Economics and Finance Scholarship Recipients

Department of Economics and Finance Scholarship Recipients


CSS Alumni Heritage Scholarship in Economics

Dan and Jodi Morgan - Green Tech Bug Heat Scholarship

Dean's Scholarship 

Department of Economics and Finance Certificate of Excellence in Written Communication Skills

Fidelity Investments Canada Management Economics and Finance Scholarship

Fidelity Investments Canada Theory of Finance Scholarship

Jack Madden Medal in Economic History

John Kenneth Galbraith Scholarship in Economics

John Vanderkamp Memorial Scholarship in Economics

Mark Eglington and Family Scholarship

Warren Jestin Scholarship in Canadian Economic Policy 

William J. Furlong Scholarship in Microeconomics


CSS Alumni Heritage Scholarship in Economics

Year    

Recipient

2007

Joshua Kochen
Valerie Kwan

2008

Ahren Brunow
Kathleen Cussen

2009

Molly Marcellus
Amy Nodwell

2012

Anthony Hanemaayer

2013

Anthony Hanemaayer
Phimmasone Phonpaseuth

2014

Abigail Carswell

2015

Nathan Friedman
Megan Rankin

2016

Stephen D’Antonio
Olaitan Ogunnote

2017

Olaitan Ogunnote
Matthieu Shorgan
2018
Mark Van Ofwegen
Emily Blydorp
2019
Daniela Ana Florea
Ducduy Nguyen

Dan and Jodi Morgan – Green Tech Bug Heat Scholarship

Year

Recipient

2017              

Shannon Steele             

2018

Slobodan Glibo

2019 

Stephen D'Antonio

2020 

Michael Crha

2021

Eric Shennan


Dean's Scholarship 

Year

Recipient

2020               

Michael Amodeo
Caroline Bombino 
Doriana De Leo 
Daniela Ana Florea 
Joleen Otten        
Irina Rusu 
2021
Syed Hamza Amir
Daniela Ana Florea
Yuha Khan
Benjamin Legeard
Matthew Stamper
Sophia Steele
Ishaan Vaid

Department of Economics & Finance Certificate of Excellence in Written Communication Skills

Year  

            Recipient             

2001

Warren Goodlet
Brendan Wilson
Martin Voll

2002

Alison Cazalet
Terry Simpson
Lesley Taylor

2003

Sarah Hughes
Georgia Simms

2004

Karina Weber
Peter Zerek

2005

Casandra Vink

2008

Katherine Dare
Josh Hoy

2009

Thomas Cooper

2011

Vera Mirhady

2012

George Johnson
Lauren Stelck
Katrina Milner

2013

Roland Llewellyn-Thomas

2014

Aaron Gladstone

2015

Clayton Reinink

2016

Philip Byun

2017

Rayna Crawford
Paul Riihimaki
2018
Parnaz Ehsaan
2019
Jack Colvin
2020
Jenna Rolland-Mills
Samuel Caylor

Fidelity Investments Canada Management Economics and Finance Scholarship

Year

Recipients

2019/20         

Emma Butters
Mia Willemsen 

2020/21
Yuha Khan
Jillia Marion
2021/22 Kelly Martin

Fidelity Investments Canada Theory of Finance Scholarship

Year

Recipients

2017/18         

Emily Blydorp
Caroline Bombino
Lauren Chan
Jenna Rolland-Mills                    
2018/19
Daniela Ana Florea
Sarah Dunning
Hongjing Li
Yee-Yan Mok
2019/20
Jenny Gorny
Judith Knelsen
Camryn Kerr
Harkiran Sidhu
2020/21
Megan McGrail
Madison Sharer
Melissa De Allie
Huong Nguyen
2021/22
TBA Fall 2022

