Graduate Defence Listings

Hanjun Lu's Doctor of Philosophy Oral Examination

The final examination for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy for Hanjun (Jerry) Lu took place on Tuesday, December 12, 2023, at 2:30 pm in JD MacLachlan, Room 312.  The title of Hanjun’s presentation is:  "Testing for Structural Change in Higher Moments/Tail Probabilities: Application to Crop Insurance, Climate Change and Production Loss". 

Examination Committee

Alfons Weersink (Chair)

Alan Ker (Advisor)

Ximing Wu (External Examiner)

Getu Hailu (Committee Member)

Brady Deaton (Additional Member)

 

Thesis Committee

Alan Ker (Advisor)

Getu Hailu (Committee Member)

Brady Deaton (Additional Member)

Thanasis Stengos (Committee Member)

Fangyi Zhang's Doctor of Philosophy Oral Examination

The final examination for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy for Fangyi Zhang took place on Monday, December 11, 2023, at 12:00 pm in JD MacLachlan, Room 312.  The title of Fangyi’s presentation is:  "Three topics on the volatility dynamics of agricultural commodity prices". 

Examination Committee

Getu Hailu (Chair)

Alan Ker (Advisor)

Henry An (External)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

José Nuño-Ledesma (Additional Member)

 

Thesis Committee

Alan Ker (Advisor)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

Yu Na Lee (Committee Member)

Nicholas Bannon's Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on Friday, December 1, 2023, at 2:30 pm in Library 384.  The title of Nick’s presentation is: “Assessing the effect of climate change on Canadian farmland values: A Ricardian Approach". 

Examination Committee

Getu Hailu (Chair)

Rakhal Sarker (Internal-External)

Brady Deaton, Jr. (Advisor)

 

Advisory Committee

Brady Deaton, Jr. (Co-Advisor)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

Alain Mutabazi’s Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on Thursday, October 19th, 2023, at 1:00 pm in JD MacLachlan Room 319.  The title of Alain’s presentation is: “COVID-19 and Food Firm Dynamics: Are Productive Agri-Food Firms More Resilient to the COVID-19 Pandemic?". 

Examination Committee

Yu Na Lee (Chair)

Tongzhe Li (Internal-External)

Getu Hailu (Co-Advisor)

Danny Leung (Co-Advisor)

 

Advisory Committee

Getu Hailu (Co-Advisor)

Danny Leung (Co-Advisor)

Brady Deaton, Jr. (Committee Member)

Aaron Lorenz’s Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on Friday, July 28, 2023, at 1:00 pm in JD MacLachlan 319. The title of Aaron’s presentation is: “On Rice and Weddings: An Investigation of the Effects of Food Assistance on the Incidence of Child Marriage in Indonesia". 

Examination Committee

José Nuño Ledesma (Chair)

Brady Deaton (Internal-External)

Yu Na Lee (Advisor)

Kwaku Afesorgbor (Committee Member)

 

Advisory Committee

Yu Na Lee (Advisor)

Kwaku Afesorgbor (Committee Member)

Tia Asalwe Edwige’s Doctor of Philosophy Oral Examination

The final examination for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy for Tia Asalwe Edwige was held on Monday, June 19, 2023, at 10:00 am in JD MacLachlan 310. The title of Tia’s oral presentation is "Urban Containment Policies and Property Values: Essays on the impact of the Greenbelt Act on Housing and Farmland values in the Rural-Urban Fringes of the Greater Toronto Area". 

Examination Committee

Alfons Weersink (Chair)

Sathya Gopalakrishnan (External Examiner)

Brady Deaton (Advisory Committee)

Getu Hailu (Advisory Committee Member)

Yu Na Lee (Internal-External)

 

Thesis Committee

Brady Deaton (Advisor)

Getu Hailu (Advisory Committee Member)

Chad Lawley (Advisory Committee Member)

Richard Vyn (Advisory Committee Member)

Isabel Maddocks’s Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on Monday, May 8, 2023, at 2:00 pm in JD MacLachlan 319. The title of Isabel’s presentation is: “Gender Differences in Bargaining and the Effects of Gender Revealing Settings: A Laboratory Experiment". 

Examination Committee

José Nuño Ledesma (Chair)

Alfons Weersink (Internal-External)

Tongzhe Li (Advisor)

Miana Plesca (Committee Member)

 

Advisory Committee

Tongzhe Li (Advisor)

Miana Plesca (Committee Member)

Inseok Jang’s Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on Thursday, May 4, 2023, at 10:00 am in JD MacLachlan 319. The title of Inseok’s presentation is: “Hedging Strategies under Market and Weather Uncertainties for Ontario Crops". 

Examination Committee

José Nuño Ledesma (Chair)

S. Kwaku Afesorgbor (Internal-External)

Getu Hailu (Advisor)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

 

Advisory Committee

Getu Hailu (Advisor)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

Bahman Pourtaherian’s Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on Thursday, April 20, 2023, at 3:00 pm in JD Maclachlan 319. The title of Bahman’s presentation is: “How Information and Messengers Affect Farmers’ Cover Crop Adoption: A Field Experiment". 

Examination Committee

Yu Na Lee (Chair)

Brady Deaton (Internal-External)

Tongzhe Li (Advisor)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

 

Advisory Committee

Tongzhe Li (Advisor)

Alfons Weersink (Committee Member)

Ananka Shah’s Master of Science Defence

This defence took place on September 12, 2022. The title of Ananka’s presentation is: “Assessing the Adoption of Soil Health Beneficial Management Practices by Ontario Farmers". 

Examination Committee

Mike von Massow (Chair)

Brady Deaton (External)

Alfons Weersink (Advisor)

Tongzhe Li (Committee Member)

 

Advisory Committee

Alfons Weersink (Advisor)

Tongzhe Li (Committee Member)

Richard Vyn (Committee Member)