The University of Guelph is committed to protecting the privacy of those who work and study here and to operating in an open and accountable manner. The regulation of the collection, storage, utilization, and dissemination of personal information regarding its members is part of the University’s ongoing effort to ensure that decisions concerning individuals are based on accurate information, that information gathered for one purpose is not used inappropriately for another, and that the privacy of individuals is not compromised by the disclosure of sensitive information to third parties without the necessary approvals.

To find out more about the how the University protects the privacy of its staff and students, please read the details of Protection of Personal Information.

All departments of the University are governed by relevant legislated provisions affecting personal privacy and access to information such as the Freedom of Information and Access to Privacy Act (FIPPA), the Regulated Health Professions Act, the Health Protection and Promotion Act, the Health Care Consent Act, the Mental Health Act, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


Under FIPPA, concerns about privacy issues are now subject to review by Ontario’s Information and Privacy Commissioner. The powers of the Commissioner include the ability to order the release of records or the stoppage of personal information collection practices.

The Act outlines the manner in which personal information is collected, retained, and disposed to ensure the protection and security of individuals' privacy.


The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is a law that was enacted by the federal government to regulate the collection, use, disclosure, retention, access and security of personal information in the course of commercial activity. In contrast with FIPPA, a person’s right to access information under PIPEDA is limited to personal information about oneself and not to any organizational record.

Currently, PIPEDA does not apply to the "core activities" of universities; however, it would apply to non-core commercial activities. Examples include the operation of bookstores and coffee shops. For more information about PIPEDA, please visit the Government of Canada's Department of Justice website.