Course Outlines

Fall 2005 to Winter 2018 Course Outlines

Term:
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
ENGG*3260 Thermodynamics C01, C02 Mostafa Elsharqawy, Amin Komeili
Term: Winter 2019
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Winter 2019 ENGG*1210 Engineering Mechanics I C01 Syeda Tasnim
Winter 2019 ENGG*1500 Engineering Analysis C01, C02 Sheng Chang
Winter 2019 ENGG*2120 Material Science C01 Abdallah Elsayed
Winter 2019 ENGG*2180 Introduction to Manufacturing Processes C01 Dr. Ibrahim Deiab
Winter 2019 ENGG*2230 Fluid Mechanics C01, C02 Andrew Binns, William Lubitz
Winter 2019 ENGG*2340 Kinematics and Dynamics C01 Alexander Bardelcik
Winter 2019 ENGG*2400 Engineering Systems Analysis C01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2019 ENGG*2450 Electric Circuits C01, C02 Christopher Collier, Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2019 ENGG*2550 Water Management C01 Andrea Bradford
Winter 2019 ENGG*2560 Environmental Engineering Systems C01 Erica Pensini
Winter 2019 ENGG*2660 Biological Engineering Systems I Vasanth Ragavan Krishnamoorthy
Winter 2019 ENGG*3100 Engineering and Design III C01 Andrea Bradford, Eran Ukwatta, Amin Komeili, Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*3120 Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing C01 Fantahun Defersha
Winter 2019 ENGG*3130 Modelling Complex Systems C01 Matthew Saunders, Þorsteinn Jónsson
Winter 2019 ENGG*3170 Biomaterials C01 Scott Brandon
Winter 2019 ENGG*3210 Communication Systems C01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2019 ENGG*3220 Groundwater Engineering Miln Harvey
Winter 2019 ENGG*3250 Energy Management & Utilization C01 Wael Ahmed
Winter 2019 ENGG*3340 Geographic Information Systems in Environmental Engineering C01 Prasad Daggupati
Winter 2019 ENGG*3370 Applied Fluids and Thermodynamics C01 Shohel Mahmud
Winter 2019 ENGG*3380 Computer Organization and Design C01 Mohamed Hassan
Winter 2019 ENGG*3410 Systems and Control Theory C01, C02 Mohammad Biglarbegian, Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2019 ENGG*3430 Heat and Mass Transfer C01, C02 Shelir Ebrahimi, Ashutosh Singh
Winter 2019 ENGG*3490 Introduction to Mechatronic Systems Design C01 Mohammad Biglarbegian
Winter 2019 ENGG*4030 Manufacturing System Design C01 Dr. Ibrahim Deiab
Winter 2019 ENGG*4050 Quality Control C01 Soha Eid Moussa
Winter 2019 ENGG*4060 Biomedical Signals Processing C01 Christopher Collier
Winter 2019 ENGG*4070 Life Cycle Assessment for Sustainable Design C01 Bassim Abbassi
Winter 2019 ENGG*4110 Biological Engineering Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4120 Engineering Systems and Computing Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4130 Environmental Engineering Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4150 Water Resources Engineering Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4160 Mechanical Engineering Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4170 Computer Engineering Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4180 Biomedical Engineering Design IV C01 Ping Wu
Winter 2019 ENGG*4220 Interdisciplinary Mechanical Engineering Design C01 Hari Simha
Winter 2019 ENGG*4250 Watershed Systems Design C01 Bahram Gharabaghi
Winter 2019 ENGG*4280 Digital Process Control Design C01 Mike Cooper-Stachowsky
Winter 2019 ENGG*4300 Food Processing Engineering Design 01 Mario Martinez, PhD.
