Brown Bag Seminars
Graduate (Brown Bag) Seminars - MCB*6500/MCB*7500
All graduate students registered in MCB*6500 and MCB*7500 courses are required to participate in and attend the graduate seminar presentations.
Grading Form Templates (for faculty use only; submit completed forms to the course coordinator) Research Proposal | Brown Bag Seminar Presentation
These classes and seminars will be held in-person for W24 in SSC 1511.
Course Outlines Writing Resources Prof. Josephy's Writing Tips
Winter 2024 Class and Seminar Schedule
Fridays at noon; Teaching Team: Dr. Jennifer Geddes-McAlister (coordinator), Dr. Emma Allen-Vercoe, Dr. Melanie Alpaugh, Dr. Joseph Yankulov
January 12, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Introductory Class
January 19, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Anthony Hendriks; Advisor, Dr. Shapiro
- 12:45 pm - Eileen Bates; Advisor, Dr. Shapiro
January 26, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Marina Figueira; Advisor, Dr. Lu
- 12:45 pm - Noah Presley; Advisor, Dr. Dawson
February 2, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Avalene Kong; Advisors, Dr. Seah and Dr. Gong
- 12:45 pm - Lauryn Warywoda; Advisor, Dr. Khursigara
- 1:30 pm - Elma Misini; Advisor, Dr. Dawson
February 9, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Jiaxi Lu; Advisors, Dr. Geddes-McAlister and Dr. Booker
- 12:45 pm - Sidney Evans; Advisor, Dr. Dawson
- 1:30 pm - Ryan Gillett; Advisor, Dr. Uniacke
February 16, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Elizabeth Mallory; Advisor, Dr. Allen-Vercoe
- 12:45 pm - Christine MacPherson; Advisor, Dr. Allen-Vercoe
February 23, 2024
- Winter Break - no class
March 1, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Manitabhai Govind; Advisor, Dr. Kimber
- 12:45 pm - Runqi Qian; Advisor, Dr. Uniacke
March 8, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Alexandra Law; Advisor, Dr. Scott
- 12:45 pm - Syeda Kashaf Gilani; Advisor, Dr. Scott
March 15, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Amelia Doerksen; Advisor, Dr. Sanders
- 12:45 pm - Hyeyun Yang; Advisor, Dr. Jones
March 22, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Rachel Hindle; Advisors, Dr. Tetlow and Dr. Colasanti
- 12:45 pm - Alice Wang; Advisor, Dr. Jones
March 29, 2024
- Good Friday - no class
April 5, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Mayara Barbara Da Silva; Advisors, Dr. Geddes-McAlister and Dr. Droit
- 12:45 pm - Emma Pearen; Advisor, Dr. Jones
April 12, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Erin Rudolph; Advisor, Dr. Pundir
- 12:45 pm - Mallory Wright; Advisor, Dr. Cox
April 19, 2024
- 12:00 pm - Laura O'Neill; Advisors, Dr. Cox
- 12:45 pm - Ruina Bao; Advisor, Dr. Cox
Fall 2023 Class and Seminar Schedule
Fridays at noon; Teaching Team: Dr. Joe Colasanti (coordinator), Dr. Steffen Graether, Dr. Yang Xu
September 15, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Introductory Class
September 22, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Jason Cousineau; Advisor, Dr. Alpaugh
September 29, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Mary Adofo; Advisor, Dr. Geddes-McAlister
- 12:45 pm - Sujani Rathnayake; Advisors, Dr. Geddes-McAlister and Dr. Serajazari
October 6, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Aimee Dawe; Advisor, Dr. Alpaugh
October 13, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Sajid Muslan; Advisor, Dr. Uniacke
- 12:45 pm - Saba Sabzevari; Advisor, Dr. Sanders
Summer 2023 Class and Seminar Schedule
Fridays at noon; Teaching Team: Dr. Tariq Akhtar (coordinator), Dr. Shaun Sanders, Dr. Matthew Sorbara
May 19, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Introductory Class
May 26, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Joyce Kuipers; Advisor, Dr. Khursigara
June 2, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Ethel Closa; Advisor, Dr. Sorbara
- 12:45 pm - Colin Guth; Advisor, Dr. Pundir
- 1:30 pm - Loudon Herold; Advisor, Dr. Sorbara
Jun 9, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Isaac Sullivan; Advisor, Dr. Scott
- 12:45 pm - Evan Perehiniak; Advisor, Dr. Coppolino
- 1:30 pm - Brandon Ulch; Advisor, Dr. Xu
June 16, 2023
- 12:00 pm - Una Pantic; Advisor, Dr. Jones
- 12:45 pm - Cassandra Clausen; Advisor, Dr. Jones