Past Events

Primary tabs

Convocation

June convocation for SEDRD students will be held on Wednesday, June 13, 2018.

MLA Thesis Defence - Matthew Cooper

Matthew Cooper, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Establishing the Urban Park's Street Edges:  Examining the Form and Function of the Edge for the 21st Century Park Street Edge Zone".    Sean Kelly, Advisor Brendan Stewart, Co-Advisor Larry Harder, Examination Committee Member Nathan Perkins, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence: David Ibey

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination David Ibey, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Evidence-based Landscape Architecture Through Education in North America".    Robert Corry, Advisor Robert D. Brown, Advisory Committee Member Martin Holland, Examination Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Katherine Xie

Katherine Xie, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "Urban Heat Islands as Opportunities to Extend the Use of Urban Open Spaces".    Robert Corry Advisor Sean Kelly, Advisory Committee Member Cecelia Paine, Examination Committee Member Brendan Stewart, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Nicole Lamirande

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Nicole Lamirande, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "An Exploration of Landscape Architects' Perceptions of Trees".    Nathan Perkins, Advisor John FitzGibbon, Advisory Committee Member Sean Kelly, Examination Committee Member Karen Landman, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Michal Laszczuk

Michal Laszczuk, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Fencerows:  Reinforcing Regional Identity in Urban Design".    Cecelia Paine, Advisor Brendan Stewart, Advisory Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Advisory Committee Member Larry Harder, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Daniel Rotsztain

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Daniel Rotsztain, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Supporting and Enhancing Strip Malls in Toronto".    Karen Landman, Advisor Brendan Stewart, Advisory Committee Member Mervyn Horgan, Examination Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Elizabeth Birks

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Elizabeth Birks, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "Toronto's Ravine Network:  Overcoming the Stigmatization of Ravine Environments Through Design".    Sean Kelly, Advisor Nathan Perkins, Advisory Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Examination Committee Member Karen Landman, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Stephen O'Neill

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Stephen O'Neill, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Measuring Urban Forest Canopy Effects on Stormwater Runoff in Guelph, Ontario".    Robert Corry, Advisor Jim Taylor, Advisory Committee Member Sean Kelly, Advisory Committee Member Cecelia Paine, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Amy Purvis

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Amy Purvis, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "A Revitalization Strategy:  Applying a Greenway System Approach to Develop a Linked Amenity Network in Rural Ontario".    Sean Kelly, Advisor Karen Landman, Advisory Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Examination Committee Member Nathan Perkins, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

Events Archive