Winter 2019 ENGG*4400 Biomechanical Engineering Design C01 Scott Brandon
Winter 2019 ENGG*4430 Neuro-Fuzzy and Soft Computing Systems Simon Yang
Winter 2019 ENGG*4440 Computational Fluid Dynamics C01 Mostafa Elsharqawy
Winter 2019 ENGG*4460 Robotic Systems C01 Medhat Moussa
Winter 2019 ENGG*4480 Advanced Mechatronic Systems Design C01 Andrew Gadsden
Winter 2019 ENGG*4510 Assessment & Management of Risk C01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2019 ENGG*4540 Advanced Computer Architecture C01 Mohamed Hassan
Winter 2019 ENGG*4550 VLSI Digital Design C01 Radu Muresan
Winter 2019 ENGG*4560 Embedded System Design C01 Radu Muresan
Winter 2019 ENGG*4580 Sustainable Energy Systems Design C01 Animesh Dutta
Winter 2019 ENGG*4660 Medical Image Processing C01 Bob Dony
Winter 2019 ENGG*4760 Biological Wastewater Treatment Design C01 Shelir Ebrahimi
Winter 2019 ENGG*4820 Atmospheric Emission Control: Combustion Systems C01 Rafael Santos
Term: Summer 2019
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Summer 2019 ENGG*1500 Engineering Analysis C01 Shelir Ebrahimi
Summer 2019 ENGG*2450 Electric Circuits C01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Term: Fall 2019
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Fall 2019 ENGG*1070 Occupational Health and Safety C01 Amin Komeili, Ph.D., PEng
Fall 2019 ENGG*1100 Engineering & Design I C01 John Donald, Ph.D., P.Eng. , Cameron Farrow, Ph.D., E.I.T.
Fall 2019 ENGG*1500 Engineering Analysis C01 Sheng Chang Ph.D., P.Eng
Fall 2019 ENGG*2120 Material Science C01 Ryan Clemmer Ph.D P.Eng
Fall 2019 ENGG*2160 Engineering Mechanics II C01 Michele Oliver Ph.D., P.Eng.
Fall 2019 ENGG*2230 Fluid Mechanics C01 Rafael Santos
Fall 2019 ENGG*2400 Engineering Systems Analysis C01, C02 Julie Vale
Fall 2019 ENGG*2410 Digital Systems Design Using Descriptive Languages C01 Shawki Areibi Ph.D., P.Eng
Fall 2019 ENGG*3050 Embedded Reconfigurable Computing Systems C01 Shawki M Areibi
Fall 2019 ENGG*3080 Energy Resources & Technologies C01 William Lubitz
Fall 2019 ENGG*3140 Mechanical Vibration C01 Marwan Hassan
Fall 2019 ENGG*3150 Engineering Biomechanics 01 Michele Oliver Ph.D., P.Eng.
Fall 2019 ENGG*3160 Biological Engineering Systems II C01 Ashutosh Singh
Fall 2019 ENGG*3180 Air Quality 01 Bill Van Heyst
Fall 2019 ENGG*3240 Engineering Economics C01, C02 Richard G. Zytner Ph.D., P.Eng., FEC, FCSCE
Fall 2019 ENGG*3280 Machine Design C01, C02 Hari Simha, Marwan Hassan
Fall 2019 ENGG*3390 Signal Processing C01 Bob Dony
Fall 2019 ENGG*3450 Electronic Devices C01 Stefano Gregori
Fall 2019 ENGG*3510 Electromechanical Devices C01 Mohammad Biglarbegian
Fall 2019 ENGG*3650 Hydrology C01 Andrew Binns PhD, P.Eng.
Fall 2019 ENGG*3670 Soil Mechanics C01 Bahram Gharabaghi
Fall 2019 ENGG*3830 Bio-Process Engineering 01 Mario Martinez Martinez Ph.D.
Fall 2019 ENGG*4000 Proposal for Engineering Design IV C01 Richard G. Zytner Ph.D., P.Eng., FEC, FCSCE
Fall 2019 ENGG*4040 Medical Imaging Modalities C01 Eran Ukwatta PhD, PEng
Fall 2019 ENGG*4080 Micro and Nano-Scale Electronics C01 Stefano Gregori
Fall 2019 ENGG*4110 Biological Engineering Design IV C01 Julie Vale
Fall 2019 ENGG*4200 Wireless Sensor Networks C01 Petros Spachos Ph.D.
Fall 2019 ENGG*4240 Site Remediation C01 Erica Pensini
Fall 2019 ENGG*4340 Solid and Hazardous Waste Management C01 Bassim Abbassi Ph.D.
