webber)
Meigenielloides cinereus (Townsend)
Miamimyia cincta Townsend
Myiopharus doryphorae (Riley)
Myiopharus moestus (van der Wulp)
Myiopharus neilli O'Hara
Opsomeigenia pusilla (Coquillett)
Oswaldia aurifrons (Townsend)
Oxynops anthracinus (Bigot)
Paracraspedothrix angulicornis (Curran)
Phasmophaga meridionalis Tns.
Phyllophilopsis nitens (Coquillett)
Picconia derisa (Reinhard)
Policheta crassispinosa Wood
Prodegeeria pammelas (Reinhard)
Sphaerina nigrifrons (Thompson)
Steleoneura novemmaculata Wied.
Thelairodoria setinervis (Coquillett)
Trigonospila sp.
Trigonospila sp. 2
Vibrissina aurifrons (Curran)
Zaira arrisor (Reinhard)


Eryciini

Acantholespesia comstocki (Williston)
Ametadoria harrisinae (Coquillett)
Aplomya theclarum (Scudder)
Asseclamyia sphenofrons Reinhard
Buquetia obscura (Coquillett)
Carcelia reclinata (Aldrich & Webber)
Drino rhoeo (Walker)
Drino bohemica Mesnil
Eunemorilla longicornis (Reinhard)
Gymnophryxe claripennis (Reinhard)
Heliodorus cochisensis Reinhard
Lespesia frenchii (Williston)
Lespesia stonei Sabrosky
Lydella radicis (Townsend)
Madremyia saundersii (Williston)
Myothyriopsis picta (van der Wulp)
Nilea disparis (Reinhard)
Phebellia helvina (Coquillett)
Phryxe pecosensis (Townsend)
Prooppia strigifrons (Zetterstedt)
Siphosturmia confusa Reinhard
Siphosturmia melampyga (Reinhard)
Sisyropa alypiae Sellers
Townsendiellomyia nidicola (Townsend)
Tryphera n.sp.
Tsugaea nox Hall
Zizyphomyia arguta Reinhard
Zizyphomyia crescentis (Reinhard)


Exoristini

Austrophorocera stolida (Reinhard)
Austrophorocera
CNC n.sp. B
Bessa harveyi (Townsend)
Chetogena tachinomoides (Tns.)
Exorista mella (Walker)
Gueriniopsis setipes (Coquillett)
Parasetigena silvestris (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Phorocera exigua Wood
Tachinomyia montana (Smith)
Tachinomyia variata Curran


Goniini

Allophorocera arator (Aldrich)
Argyrophylax albincisa (Wied.)
Atacta crassiceps Aldrich
Atactopsis reinhardi (Sabrosky & Arnaud)
Belvosia bifasciata (Fabricius)
Blepharipa pratensis (Meigen)
Ceratochaetops triseta (Villeneuve)
Ceromasia auricaudata Townsend
Chaetocraniopsis argenticeps Aldrich
Chaetogaedia analis (van der Wulp)
Chaetoglossa picticornis Townsend
Chrysoexorista ochracea (Wulp)
Cyzenis browni (Curran)
Distichona kansensis (Townsend)
Eleodiphaga pollinosa Walton
Erynnia condecens Reinhard
Euceromasia spinosa (Townsend)
Eucnephalia gonoides (Townsend)
Euexorista rebaptizata (Gosseries)
Eumea caesar (Aldrich)
Gonia porca Williston
Frontiniella spectabilis (Aldrich)
Gaediopsis mexicana (B. & B.)
Hesperomyia petiolata (Townsend)
Houghia coccidella (Townsend)
Hypertrophomma opacum Townsend
Hyphantrophaga blanda (Osten Sacken)
Leschenaultia bicolor (Macquart)
Masistylum stenommatum Wood
Myatelemus trossulus (Reinhard)
Mystacella frioensis (Reinhard)
Myxexoristops neurotomae (Sellers)
Onychogonia flaviceps (Zetterstedt)
Oraphasmophaga pictipennis (Reinhard)
Paraphasmophaga dissita Reinhard
Patelloa leucaniae (Coquillett)
Platymya confusionis (Sellers)
Prospherysa mimela (Reinhard)
Pseudochaeta argentifrons Coquillett
Spallanzania hesperidarum (Tns.)
Torosomyia parallela Reinhard
Vibrissovoria aurea Townsend


Masiphyini

Masiphya sp.


Winthemiini

Chesippus notialis Reinhard
Hemisturmia parva (Bigot)
Nemorilla pyste (Walker)
Orasturmia vallicola Reinhard
Smidtia fumiferanae (Tothill)
Winthemia datanae (Townsend)
Winthemia vesiculata (Townsend)


Phasiinae

Catharosiini

Catharosia sp.


