Alumni Publications | College of Arts

Alumni Publications

Alumni Publications and Productions

Our students and graduates publish regularly in places like Brick, Canadian Notes and Queries, Conjunctions, Descant, Event, Fiddlehead, Grain, Hazlitt, Kenyon Review, Maisonneuve, Matrix, Malahat Review, New Quarterly, Room, Taddle Creek, This Magazine, and the Walrus. They have been featured in Best Canadian Short Stories, The Journey Prize Anthology, Best Canadian Poetry and Best Canadian Essays, and have been recognized as finalists or winners of Governor General’s Literary Awards, Trillium Book Awards, the Giller Prize, the Griffen Poetry Prize, the Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature, the Dylan Thomas International Prize, the Danuta Gleed Award, the Dayne Ogilvie Prize, the Bronwen Wallace Award, the FG Bressani Prize, the Gerald Lampert Memorial Award, the Raymond Souster Award, LAMBDA Literary Awards, CBC Literary Awards, and the Siminovitch Prize in Theatre.

Our playwriting graduates have also produced work in national and international festivals, and theatres across Canada. Many alumni are interdisciplinary creators, and we count outstanding spoken word and performance artists, opera librettists, and filmmakers among our grads. The list of major book publications and selected theatre credits below (alphabetical by last name) reveals only a fraction of our graduates’ literary and creative output.


Christopher Bailey ['15 cohort]
What Your Hands Have Done (forthcoming poetry: Nightwood Editions, 2018)

Cassie Beecham ['08 cohort]   
The Modern World (stories: Oberon, 2012)

Becky Blake ['09 cohort]
Proof I was Here (forthcoming novel: Wolsak & Wynn, 2019)

Danila Botha ['16 cohort]
For All The Men (and Some of The Women) I’ve Known (stories: Tightrope Books, 2016); Too Much on the Inside (novel: Quattro Books, 2015); got.no.secrets (stories: Tightrope Books, 2010)

David James Brock ['06 cohort]
Ten Headed Alien (poetry: Wolsak & Wynn, 2018); Everyone is CO2 (poetry: Wolsak & Wynn, 2014); selected libretto: ‘Breath Cycle,’ (Scottish Opera, 2014); ‘The Sloans Project,’ (Edinburgh Fringe, 2013); ‘Sewing the Earthworm,’ (Canadian Art Song Project, 2011)


Claire Caldwell ['10 cohort]
Invasive Species (poetry: Wolsak & Wynn, 2014)

Lauren Carter ['08 cohort]
Swarm (novel: Brindle & Glass, 2013); Lichen Bright (poetry: Your Scrivener Press, 2005)

Robert Chafe ['11 cohort]
Two Man Tent (stories: Breakwater Books, 2016); selected plays: ‘Under Wraps,’ (Playwrights Canada Press, 2014); ‘Oil and Water,’ (Playwrights Canada Press, 2012); ‘Afterimage,’ (Playwrights Canada Press, 2010)

Anna Chatterton ['09 cohort]
selected play publications: 'Gertrude and Alice' (Playwrights Canada Press, 2018); 'Within the Glass' (Scirocco Drama, 2017); selected theatre: 'Quiver' (Nightwood, 2016); 'Rocking Horse Winner (libretto: Tapestry Opera, 2016); ‘Stitch,’ (libretto: Urbanvessel/Theatre Centre, 2010)

Beverley Cooper ['11 cohort]
selected play publications: ‘The Lonely Diner: Al Capone in Euphemia Township’ (Scirocco Drama, 2012); ‘The Eyes of Heaven’ (Scirocco Drama, 2010); ‘Innocence Lost: A Play about Steven Truscott’ (Scirocco Drama, 2009); selected theatre: 'If Truth Be Told' (Blyth Festival, 2016); ‘Janet Wilson Meets the Queen’ (Great Canadian Theatre Company, 2016)

Nancy Jo Cullen ['08 cohort] 
Canary (stories: Bibioasis, 2013); Untitled Child (poetry: Frontenac House, 2009); Pearl (poetry: Frontenac House, 2006); Science Fiction Saint (poetry: Frontenac House, 2002)


Leesa Dean ['11 cohort]
Waiting for the Cyclone (stories: Brindle & Glass, 2016)

Elisabeth DeMariaffi ['07 cohort]
Hysteria (novel: HarperCollins, 2018); The Devil You Know (novel: HarperCollins, 2015); How To Get Along With Women (stories: Invisible Publishing, 2012)


Leah Jane Esau ['07 cohort] 
selected theatre: 'Waterfront: the Blessing’ (SummerWorks, 2011); ‘Shed’ (SummerWorks, 2010)


Eufemia Fantetti ['150 cohort]
A Recipe for Disaster & Other Unlikely Tales of Love (stories: Mother Tongue Publishing, 2013)