Fall 2019 ENGG*4360 Soil-Water Conservation Systems Design C01 Prasad Daggupati Ph.D.
Fall 2019 ENGG*4370 Urban Water Systems Design C01 Andrea Bradford
Fall 2019 ENGG*4390 Bio-instrumentation Design 01 John Buozis
Fall 2019 ENGG*4450 Large-Scale Software Architecture Engineering C01 Petros Spachos
Fall 2019 ENGG*4460 Robotic Systems C01 Medhat Moussa Ph.D., P.Eng.
Fall 2019 ENGG*4470 Finite Element Analysis C01 Alexander Bardelcik
Fall 2019 ENGG*4770 Physical & Chemical Water and Wastewater Treatment Design C01 Emily Chiang Ph.D., P.Eng.
Fall 2019 ENGG*4810 Control of Atmospheric Particulates C01 Amir Aliabadi Ph.D., P.Eng.
Term: Winter 2020
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Winter 2020 ENGG*1210 Engineering Mechanics I 01 Amir A. Aliabadi
Winter 2020 ENGG*1500 Engineering Analysis 01 Julie Vale
Winter 2020 ENGG*2100 Engineering and Design II 01 Scott Brandon
Winter 2020 ENGG*2120 Material Science 01 Abdallah Elsayed
Winter 2020 ENGG*2180 Introduction to Manufacturing Processes 01 Mary Wells
Winter 2020 ENGG*2230 Fluid Mechanics 01 Andrew Binns
Winter 2020 ENGG*2340 Kinematics and Dynamics 01 Alexander Bardelcik
Winter 2020 ENGG*2400 Engineering Systems Analysis 01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2020 ENGG*2550 Water Management 01 Jana Levison
Winter 2020 ENGG*2560 Environmental Engineering Systems 01 Erica Pensini
Winter 2020 ENGG*2660 Biological Engineering Systems I 01 Ashutosh Singh
Winter 2020 ENGG*3100 Engineering and Design III 01 Andrea Bradford
Winter 2020 ENGG*3170 Biomaterials 01 Scott Brandon
Winter 2020 ENGG*3210 Communication Systems 01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2020 ENGG*3220 Groundwater Engineering 01 Jana Levison
Winter 2020 ENGG*3250 Energy Management & Utilization 01 Syeda Tasnim
Winter 2020 ENGG*3370 Applied Fluids and Thermodynamics 01 Shohel Mahmud
Winter 2020 ENGG*3380 Computer Organization and Design 01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2020 ENGG*3410 Systems and Control Theory 01 Amin Komeili
Winter 2020 ENGG*3430 Heat and Mass Transfer 01 Emily Chiang
Winter 2020 ENGG*3470 Mass Transfer Operations 01 Sheng Chang
Winter 2020 ENGG*3490 Introduction to Mechatronic Systems Design 01 Mohammad Biglarbegian
Winter 2020 ENGG*4030 Manufacturing System Design 01 Jhantu Kumar Saha
Winter 2020 ENGG*4050 Quality Control 01 Jhantu Kumar Saha
Winter 2020 ENGG*4060 Biomedical Signals Processing 01
Winter 2020 ENGG*4110 Biological Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2020 ENGG*4220 Interdisciplinary Mechanical Engineering Design 01 Hari Simha
Winter 2020 ENGG*4250 Watershed Systems Design 01 Bahram Gharabaghi
Winter 2020 ENGG*4280 Digital Process Control Design 01 Mike Cooper-Stachowsky
Winter 2020 ENGG*4300 Food Processing Engineering Design 01 Mario Martinez Martinez
Winter 2020 ENGG*4400 Biomechanical Engineering Design 01 Scott Brandon
Winter 2020 ENGG*4430 Neuro-Fuzzy and Soft Computing Systems 01 Lei Lei
Winter 2020 ENGG*4510 Assessment & Management of Risk 01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2020 ENGG*4540 Advanced Computer Architecture 01 Ahmed Mahmood
Winter 2020 ENGG*4550 VLSI Digital Design 01 Ahmed Shaltout
Winter 2020 ENGG*4560 Embedded System Design 01 Radu Muresan
Winter 2020 ENGG*4660 Medical Image Processing 01 Bob Dony