Cylindromyiini

Besseria brevipennis (Loew)
Cylindromyia euchenor (Walker)
Cylindromyia mirabilis (Townsend)
Hemyda aurata Robineau-Desvoidy
Penthosia satanica (Bigot)


Gymnosomatini

Ectophasiopsis arcuata (Bigot)
Gymnoclytia unicolor (Brooks)
Gymnosoma par Walker
Trichopoda pennipes (Say)
Xanthomelanodes arcuatus (Say)


Hermyini

Hermya beelzebul (Wiedemann)


Leucostomatini

Clairvillia timberlakei (Walton)
Leucostoma simplex (Fallén)


Parerigonini

Australotachina sp.
Eleuthromyia inusitata Reinhard
Parerigone macrophthalma (Hert.)
Pygidimyia sp.


Phasiini

Euclytia flava (Townsend)
Opesia americana (Bigot)
Phasia aldrichii (Townsend)
Phasia diversa (Coquillett)
Phasia fenestrata (Bigot)
Subclytia rotundiventris (Fallén)
Xysta holosericea (Fabricius)


Strongygastrini

Rondaniooestrus apivorus Villeneuve
Strongygaster didyma (Loew)


Tachininae

Bigonichetini

Triarthria setipennis (Fallén)


Brachymerini

Pseudopachystylum debile (Townsend)


Ernestiini

Bombyliomyia soror (Williston)
Chiricahuia cavicola Townsend
Cleonice bigelowi (Curran)
Coloradomyia sp.
Eloceria nigra (Coquillett)
Gymnocheta ruficornis Williston
Hineomyia setigera (Coquillett)
Hyalurgus ater (Townsend)
Hyalurgus sp.
Linnaemya comta (Fallén)
Linnaemya anthracina Thompson
Linnaemya glauca (Brooks)
Loewia foeda (Meigen)
Panzeria ampelus (Walker)


Euthelairini

Neomintho macilenta (Wiedemann)


Germariini

Germaria angustata (Zetterstedt)


Graphogastrini

Clastoneuriopsis meralis Reinhard
Graphogaster slossonae (Townsend)
Phytomyptera setigera (Thomson)


Iceliini

Icelia sp.


Leskiini

Aphria ocypterata Townsend
Clausicella politura (Reinhard)
Crocinosoma cornuale Reinhard
Demoticus plebejus (Fallén)
Drepanoglossa lucens Townsend
Genea sp.
Ginglymia johnsoni (Coquillett)
Leskia depilis (Coquillett)
Leskia occidentalis (Coquillett)
Phantasiomyia gracilis Townsend
Solieria piperi (Coquillett)
Stomatodexia sp.
Trochiloleskia flava Townsend


Macquartiini

Macquartia plumbea Richter & Wood


Megaprosopini

Megaprosopus regalis (Reinhard)
Microphthalma disjuncta (Wied.)
Trichoprosopus sp.


Minthoini

Paradidyma singularis (Townsend)
Vanderwulpia sequens Townsend


Myiophasiini

Cholomyia inaequipes Bigot
Gnadochaeta metallica (Townsend)


Neaerini

Neaera leucoptera (Johnson)


Nemoraeini

Macromya crocata Reinhard
Xanthophyto sp.


Ormiini

Ormia reinhardi (Sabrosky)


Palpostomatini

Eutrixa exilis (Coquillett)
Isidotus incanus Reinhard


Pelatachinini

Pelatachina limata Coquillett


Polideiini

Chlorohystricia cyaneiventris (Wulp)
Chromatocera setigena (Coquillett)
Chrysotachina alcedo (Loew)
Chrysotachina auriceps O'Hara
Chrysotachina sp.
Dichocera dichoceroides (Arn.)
Euscopolia dakotensis Townsend
Exoristoides johnsoni Coquillett
Homalactia harringtoni (Coq.)
Hystricia abrupta (Wiedemann)
Hystricia testaceiventris Wulp
Lydina americana (Townsend) sp. cmplx.
Lypha fumipennis Brooks
Mactomyia fracida Reinhard
Mauromyia brevis (Coquillett)
Mauromyia picticornis (Reinhard)
Micronychia woodi O'Hara
Nigrilypha gnoma O'Hara
Ostracophyto aristalis Townsend
Spilochaetosoma californicum Smith


Siphonini

Actia interrupta Curran
Ceromya balli O'Hara
Goniocera io (Aldrich)
Siphona cristata (Fabricius)
Siphona intrudens (Curran)
Siphona lutea (Townsend)
Siphona xanthogaster (O'Hara)


Tachinini

Adejeania vexatrix (Osten Sacken)
Archytas instabilis Curran
Archytas metallicus (Robineau-Desvoidy)
Copecrypta ruficauda (van der Wulp)
Deopalpus contiguus (Reinhard)
Epalpus signifer (Walker)
Jurinella lutzi Curran
Jurinia pompalis (Reinhard)
Juriniopsis aurifrons Brooks
Microtropesa sp.
Paradejeania rutilioides (Jaennicke)
Pararchytas decisus (Walker)
Parepalpus flavidus Coquillett
Peleteria iterans (Walker)
Protodejeania hystricosa (Williston)
Rhachoepalpus olivaceus Townsend
Ruiziella sp.
Tachina latifacies (Tothill)
Xanthoepalpus bicolor (Williston)


Unplaced Genera of Tachininae

Anthomyiopsis cypseloides Townsend



go to top
Locations of visitors to this page