Faculty Members

Areas of Study

Animal Bioscience

Behaviour and welfare

Renée Bergeron (dairy and swine)
Trevor DeVries (dairy)
Alexandra Harlander (poultry)
Georgia Mason
Katrina Merkies (equine)
Stephanie Torrey (poultry)
Tina Widowski (poultry)

Breeding, genetics and genomics

Christine Baes (dairy and poultry)
Angela Cánovas (beef and small ruminants)
Filippo Miglior (dairy)
Andy Robinson (swine and fish)
Flavio Schenkel (dairy)

Animal product quality

John Cant (dairy)
Ira Mandell (beef and swine)
Rich Moccia (aquaculture)
Katie Wood (beef)

Nutrition and modelling

Dominique Bureau (aquaculture)
Abigail Carpenter (dairy)
Ming Fan (swine)
James France
Elijah Kiarie (poultry)
Vern Osborne (ruminant)
Anna-Kate Shoveller (companion animals)

Physiology and molecular biology

Grégoy Bédécarrats (poultry)
Lee-Anne Huber (swine)
Niel Karrow (ruminant)
Julang Li (swine)
Wendy Pearson (equine)
Eduardo Ribeiro (dairy)
E James Squires (swine)

Capacity Development and Extension

Helen Hambly Odame (social analysis of agricultural innovation)
Al Lauzon (rural change and development)
Sheri Longboat (environmental challenges facing Indigenous peoples)

Environmental Sciences

Ecosystem Science and Biodiversity

Madhur Anand (global ecological change)
Ernesto Guzman (honey bee biology and health)
Marc Habash (microbial science)
Shelley Hunt (forest systems)
Stephen Marshall (insect biology)
Gard Otis (insect biology)
Ryan Prosser (environmental toxicology)
Nigel Raine (pollinator conservation)
Neil Rooney (combining environmental science and traditional knowledge)
Jonathan Schmidt (insect biology)
Paul Sibley (environmental toxicology)

Plant and Environmental Health

Michael Dixon (improving plant growth in controlled environments)
Brandon Gilroyed (renewable energy)
Paul Goodwin (plant-microbe interactions)
Rebecca Hallett (integrated pest management)
Tom Hsiang (plant pathology)
Hung Lee (environmental microbiology)
Cynthia Scott-Dupree (sustainable pest management)
Youbin Zheng (plant production in controlled environments)

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Emmanuelle Arnaud (glacial deposits and water quality)
Asim Biswas (soil science)
Kari Dunfield (environmental microbiology)
Susan Glasauer (biogeochemistry)
Beverly Hale (soil remediation)
Richard Heck (soil science)
Scott Krayenoff (land-atmosphere interactions)
John Lauzon (nutrient cycling and management)
James Longstaffe (environmental chemistry)
Ivan O'Halloran (soil fertility management)
Laura Van Eerd (agricultural systems and soil health)
Paul Voroney (soil science)
Claudia Wagner-Riddle (land-atmosphere interactions)
Jon Warland (land-atmosphere interactions)

Food, Agricultural and Resource Economics

Sylvanus K. Afesorgbor (international political economy)
Andreas Boecker (marketing and traceability)
John Cranfield (food economics and marketing)
Brady Deaton (natural resources in food production)
Glenn Fox (agricultural and resource economics)
Getu Hailu (production economics)
Spencer Henson (food safety and quality economics)
Alan Ker (insurance and risk)
Yu Na Lee (risk and uncertainty)
Rakhal Sarker (exchange rate variability and trade)
Mike von Massow (economics of food demand)
Richard Vyn (land economics and marketing)
Alfons Weersink (agri-environmental policy)

Food Science

Shai Barbut (meat structure and quality)
Benjamin M. Bohrer (meat science and muscle biology)
Lisa Duizer (sensory properties of food)
Jeff Farber (food safety)
Douglas Goff (physical chemistry and structure of food)
Arthur Hill (dairy science and technology)
Iris Joye (cereal science and technology)
Gisèle LaPointe (dairy microbiology)
Loong-Tak Lim (food packaging)
Alejandro Marangoni (physical properties of fats and oils)
Massimo Marcone (food chemistry)
Don Mercer (food processing)
Yoshinori Mine (molecular food science)
Michael Rogers (health implications of what we eat)
Paul Spagnuolo (nutraceuticals)
Keith Warriner (food safety)

Landscape Architecture

Nadia Amoroso (visual communication and digital design)
Robert Corry (agricultural land conservation)
Larry Harder (professional practice and technical aspects of design)
Martin Holland (intersection of landscape design and cultural studies)
Sean Kelly (design and planning of destination resorts)
Karen Landman (green infrastructure and urban agriculture)
Cecelia Paine (contemporary design and heritage landscape conservation)
Nathan Perkins (therapeutic environments)
Brendan Stewart (cultural heritage planning)

Plant Agriculture

Breeding and Biotechnologies

Stephen Bowley (perennial forage legume and grass)
Adam Dale (berry crops)
Mehrzad Eskandari (soybean)
Laima Kott (canola)
Elizabeth Lee (maize)
Lewis Lukens (bioinformatics and quantitative genetics)
Alireza Navabi (wheat)
K. Peter Pauls (beans)
Istvan Rajcan (soybeans)
Jayasankar Subramanian (tree fruit)
Alan Sullivan (ornamental species)
David Wolyn (asparagus)

Physiology and Biochemistry

Gale Bozzo (post-harvest and secondary metabolism)
Hugh Earl (oilseeds and agronomy)
Bernard Grodzinski (photosynthesis)
Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan (turfgrass science and nematology)
Eric Lyons (turfgrass science)
Barry Micallef (greenhouse vegetables)
Gopinadhan Paliyath (fruit development)
John Proctor (perenial crops)
Praveen Saxena (plant cell technology)
Barry Shelp (stress resistance in plants)
Francois Tardif (weed science)

Production Systems

John Cline (pomology)
Bill Deen (cropping systems and agronomy)
Chris Gillard (dry bean agronomy)
David Hooker (field crop agronomy)
Ralph Martin (sustainable agriculture)
Mary Ruth McDonald (protection of vegetable crops)
John O`Sullivan (weed and crop management)
Manish Raizada (microbes and sustainable agriculture kits)
Darren Robinson (weed management)
Art Schaafsma (entomology and pathology)
Peter Sikkema (weed management)
Clarence Swanton (weed science)
Rene Van Acker (weed science)

Bioproducts

Amar Mohanty (biomaterials and transportation)
Manjusri Misra (biomaterials and nanotechnology)

Rural Planning

Nicholas Brunet (environmental management)
Wayne Caldwell (rural studies and development)
John Devlin (development and policy)
John FitzGibbon (environmental management)
Ryan Gibson (rural and regional development)