Winter 2020 ENGG*4820 Atmospheric Emission Control: Combustion Systems 01 Rafael Santos
Term: Fall 2020
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Fall 2020 ENGG*1070 Occupational Health and Safety 01 Amin Komeili
Fall 2020 ENGG*1100 Engineering and Design I 01 John R Donald, Ryan Clemmer
Fall 2020 ENGG*1500 Engineering Analysis 01 Cam Farrow
Fall 2020 ENGG*2100 Engineering and Design II 01 Scott Brandon
Fall 2020 ENGG*2120 Material Science 01 Abdallah Elsayed
Fall 2020 ENGG*2130 Introduction to Environmental Engineering 01 Andrea Bradford
Fall 2020 ENGG*2230 Fluid Mechanics 01 Rafael Santos
Fall 2020 ENGG*2400 Engineering Systems Analysis 01, 02 Julie Vale, Cam Farrow
Fall 2020 ENGG*2410 Digital Systems Design Using Descriptive Languages 01 Shawki Areibi
Fall 2020 ENGG*3050 Embedded Reconfigurable Computing Systems 01 Shawki M Areibi
Fall 2020 ENGG*3080 Energy Resources & Technologies 01 Ryan Clemmer
Fall 2020 ENGG*3150 Engineering Biomechanics 01 Michele Oliver
Fall 2020 ENGG*3160 Biological Engineering Systems II 01 Ashutosh Singh
Fall 2020 ENGG*3180 Air Quality 01 Bill Van Heyst
Fall 2020 ENGG*3240 Engineering Economics 01 Richard G. Zytner
Fall 2020 ENGG*3260 Thermodynamics 02 Syeda Tasnim
Fall 2020 ENGG*3280 Machine Design 01, 02 Hari Simha
Fall 2020 ENGG*3450 Electronic Devices 01, 02 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Fall 2020 ENGG*3510 Electromechanical Devices 01 Mohammad Biglarbegian
Fall 2020 ENGG*3640 Microcomputer Interfacing 01 Radu Muresan
Fall 2020 ENGG*3650 Hydrology 01 Prasad Daggupati
Fall 2020 ENGG*3670 Soil Mechanics 01 Bahram Gharabaghi
Fall 2020 ENGG*3700 Optimization for Engineers 01 Soha Eid Moussa
Fall 2020 ENGG*3830 Bio-Process Engineering 01 Ping Wu
Fall 2020 ENGG*4000 Proposal for Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Fall 2020 ENGG*4080 Micro and Nano-Scale Electronics 01 Stefano Gregori
Fall 2020 ENGG*4110 Biological Engineering Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4120 Engineering Systems and Computing Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4130 Environmental Engineering Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4150 Water Resources Engineering Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4160 Mechanical Engineering Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4170 Computer Engineering Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4180 Biomedical Engineering Design IV 01 Julie Vale
Fall 2020 ENGG*4200 Wireless Sensor Networks 01 Petros Spachos
Fall 2020 ENGG*4230 Energy Conversion 01 Animesh Dutta
Fall 2020 ENGG*4360 Soil-Water Conservation Systems Design 01 Prasad Daggupati
Fall 2020 ENGG*4370 Urban Water Systems Design 01 Andrea Bradford
Fall 2020 ENGG*4380 Bioreactor Design 01 Manickavasagan Annamalai
Fall 2020 ENGG*4390 Bio-instrumentation Design 01 Huiyan Li
Fall 2020 ENGG*4420 Real-time Systems Design 01 Radu Muresan
Fall 2020 ENGG*4450 Large-Scale Software Architecture Engineering 01 Petros Spachos
Fall 2020 ENGG*4460 Robotic Systems 01 Medhat Moussa
Fall 2020 ENGG*4470 Finite Element Analysis 01 Alexander Bardelcik
Fall 2020 ENGG*4770 Physical & Chemical Water and Wastewater Treatment Design 01 Emily Chiang
Fall 2020 ENGG*4810 Control of Atmospheric Particulates 01 Amir Aliabadi
Term: Winter 2021
Term Course code Title Section Instructor
Winter 2021 ENGG*1210 Engineering Mechanics I 01 Amir A. Aliabadi
