Committees

Accelerator Management Committee

The current Accelerator Management Committee membership list can be found on the Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) website.

Animal Care Committee (ACC)

In compliance with Ontario regulation and the Canadian Council on Animal Care (CCAC), the University of Guelph’s Animal Care Committee (ACC) represents a membership of as broad, balanced and informed perspective as possible when making decisions about animal use. The diversity of the ACC is reflected in representation from a variety of Colleges, the regional campuses and the research stations using animals in research and teaching. ACC members are scientists using animals, faculty of non-animal users, veterinarians, graduate students, technical staff, management of animal facilities, officers of environmental health & safety, administrative ACC coordinators, and community representatives with the role of the external perspective from members of the public.

If you require the Animal Care Committee membership list, please contact acc@uoguelph.ca

Biosafety Committee

The current Biosafety Committee membership list can be found on the Environmental Health and Safety  (EHS) website.

Canada Research Chairs Advisory Committee

  • John Livernois, Office of Research Services  (Chair)
  • Manjusri Misra, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences
  • Glen Van der Kraak, College of Biological Sciences
  • Georgia Mason, Ontario Agricultural College
  • Kimberley Anderson, College of Social and Applied Human Sciences
  • Tami Martino, Ontario Veterinary College
  • Towhidul Islam, College of Business and Economics
  • Ajay Heble, College of Arts
  • Jane Ngobia, Office of Diversity and Human Rights

Drug Control Committee

The current Drug Control Committee membership list can be obtained via the OVC Pharmacy Manager at extension 54439. 

Northern Studies Committee

  • T. Ryan Gregory, Integrative Biology
  • Teresa Crease, Integrative Biology
  • Sarah Adamowicz, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario and Integrative Biology (chair)
  • Richard Kuhn, Geography
  • Alex Smith, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario and Integrative Biology
  • Annette Clarke, Office of Research Services

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Institutional Grant (SIG) Review Committee

  • Laura Beaupre, Office of Research Services (Chair)
  • Tim Mau, Political Science
  • Kimberly Francis, School of Fine Arts and Music
  • John Hacker-Wright, Philosophy
  • Roberta Hawkins, Geography
  • Christina Smylitopoulos, Art History
  • Sunghwan Yi, Marketing and Consumer Studies

University Research Ethics Board - General

  • Anderson, Kimberley – Indigenous Ethics Advisor
  • Bailey, Andrew – Ethics – Alternate
  • Boule, Jessica – GRAD REP – Alternate
  • Farr, Diane - Community
  • Fitzgibbon, John - OAC
  • Giguere, Ben - CSAHS/PSYCH - Alternate
  • Haines, Jess - CSAHS/FRAN
  • Houle, Karen - Ethics
  • Jagoda, Kalinga, CBE
  • Kukkonen, Tuuli - CSAHS/FRAN - Alternate
  • Kurucz, Elizabeth – CBE
  • Lewis, Stephen - CHAIR
  • Mcilwraith, Thomas - CSAHS/SOAN – Associate Chair
  • Motia, Maryam – GRAD REP – Alternate
  • Powell, Deborah, CSAHS/Psych
  • Quinn-Nilas, Chris - GRAD REP
  • Ragan, Randy - Legal - Alternate
  • Rogers, Michael - OAC - Alternate
  • Simpson, Christine - Community
  • Srinivasan, Sharada - CSAHS/SOAN – Alternate
  • Trommelen-Jones, Jennifer - Legal
  • Tucker, Anita – Indigenous Ethics Advisor
  • Vacant - Community Member – Alternate
  • Vacant - COA

University Research Ethics Board - Natural, Physical, and Engineering Sciences

  • Bailey, Andrew – Ethics - Alternate
  • Bent, Leah – CBS – Alternate
  • Clayborne, Robert - Community Member
  • Cooley, Kieran - Alternative Medicine
  • Dyck, David - CBS
  • Gregori, Stefano - Engineering
  • Incognito, Anthony - Grad Student - Alternate
  • Kopinak, Janice - Community Member 
  • Liddle, Danyelle - Grad Student
  • Millar, Phillip – CBS – Alternate
  • Misra, Manjusri - CEPS
  • Papadopoulos, Andy - OVC - alternate
  • Pyle, Glen - OVC
  • Ragan, Randy - Legal - Alternate
  • Srbely, John - CBS – Associate Chair
  • Hamilton-Wright, Andrew - CEPS - Alternate
  • Sutherland, Stephanie - Legal
  • Vacant - Community Member - Alternate  
  • Vacant – Physician – Alternate
  • Vallis, Lori - Chair
  • Webb, Ron – Community Member
  • Weersink, Erin - Physician
  • Wendling, Karen – Ethics
  • Wright, Amanda - CBS
  • Wright, David - CBS – Alternate
  • Zettel, John – CBS Alternate

Radiation Safety Committee

The current Radiation Safety Committee membership list can be found on the Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) website.

Research Board

The current Research Board membership list can be found on the Senate website.