Past Events

Primary tabs

MLA Thesis Defence - Sarah Luce-Andreyko

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Sarah Luce-Andreyko, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "Burning Man:  A Guiding Light for Participatory Community Design".    Nathan Perkins, Co-Advisor Martin Holland, Co-Advisor John FitzGibbon, Examination Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MSc Thesis Defence - Olalekan Temowo

School of Environmental Design and Rural Development - Capacity Development & Extension M.Sc. Thesis Defense by Olalekan Temowo "Rural Institutions in Agricultural Development:  A Case Study of the Second National Fadama Development Project in Nigeria" Exam Committee: Helen Hambly, Advisor John FitzSimons, Advisory Committee Ataharul Chowdhury, Graduate Faculty member TBA, Exam Chair

PhD Thesis Defence - Heather Sansom

PhD in Rural Studies - School of Environmental Design and Rural Development Thesis Defence by Heather Sansom "Rural Recreation for Resilience:  Youth Development and Life Skill Outcomes in 4-H Ontario Horse Clubs"

PhD Thesis Defence - Mary Ferguson

PhD in Rural Studies - School of Environmental Design and Rural Development Thesis Defence by Mary Ferguson "Rural and Remote Municipalities as Practitioners and Intermediaries in Social Enterprise Development:  A Case for Place-Based Policy Development"

Convocation

June convocation for SEDRD students will be held on Wednesday, June 13, 2018. Time Students 9:00 am Ontario Agricultural College - (All graduate students except MLA) 1:00 pm Ontario Agricultural College - (All undergraduate students and MLA Master students) More information can be found on the Convocation website.

MLA Thesis Defence - Matthew Cooper

Matthew Cooper, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Establishing the Urban Park's Street Edges:  Examining the Form and Function of the Edge for the 21st Century Park Street Edge Zone".    Sean Kelly, Advisor Brendan Stewart, Co-Advisor Larry Harder, Examination Committee Member Nathan Perkins, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence: David Ibey

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination David Ibey, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Evidence-based Landscape Architecture Through Education in North America".    Robert Corry, Advisor Robert D. Brown, Advisory Committee Member Martin Holland, Examination Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Katherine Xie

Katherine Xie, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "Urban Heat Islands as Opportunities to Extend the Use of Urban Open Spaces".    Robert Corry Advisor Sean Kelly, Advisory Committee Member Cecelia Paine, Examination Committee Member Brendan Stewart, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Nicole Lamirande

Landscape Architecture – MLA Master’s Examination Nicole Lamirande, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend her thesis on "An Exploration of Landscape Architects' Perceptions of Trees".    Nathan Perkins, Advisor John FitzGibbon, Advisory Committee Member Sean Kelly, Examination Committee Member Karen Landman, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

MLA Thesis Defence - Michal Laszczuk

Michal Laszczuk, a master of landscape architecture candidate in the School of Environmental Design and Rural Development, will defend his thesis on "Fencerows:  Reinforcing Regional Identity in Urban Design".    Cecelia Paine, Advisor Brendan Stewart, Advisory Committee Member Nadia Amoroso, Advisory Committee Member Larry Harder, Chair of Examination Committee All welcome to attend.

Events Archive