Winter 2021 ENGG*1500 Engineering Analysis 01 Julie Vale
Winter 2021 ENGG*2100 Engineering and Design II 01 John Runciman
Winter 2021 ENGG*2120 Material Science 01 Ryan Clemmer
Winter 2021 ENGG*2180 Introduction to Manufacturing Processes 01 Ibrahim Deiab
Winter 2021 ENGG*2230 Fluid Mechanics 01 Wael Ahmed
Winter 2021 ENGG*2340 Kinematics and Dynamics 01 Alexander Bardelcik
Winter 2021 ENGG*2400 Engineering Systems Analysis 01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2021 ENGG*2450 Electric Circuits 01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2021 ENGG*2550 Water Management 01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2021 ENGG*2560 Environmental Engineering Systems 01 Erica Pensini
Winter 2021 ENGG*2660 Biological Engineering Systems I 01 Ashutosh Singh
Winter 2021 ENGG*3100 Engineering and Design III 01 Robert Dony
Winter 2021 ENGG*3130 Modelling Complex Systems 01 Graham Taylor
Winter 2021 ENGG*3170 Biomaterials 01 Karen Gordon
Winter 2021 ENGG*3210 Communication Systems 01 Lei Lei
Winter 2021 ENGG*3220 Groundwater Engineering 01 Miln Harvey
Winter 2021 ENGG*3250 Energy Management & Utilization 01 Syeda Tasnim
Winter 2021 ENGG*3370 Applied Fluids and Thermodynamics 01 Shohel Mahmud
Winter 2021 ENGG*3380 Computer Organization and Design 01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2021 ENGG*3430 Heat and Mass Transfer 01 Emily Chiang
Winter 2021 ENGG*3470 Mass Transfer Operations 01 Sheng Chang
Winter 2021 ENGG*4030 Manufacturing System Design 01 Ibrahim Deiab
Winter 2021 ENGG*4050 Quality Control 01 Soha Eid Moussa
Winter 2021 ENGG*4060 Biomedical Signals Processing 01 Huiyan Li
Winter 2021 ENGG*4070 Life Cycle Assessment for Sustainable Design 01 Bassim Abbassi
Winter 2021 ENGG*4110 Biological Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4120 Engineering Systems and Computing Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4130 Environmental Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4130 Environmental Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4150 Water Resources Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4160 Mechanical Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4170 Computer Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4180 Biomedical Engineering Design IV 01 Richard G. Zytner
Winter 2021 ENGG*4220 Interdisciplinary Mechanical Engineering Design 01 Hari Simha
Winter 2021 ENGG*4250 Watershed Systems Design 01 Bahram Gharabaghi
Winter 2021 ENGG*4300 Food Processing Engineering Design 01 Manickavasagan Annamalai
Winter 2021 ENGG*4400 Biomechanical Engineering Design 01 Annemarie Laudanski
Winter 2021 ENGG*4430 Neuro-Fuzzy and Soft Computing Systems 01 Lei Lei
Winter 2021 ENGG*4440 Computational Fluid Dynamics 01 Mostafa Elsharqawy
Winter 2021 ENGG*4480 Advanced Mechatronic Systems Design 01 Kevin Dong
Winter 2021 ENGG*4490 Sampled Data Control Design 01 Hadis Karimipour
Winter 2021 ENGG*4510 Assessment & Management of Risk 01 Cam Farrow
Winter 2021 ENGG*4540 Advanced Computer Architecture 01 Mohamad Abou El Nasr
Winter 2021 ENGG*4550 VLSI Digital Design 01 Haleh vahedi
Winter 2021 ENGG*4560 Embedded System Design 01 Radu Muresan
Winter 2021 ENGG*4760 Biological Wastewater Treatment Design 01 Hongde Zhou
Winter 2021 ENGG*4820 Atmospheric Emission Control: Combustion Systems 01 Rafael Santos