Andrew Faulkner ['07 cohort]
Need Machine (poetry: Coach House, 2013)

Jaime Forsythe ['06 cohort]
I Heard Something (poetry: Anvil Press, 2018); Sympathy Loophole (poetry: Mansfield Press, 2012); Transits: stories from in-between (stories: Invisible Publishing, 2007 [editor])


Laurie D. Graham ['08 cohort]
Settler Education (poetry: McClelland & Stewart, 2016); Rove (poetry: Hagios Press, 2013)

Taylor Marie Graham ['12 cohort]
‘Cottage Radio,’ (theatre: Goderich Livery, 2014); ’The Virgin Charlie,’ (libretto: Tapestry New Opera, 2009)

Kristen Gundlack-Levinson ['08 cohort]
Inheritance (novella: Quattro Books, 2013)

Nila Gupta ['06 cohort]
The Sherpa: and other fictions (stories: Sumach Press, 2008)


Mathew Henderson ['09 cohort]
The Lease (poetry: Coach House Books, 2012)

Kathleen Hepburn ['10 cohort]
Never Steady, Never Still (feature film: Experimental Forrest Films, 2017)

Adam Lindsay Honsinger ['11 cohort]
Somewhere North of Normal (stories: Enfield & Wizenty, 2018); Gracelessland (novel: Enfield & Wizenty, 2015)

Liz Howard ['12 cohort]
Infinite Citizen of the Shaking Tent (poetry: McClelland & Stewart, 2015)

Darren Hynes ['12 cohort]
Creeps (novel: Razorbill, 2013); Flight (novel: Killick Press, 2010)


Mahak Jain ['13 cohort]
Maya (children's book: Owl Kids, 2016)

Sheniz Janmohamed ['06 cohort]
Firesmoke (poetry: TSAR, 2014); Bleeding Light (poetry: TSAR, 2010)

Aisha Sasha John ['07 cohort]
I need to live (poetry: M&S, 2017); Thou (poetry: BookThug, 2014); The Shining Material (poetry: BookThug, 2011)


Andrew Kaufman ['13 cohort]
selected books: Born Weird (novel: Random House, 2012); The Tiny Wife (novel: Cormorant, 2014); The Waterproof Bible (novel: Vintage Canada, 2011)


Allison LaSorda ['14 cohort]
Stray (poetry: Goose Lane, 2017)

Jeff Latosik ['06 cohort]    
Dreampad (poetry: M&S, 2018); Safely Home Pacific Western (poetry: Goose Lane, 2015); Tiny, Frantic, Stronger (poetry: Insomniac Press, 2010)

Matt Lennox ['09 cohort]
Knucklehead (novel: HarperCollins 2015); The Carpenter (novel: HarperCollins, 2012); Men of Salt, Men of Earth (stories: Oberon, 2009)

Canisia Lubrin ['12 cohort]
Voodoo Hypothesis (poetry: Wolsak & Wynn, 2017)


Stacey Madden ['08 cohort]
Poison Shy (novel: ECW Press, 2012)

Shannon Maguire ['09 cohort]
Myrmurs: An Exploded Sestina (poetry: BookThug, 2015); fur(l) parachute (poetry: BookThug, 2013)

Melanie Mah ['07 cohort]
The Sweetest One (novel: Cormorant Books, 2016)

Melissa Major ['08 cohort]
selected theatre: ‘A Double Edged Word,’ (Asphalt Jungle Shorts/Magnetic North, 2010); ’Sapphire Butterfly Blue,’ (Women Playwrights International Conference,[India], 2009); ‘Even Burning,’ Stagecrafters New Works Festival [Michigan], 2008)

Agnieszka Makisimowska ['08 cohort]
Giant (novel: Pedlar Press, 2012)  

Mark Jordan Manner ['14 cohort]
Most Perfect Things About People (novel: Tailwinds Press, 2017)

Mark Marczyk ['09 cohort]
'Balaclava Blues,' (performance: Luminato, 2018); Counting Sheep,’ (performance: Edinburgh Fringe, 2016; SummerWorks, 2015)

Nick McArthur ['10 cohort]   
Short Accounts of Tragic Occurrences (stories: DC Books, 2009)

Andy McGuire ['14 cohort]
Country Club (poetry: Coach House, 2015)

Jimmy McInnes ['11 cohort]
A More Perfect [ (poetry: BookThug, 2015)

David (D.D.) Miller ['08 cohort]
Eight Wheeled Freedom (nonfiction: Wolsak & Wynn, 2016); David Foster Wallace Ruined My Suicide (stories: Wolsak & Wynn, 2014)

