The University of Guelph Personal Information Bank Directory

The University of Guelph, under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [s.44], has made available this directory of Personal Information Banks. This directory outlines what personal information is held by various departments along with the uses and retention policies for that information.

If you are seeking access to your own personal information, please identify the Personal Information Bank and/or location of the personal information record in question along with your request form.

If you believe your personal information held within one of these banks has been used in a manner inconsistent with FIPPA or inconsistent with the uses outlined in this directory, please view our page on Privacy Incidents and Complaints, or contact the University Secretariat.

Type of Information Bank Individuals in Bank Legal Authority Location
Graduate and Alumni Records Donors, potential donors, students, alumni, employees. Alumni Affairs & Development
Campus Police Records Students, employees, public. Campus Community Police
Catering and Conference Records Students, employees, public. Hospitality Services
Co-op, Work Term, Final Job Placement Records Students, employers. Cooperative Education & Career Services
Daycare Registrant Records Children registered in daycare centre. Childcare and Learning Centre
Fire Prevention Records Students, employees, public. Campus Community Police
Housing Records Students, public (conference and hosted guests). Student Housing Services
Off-campus Housing Records Public (landlords). Off Campus Housing Office Services
Parking Service Records Students, employees, public. Campus Community Police
Sports and Recreation Records Students, employees, public. Athletics
Student Counselling Records Students seeking counselling. Student Life & Counselling Services.
Student Health and Medical Records Student Health Services: Students, employees, public. Student Health Services; Health and Performance Center.
Veterinary Medical Records Students, employees, public. Ontario Veterinary College Teaching Hospital
Images Students, alumni, employees, public. Communications & Public Affairs
Public Relations Records Prominent and/or newsworthy students, employees, public. Communications & Public Affairs, all departments
Accounts Receivable Records Students, employees, public. Finance & Services, all departments
Governance Records Board of Governors members and candidates (for elections), Senate members and candidates (for elections), award and honour candidates. University Secretariat
Archives Services Records Students, alumni, employees, public. Archival and Special Collections
Art Centre Records Artists, donors, members, volunteers. Macdonald Stewart Art Centre
Computing and Communications Security Records Students, employees. Manager, Information Technology Security
Freedom of Information Records Students, employees, public. University Secretariat
Library Records Students, employees, public. University of Guelph Libraries
Computing and Communications Services Records Students, employees. Computing & Communications Services
Employment Related Records Employees. Human Resources, and/or local managers' offices
Equity Records Employees. Human Rights and Equity Office
Human Rights Records Students, employees, public. Human Rights and Equity Office
Occupational Health and Medical Records Employees. Occupational Health Services
Research Records Students, employees, public. Office of Research
Admission, Registration and Academic history Records Students, prospective students, employees Office of Registrarial Services, Office of Open Learning
Grade Return and Assignment Support Records Students, employees Teaching Support Services
International Student Application Records Students Centre for International Programs
Scholarships and Awards Records Students applying, nominated for or receiving award/scholarship. Office of Registrarial Services, Dean’s offices
Student Appeal Records (Disciplinary, Administrative, Academic) Students. Judicial Office
Student Financial Aid and Advising Records Students seeking financial assistance. Student Financial Services
Tests, Examinations and Assessment Records Students. Academic department and/or instructors' offices
Academic Advising Records Students Relevant Program Counsellors' and/or Faculty Advisor's Office

“Academic” records document students’ academic progress and history. General records relate to student recruitment, admissions, course enrolment, recording of student grades, accomplishments, disciplinary matters, and other academic-related activities. General records also relate to provision of support services to students such as student financial assistance, and academic advising.

“Administration” records document the day-to-day management of the University and departmental offices.

“Alumni Affairs” records document the promotion of the University, its mission, departments and programs. General records relate to alumni relations and fundraising.

“Communications and Public Relations” records document the promotion and dissemination of information about the university and programs, ensuring good public relations. General records relate to alumni activities, ceremonies and special events, donors and fundraising, public and media relations, and publications, presentations, workshops and conferences.

“Equipment and Supplies” records document the management of the University and department equipment and supply resources, as well as provision, service, and maintenance.

“Facilities and Property” records document the management of the University and departmental facilities and properties. General records relate to space planning, construction, renovation and maintenance, rents and leases, emergency preparedness, and environmental control.

“Finance” records document the management of the University and departmental financial resources. General records relate to budget planning, investment, income and expenditure, and audits.

“Governance” records document the self-governance of the University and its offices. General records relate to establishing departments and programs, policy development, audit, dispute adjudication and investigation.

“Information Systems and Records Management” records document the management of the University’s information technology, information and cultural resources and records. General records relate to systems development, libraries, archives, and freedom of information and protection of privacy.

“Human Resources” records document the management of the University employees and contractors. General records relate to hiring, supervising, managing employee job classifications, labour relations, occupational health and safety, professional development and management of pensions and benefits

“Research” records relate to the growth of knowledge in its various branches. General records relate to administration of ethics, records concerning grants, contracts and awards for research, and industrial application of research.

“Student and Campus Services” records document the provision of support services and resources to students and members of the University community. General records relate to childcare, food and hospitality, parking, postal service, printing service, services for persons with disabilities, health care, housing and residence services, and sport and recreation.