I'm conducting research with researchers from another institution. Do I need to submit an ethics application to the University of Guelph REB?

The University of Guelph Research Ethics Board (REB) must review all research conducted by its faculty, students, and/or staff members or using University of Guelph facilities (regardless of funding source or status). In addition, clearance from the University of Guelph REB is required if faculty, students, and/or staff are being sought as participants in the proposed research.  If the Principal Investigator’s (PI) home institution is the University of Guelph, then the ethics review will be conducted by the University of Guelph REB using University of Guelph forms.

If, however the study is multi-institutional, and the PI is based at another institution, clearance must be obtained from the University of Guelph REB prior to initiating research or transfer of any funds from another institution to the University of Guelph. If the project has already undergone review by another institution, the REB will attempt to review the ethics protocol as submitted to the other institution. The REB reserves the right to request that the submitting party use University of Guelph forms.

If the project has already been approved at another Canadian institution, the local University of Guelph PI must submit:

  • The University of Guelph REB Application form, Sections A, B, C, D, N, and O. Fill out Sections L and M ONLY IF data is being stored at the University of Guelph.
  • All the documents used to obtain approval from the other institution. Include the certificate obtained from that institution.
  • Send all documents to reb@uoguelph.ca

Please note that external applicants must have as a member of the University of Guelph community who is eligible to submit an ethics protocol serve as the local Principal Investigator (PI) for the project.

For more information, see TCPS2 (2014) Article 6.1 and Chapter 8.

Support info
Area: 
Human Ethics
Category: 
Determining when University of Guelph REB approval is required