Jacob McArthur Mooney ['06 cohort]
Don’t Be Interesting (poetry: McClelland & Stewart, 2016); Folk (poetry: McClelland & Stewart, 2011); The New Layman’s Almanac (poetry: McClelland & Stewart, 2008)

Motion (Wendy Brathwaite) ['06 cohort]
selected projects: 'Oraltorio: a Theatrical MixTape' (theatre/performance: Theatre Centre, 2016); ‘Aneemah’s Spot’ (theatre: SummerWorks, 2012); 40 Days (poetry: Women’s Press, 2008); Motion in Poetry (poetry: Women’s Press, 2002)


Leigh Nash ['07 cohort]
Publisher: Invisible Publishing (2016—present); Goodbye, Ukulele (poetry: Mansfield Press, 2010)

Shane Neilson ['11 cohort]
selected books: Dysphoria (poetry: Porcupine's Quill, 2017); On Shaving off His Face (poetry: Porcupine’s Quill, 2015); Will (stories: Enfield & Wizenty, 2013); Gunmetal Blue (memoir: Palimpsest Press, 2011); Meniscus (poetry: Biblioasis, 2011)

Owain Nicholson ['16 cohort]
Digsite (poetry: Nightwood Editions, 2016)


Grace O’Connell ['08 cohort]
Be Ready for the Lightning (novel: Penguin Random House, 2017); Magnified World (novel: Knopf, 2012)


Soraya Peerbaye ['07 cohort]
Tell: poems for a girlhood (poetry: Pedlar Press, 2015); Poems for the Advisory Committee on Antarctic Names (poetry: Goose Lane, 2009)

Andrea Perry ['13 cohort]
Rise (poetry: Vocamus Press, 2016) 

Sarah Pinder ['09 cohort]
Common Place (poetry: Coach House, 2017); The Cutting Room (poetry: Coach House, 2012)

Sandy Pool ['06 cohort]
Undark: an oratorio (poetry: Nightwood Editions, 2012); Exploding into Night (poetry: Guernica, 2009)


Hillary Rexe ['10 cohort]
'This is the August' (theatre: Summerworks, 2016)

Jael Richardson ['08 cohort]
Founder & Artistic Director: The Festivsl of Literary Diversity (2016—); The Stone Thrower (children’s book: Groundwood Books, 2016); The Stone Thrower (memoir: Thomas Allen, 2012)

Tanis Rideout ['08 cohort]
Arguments with the Lake (poetry: Wolsak & Wynn, 2013); Above All Things (novel: McClelland & Stewart, 2012); Delineation (poetry: Imaginary Records, 2005)

Erin Robinsong ['07 cohort]
Rag Cosmology (poetry: BookThug, 2017)

Elizabeth Ruth ['14 cohort]
selected novels: Matadora (Cormorant, 2013); Smoke (Penguin, 2005); Ten Good Seconds of Silence (Dundurn, 2001)


Richard Scrimger ['11 cohort]
selected books: Mystical Rose (novel: Doubleday, 2001); Still Life With Children (memoir: HarperCollins, 1997); Crosstown (novel: Riverbank Press, 1996)

Kilby Smith-McGregor ['09 cohort]
Kids in Triage (poetry: Wolsak & Wynn, 2016)


Andrea Thompson ['10 cohort]
Over Our Heads (novel: Inanna Publications, 2014); Other Tongues: Mixed-Race Women Speak Out (mixed genre: Inanna Publications, 2010 [editor]); Eating the Seed (poetry: Ekstasis Editions, 2000)

Ayelet Tsabari ['09 cohort]
The Art of Leaving (forthcoming memoir: HarperCollins, 2019); The Best Place On Earth (stories: HarperCollins, 2013)


Paul Vermeersch ['09 cohort]
Imprint Editor: Buckrider Books for Wolsak & Wynn (2014—); selected poetry: Don’t Let It End Like This Tell Them I Said Something (ECW Press, 2014); The Invention of the Human Hand (McClelland & Stewart, 2010); Between the Walls (McClelland & Stewart, 2005); The Fat Kid (ECW Press, 2002); Burn (ECW Press, 2000)

Alexis Von Konigslow ['06 cohort]
The Capacity for Infinite Happiness (novel: Wolsak & Wynn, 2015)


Zoe Whittall ['07 cohort]
selected books: The Best Kind of People (novel: Anansi, 2016); Holding Still For As Long As Possible (novel: Anansi, 2009); Precordial Thump (poetry: Exile Editions); Bottle Rocket Hearts (novel: Cormorant Books, 2007)

David Whitton ['12 cohort]
The Reverse Cowgirl (stories: Freehand Books, 2011)


Alissa York ['14 cohort]
selected novels: The Naturalist (Random House, 2016); Fauna (Vintage Canada, 2011); Effigy (Vintage Canada, 2007); Mercy (Vintage Canada, 2003)