Alumni in Agricultural Halls of Fame

Many OAC alumni have been inducted into Agricultural Halls of Fame at both the national and provincial levels.

Canadian Agricultural Hall of Fame

Established in 1960, the Canadian Agricultural Hall of Fame honours and celebrates Canadians who have made outstanding contributions to the Agriculture and Food industries. Many OAC alumni have been the recipients of this national honour:

Year Name & Graduating Class
1961 Robert W. Wade 1905
1962 Robert M. Holtby 1886
1962 Walter D. Jackson 1909
1962 William R. Motherwell 1881
1963 Herbert H. Hannam 1926
1963 Percy H. Moore 1910
1964 G.S. Horace Barton 1907
1964 George E. Day 1893
1966 William J. Rutherford 1903
1967 John J.E. McCague 1921
1971 Ernest Charles Drury 1900
1971 William P. Watson 1928
1972 John Arthur Carroll 1914
1972 William Robert Reek 1910
1973 Erle Kitchen 1910
1974 Charles A. Zavitz 1888
1975 William R. Graham 1894
1976 George E. Raithby 1922
1977 Leonard H. Newman 1903
1978 Helen May McKercher 1930
1983 Frederick M. Campbell 1938
1984 Edward T. McLaughlin 1937
1986 F.W. Presant 1923
1990 G.F. Townsend 1938
1991 J. Clarence Rennie 1947
1993 Everett Biggs 1948
1996 Robert Hardy Shore 1951
1998 Clayton Switzer 1951
1999 George R. McLaughlin 1946
2001 Charles Gracey 1958
2004 John E. Moles 1936
2005 Byron E. Beeler 1963
2006 Peter Hannam 1962
2009 Robb Gowe 1945
2010 Bertram Stewart 1954
2010 Hon. Lyle Vanclief 1966
2013 John Wise 1956A
2013 Donald Ziraldo 1971

Ontario Agricultural Hall of Fame

On a provincial level, the Ontario Agricultural Hall of Fame opened June 1st, 1980 with the induction of nine pioneer agriculturists, three of them graduates from OAC. Since that time, many more OAC alumni have been presented with this honour in recognition of their significant contributions to the welfare and improvement of Ontario agriculture.

Year Name & Graduating Class
1980 Stewart A. Brown 1947
1980 James A. Garner 1923
1980 Herbert H. Hannam 1926
1981 David A. Jones 1966
1982 William H. Bell 1915
1982 George I. Christie 1902
1982 Douglas H. Hart 1922
1983 T. Richard Hilliard 1940
1983 Joseph E. Johnson 1919
1983 Alexander R. Stewart 1899
1984 Watson H. Porter 1911
1984 George E. Raithby 1922
1986 William Graham 1894
1986 Alexander McKinney IV 1961
1986 Edmund F. Palmer 1913
1986 Alma J. Wagg 1900
1988 Helen May McKercher 1930
1988 George N. Runke 1923
1989 Ernest C. Drury 1900
1990 John J. E. McCague 1921
1991 Elliot Irwin McLoughry 1922
1991 Osborne L. Sager 1925
1991 Harold W.M Smith 1916
1992 John A. Dalrymple 1935
1993 Lawrence McKay Kerr 1929
1994 George Stuart Atkins 1939
1994 George A. McCague 1928
1996 James Ross Cavers 1929
1998 Arthur H. K. Musgrave 1920
1998 Douglas Lyle Parks 1940
1999 A. Mac Cuddy 1942
2001 Ken Lantz 1945
2002 Gordon Bennett 1943
2002 Oliver Bradt 1938
2002 Rick Richards 1938
2002 George Early 1960 (Ridgetown)
2002 Donald M. Shaver 1995
2003 George McLaughlin 1946
2004 Tom E. Chudleigh 1963
2004 Alex F. Henry 1951
2004 Donald N. Huntley 1941
2004 Francis Redelmeier 1941, 1945
2005 Brian S. Ellsworth 1959
2005 Murray Gaunt 1956
2005 Garnet A. Ralph 1947 (Kemptville)
2005 Clayton M. Switzer 1951
2006 Harvey J. Brown 1963
2006 Keith R. Collver 1949
2006 Ross W. Irwin 1951
2006 George E. Jones 1950
2006 J. Stanley Knapp 1914
2006 W. Stanley Young 1949
2008 Paul Ekstein 1954A
2013 Arthur Bennett 1951
2013 John (Jack) James 1972
2013 John Oliver 1961
2014 Art Bolton 1955
2014 Gordon Surgeoner 1971, 1973
2015 D. Murray Brown 1951, 1953
2015 Peter Hannam 1962
2015 Peter M. Lindley 1957
2015 Donald W. Lobb 1960 (Ridgetown)
2016 William (Bill) L. Campbell 1955
2016 Bruce Christie 1958A
2016 Graeme W. Hedley 1964
2016 Tom Sawyer 1959A, 1964
2017 John (Jack) Riddell 1952A, 1957
2017 John (Jack) Charles Steckley 1906A, 1911