Jack Madden Medal in Economic History

Year

Recipient

1986               

Shawn Barry

1987

Marilyn Wigle

1988

Johanne Doucet

1989

Catherine Mountjoy

1990

Robert McTaggart

1991

James Cullen

1992

Andrew Howson

1993

David Keith

1994

Mitchel Clark

1995

Paul Sandusky

1996

Nicole Methven

1997

Imtiyaz Ahmed

1998

Michael Woods

1999

Sarah Van Exan

2000

Sarah J. Harris

2001

Stephen B. Holub

2002

Mathew Burnett

2003

Jordan R. Vaeth

2004

Sarah Justine Sytsma

2005

Jason C. Shum

2006

Daniel F. Weber

2007

Delany Grieg

2008

Katherine Tausz

2009

Joshua Hoy

2010

James George Prosser

2011

Sarah Ann Tuck

2012

Thomas Alexander McLennan

2013

Katrina Milner

2014

Rachel R. Vriezen

2015

Aaron Gladstone

2016

Nyachieng’a Davies

2017

Emily Olijinyk

2018

John Shoreman

2019

Maria Del Corral

2020

Adrian Wladyka 

2021 

Ian Ryan


John Kenneth Galbraith Scholarship in Economics 

Year

Recipient

1974
Tom McCurdy
1975
Sebastian Teunissen
Sam Sorbara
1976
Brenda Dyack
1977
Gloria Ho
1978
Stephen Loree
1979
Christina Macerollo
1980
Cindy Chaw
1981
Brenda Armstrong
1988
Micheal Ho
1989
John Sheriff
1990
Carol Hobson
1991
Joan Borsa
1992
Scott Kinnear
1993
Owen Craig
1994
Bee Fong Quah
1996
Christopher Bellerby
1997
John Symeon Scoufaris
1998
Geoff Gravett
1999
Jonathan Berner
2000
Kristy Ryan
2001
Mathew Burnett
2002
Joel Beach
2003
Sara Justine Sytsma
2004
David Freeman
2005
Andrew Bird
2006
Paul Karapanagiotidis
2007
Rhonda E. Duncan
2008                             
Christina Osmun
2009
Rebecca Livernois
2010
Jamie R. Cruikshank
2011
Rachel R. Vriezen
2012
Rachel R. Vriezen
2013
Anthony Hanemaayer
2014
Paulo Mendes
2015
Phimmasone Phonpaseuth
2016
Nathan Friedman
2017
Joshua Dowdell
2018
Matthieu Shorgan
2019
Emily Blydorp
2020
Taj Jones-Mccormick
2021
Keshini Digamber

John Vanderkamp Memorial Scholarship in Economics

Year

Recipient

2003                             

Sara Justine Sytsma               

2004

 Jacquelyn Auger

2005

Andrew Bird

2006

Paul Karapanagiotidis

2007

Rhonda E. Duncan

2008

Kathleen Cussen

2009

Eric H. Vriesen

2010

Not Available in 2010

2011

Meghan A. Pohl

2012

Rachel R. Vriezen

2013

Nathan Dorey

2014

Joshua Zachariah

2015

Alexandra Hegarty

2016

Graeme Laprade

2017

Olaitan Ogunnote                   .

2018 Jacob Willemse
2019 William Ramshaw
2021

Keshini Digamber


Mark Eglington and Family Scholarship

Year

Recipient

2017             

Brock Lalla                            

2018

Benjamin Koven 

2019

Austin Hall

2021

Justin Gibson


Warren Jestin Scholarship Canadian Economic Policy 

Year

Recipient

2005                             

Kate E. Allan                      

2006

Daniel Weber

2007

Jessica Burley

2008

Jennifer Carrie

2009

Kyle Leary

2010

Ahren Brunow

2011

Marleigh Gilbert

2012

Rachel Maunder                     .

2013

Christine Gilbert

2014

Anthony Hanemaayer

2015

Chloe Blais

2016

Jack Helman

2017

Olaitan Ogunote

Erin Pedro

2018

Mark Van Ofwegen

2019

Emily Blydorp

2020

Samuel Schwartzbein


William J. Furlong  Scholarship in Microeconomics

Year

Recipient

2006                             

Katrina Bin
Melanie Lanteigne
Subhani Ragunathan

2007

Shane Durham
David Harris
Patrick Jadan
Jing Li

2008

Jeremy Chun Taite
Gracen Johnson
Joshua Mandryk

2009

Clare Barker
Molly Marcellus
Thomas Schmidt-McLennan
Gangadeep Dhaliwal

2010

Christopher Bandoro
Audric Montuno
Ryan Sullivan

2011

Jordan McNamee-Lamb
Anthony Hanemaayer
Quentin Hillis
Lisa Bush
Elizabeth Cowan
Jocelyn Kwan

2012

Martin Reuven
Jessica Buckenfield
Jaclyn Clark
Garret Mott

2013

Laura Christensen

2014

Nicholas Lindsey Clark

2015

Krishna Movva

2016

Matthieu Shorgan
Antonio Stortz

2017

Caroline Almas

2018

Eric Kerkhof

2019

Thanh Cat Uyen Nguyen

2020

Rajveer Dhuga

2021

Tyler Tanti